County
Mureș County: localities in numbers
Mureș County has 102 localities and 574,386 residents across 6,705 km², or 86 people per km². Population: −3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 574,386 residents
- 102 localities
- 6,705 km²
- 86 people/km²
Map and records: Mureș County
All localities in Mureș County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Târgu Mureș | 137,273 | −8.7% | 2,789 people/km² | 49.2 km² | 77.7 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Reghin | 35,137 | −8.2% | 628.7 people/km² | 55.9 km² | 59.1 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ |
| Sighișoara | 31,045 | −9.4% | 323.6 people/km² | 95.9 km² | 46.3 ‰ | 1.90 ‰ |
| Târnăveni | 23,735 | −10.5% | 391.5 people/km² | 60.6 km² | 37.8 ‰ | 1.81 ‰ |
| Luduș | 16,608 | −5.7% | 256.4 people/km² | 64.8 km² | 50.3 ‰ | 2.95 ‰ |
| Sâncraiu de Mureș | 11,605 | +37.5% | 564.2 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 78.8 ‰ | 4.31 ‰ |
| Sângeorgiu de Mureș | 11,207 | +10.5% | 391.0 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Sovata | 9,945 | −5.9% | 62.3 people/km² | 159.6 km² | 44.4 ‰ | 1.41 ‰ |
| Iernut | 9,464 | −3.2% | 89.1 people/km² | 106.2 km² | 31.4 ‰ | 1.58 ‰ |
| Ungheni | 8,045 | +6.5% | 126.5 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 51.0 ‰ | 3.85 ‰ |
| Sântana de Mureș | 6,743 | +17.6% | 259.7 people/km² | 26.0 km² | 78.7 ‰ | 4.75 ‰ |
| Band | 6,697 | +1.9% | 74.5 people/km² | 89.9 km² | 21.2 ‰ | 1.19 ‰ |
| Sărmașu | 6,452 | −10.2% | 84.7 people/km² | 76.1 km² | 27.4 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ |
| Ernei | 6,392 | +6.9% | 95.0 people/km² | 67.3 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 2.50 ‰ |
| Albești | 6,306 | +2.8% | 76.3 people/km² | 82.7 km² | 44.4 ‰ | 1.74 ‰ |
| Ceuașu de Câmpie | 6,269 | +2.7% | 75.1 people/km² | 83.4 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Cristești | 6,147 | −3.0% | 464.3 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 64.6 ‰ | 3.42 ‰ |
| Pănet | 5,982 | −2.2% | 82.7 people/km² | 72.4 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 2.84 ‰ |
| Daneș | 5,978 | +4.7% | 52.1 people/km² | 114.7 km² | 23.3 ‰ | 1.51 ‰ |
| Miercurea Nirajului | 5,977 | −2.1% | 107.1 people/km² | 55.8 km² | 35.3 ‰ | 2.18 ‰ |
| Gurghiu | 5,919 | −4.9% | 46.8 people/km² | 126.4 km² | 28.0 ‰ | 2.37 ‰ |
| Gornești | 5,529 | −3.6% | 64.9 people/km² | 85.2 km² | 29.7 ‰ | 1.81 ‰ |
| Sângeorgiu de Pădure | 5,216 | −4.7% | 73.4 people/km² | 71.1 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Adămuș | 5,156 | −8.1% | 63.8 people/km² | 80.8 km² | 17.3 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Hodac | 5,005 | −3.0% | 51.2 people/km² | 97.7 km² | 48.6 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Livezeni | 4,952 | +51.2% | 199.2 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 95.1 ‰ | 6.26 ‰ |
| Mica | 4,856 | +1.7% | 76.1 people/km² | 63.8 km² | 12.8 ‰ | 0.62 ‰ |
| Bălăușeri | 4,838 | −5.9% | 62.0 people/km² | 78.0 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ |
| Acățari | 4,793 | −0.5% | 64.2 people/km² | 74.6 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 1.04 ‰ |
| Fântânele | 4,754 | −4.3% | 74.0 people/km² | 64.3 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Corunca | 4,643 | +52.8% | 271.2 people/km² | 17.1 km² | 112.4 ‰ | 6.46 ‰ |
| Sânpaul | 4,577 | +3.7% | 82.6 people/km² | 55.4 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Crăciunești | 4,529 | +3.9% | 93.6 people/km² | 48.4 km² | 35.1 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ |
| Vânători | 4,440 | +2.4% | 39.7 people/km² | 111.8 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Batoș | 4,212 | −1.1% | 51.2 people/km² | 82.3 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Ibănești | 4,194 | −2.2% | 13.4 people/km² | 312.8 km² | 56.3 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ |
| Deda | 4,139 | −4.9% | 53.4 people/km² | 77.5 km² | 36.2 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ |
| Eremitu | 4,024 | −1.8% | 48.5 people/km² | 82.9 km² | 27.3 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Brâncovenești | 3,729 | −7.0% | 42.8 people/km² | 87.2 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Glodeni | 3,670 | −2.1% | 67.5 people/km² | 54.4 km² | 23.4 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Bahnea | 3,656 | −2.4% | 39.9 people/km² | 91.6 km² | 22.7 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Râciu | 3,502 | −4.1% | 47.6 people/km² | 73.5 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Gănești | 3,427 | −5.8% | 69.0 people/km² | 49.6 km² | 30.6 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Ghindari | 3,345 | −1.6% | 41.7 people/km² | 80.2 km² | 13.5 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Apold | 3,303 | +3.2% | 26.3 people/km² | 125.4 km² | 24.2 ‰ | 1.51 ‰ |
| Nadeș | 3,152 | +5.1% | 45.9 people/km² | 68.7 km² | 15.5 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ |
| Petelea | 3,150 | +3.2% | 72.1 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 35.6 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ |
| Solovăstru | 3,136 | +8.9% | 104.8 people/km² | 29.9 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Gheorghe Doja | 3,055 | +4.9% | 81.6 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 25.5 ‰ | 2.29 ‰ |
| Zau de Câmpie | 3,041 | −8.7% | 60.7 people/km² | 50.1 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Aluniș | 2,965 | −6.6% | 73.0 people/km² | 40.6 km² | 27.0 ‰ | 1.69 ‰ |
| Valea Largă | 2,711 | −11.5% | 80.9 people/km² | 33.5 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 2.58 ‰ |
| Ogra | 2,674 | +1.5% | 53.1 people/km² | 50.4 km² | 23.9 ‰ | 1.12 ‰ |
| Băgaciu | 2,595 | −0.3% | 69.6 people/km² | 37.3 km² | 17.0 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Sânpetru de Câmpie | 2,568 | −9.5% | 40.2 people/km² | 63.9 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Breaza | 2,421 | −4.3% | 58.4 people/km² | 41.5 km² | 45.0 ‰ | 5.78 ‰ |
| Chețani | 2,416 | −7.9% | 41.8 people/km² | 57.8 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Suseni | 2,390 | +1.7% | 77.6 people/km² | 30.8 km² | 32.2 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| Gălești | 2,361 | −9.9% | 41.2 people/km² | 57.2 km² | 24.1 ‰ | 1.69 ‰ |
| Miheșu de Câmpie | 2,314 | −7.4% | 43.3 people/km² | 53.4 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Ideciu de Jos | 2,257 | +6.0% | 53.1 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 45.6 ‰ | 3.10 ‰ |
| Sânger | 2,246 | −8.1% | 43.7 people/km² | 51.5 km² | 23.6 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ |
| Suplac | 2,233 | −3.6% | 45.9 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 17.0 ‰ | 0.90 ‰ |
| Lunca | 2,194 | −12.1% | 26.7 people/km² | 82.3 km² | 23.7 ‰ | 1.37 ‰ |
| Saschiz | 2,192 | −4.0% | 22.3 people/km² | 98.2 km² | 40.6 ‰ | 1.82 ‰ |
| Beica de Jos | 2,159 | −3.0% | 47.5 people/km² | 45.5 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 2.78 ‰ |
| Viișoara | 2,082 | +10.3% | 31.2 people/km² | 66.8 km² | 9.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Vărgata | 2,039 | +4.3% | 51.2 people/km² | 39.8 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 1.96 ‰ |
| Rușii-Munți | 2,023 | −7.7% | 47.3 people/km² | 42.8 km² | 33.6 ‰ | 2.47 ‰ |
| Șăulia | 2,011 | −2.7% | 76.6 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 35.3 ‰ | 3.98 ‰ |
| Pogăceaua | 1,970 | −2.7% | 51.9 people/km² | 38.0 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ |
| Iclănzel | 1,920 | −10.5% | 31.2 people/km² | 61.6 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 1.04 ‰ |
| Lunca Bradului | 1,822 | −12.3% | 5.9 people/km² | 310.1 km² | 31.3 ‰ | 2.74 ‰ |
| Bogata | 1,796 | −7.1% | 58.8 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 48.4 ‰ | 3.90 ‰ |
| Păsăreni | 1,796 | +0.4% | 59.3 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Cuci | 1,776 | −10.5% | 42.2 people/km² | 42.1 km² | 19.1 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Vătava | 1,764 | −11.3% | 10.5 people/km² | 168.8 km² | 21.5 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ |
| Grebenișu de Câmpie | 1,753 | +0.1% | 62.6 people/km² | 28.0 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Chibed | 1,730 | −2.3% | 46.2 people/km² | 37.5 km² | 17.3 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Răstolița | 1,728 | −6.4% | 6.5 people/km² | 265.8 km² | 59.6 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ |
| Fărăgău | 1,703 | −2.1% | 42.7 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 27.6 ‰ | 1.17 ‰ |
| Voivodeni | 1,701 | −5.5% | 50.0 people/km² | 34.0 km² | 22.3 ‰ | 1.18 ‰ |
| Sărățeni | 1,650 | +11.3% | 44.4 people/km² | 37.1 km² | 20.0 ‰ | 1.21 ‰ |
| Mădăraș | 1,586 | −3.5% | 68.8 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 10.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Șincai | 1,567 | −3.2% | 46.4 people/km² | 33.8 km² | 18.5 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Coroisânmărtin | 1,523 | 0.0% | 55.6 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Chiheru de Jos | 1,507 | −3.9% | 13.1 people/km² | 115.2 km² | 15.9 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ |
| Ațintiș | 1,411 | −10.6% | 29.2 people/km² | 48.4 km² | 22.7 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ |
| Măgherani | 1,353 | −0.4% | 23.3 people/km² | 58.1 km² | 11.8 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Zagăr | 1,317 | +1.0% | 33.8 people/km² | 39.0 km² | 12.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Neaua | 1,306 | −7.7% | 32.7 people/km² | 40.0 km² | 7.7 ‰ | 0.77 ‰ |
| Stânceni | 1,305 | −11.2% | 10.5 people/km² | 124.8 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Bereni | 1,250 | −0.1% | 30.9 people/km² | 40.5 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ |
| Cucerdea | 1,235 | −12.7% | 34.3 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 36.4 ‰ | 1.62 ‰ |
| Hodoșa | 1,181 | −4.2% | 29.7 people/km² | 39.8 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 0.85 ‰ |
| Tăureni | 892 | −9.6% | 43.1 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 25.8 ‰ | 4.48 ‰ |
| Papiu Ilarian | 807 | −9.7% | 30.9 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 18.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Crăiești | 778 | −14.4% | 33.1 people/km² | 23.5 km² | 28.3 ‰ | 2.57 ‰ |
| Vețca | 737 | −6.9% | 19.7 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 12.2 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ |
| Bichiș | 732 | −15.0% | 15.8 people/km² | 46.3 km² | 35.5 ‰ | 4.10 ‰ |
| Băla | 535 | −24.0% | 19.0 people/km² | 28.2 km² | 26.2 ‰ | 5.61 ‰ |
| Cozma | 455 | −15.6% | 15.4 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Mureș County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Mureș County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 45.4 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.33 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.68 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.44 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 44.0 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.70 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.66 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.82 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.84 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 168 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 2.2 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,235 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.14 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.1 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 255,253 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 444.4 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 51.3 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.71 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 241 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.5 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 29.8 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Mureș County?
Mureș County has 102 localities. The most populous is Târgu Mureș, with 137,273 residents.
What is the population of Mureș County?
Mureș County has 574,386 residents (2026), or 86 people per km².
Which locality in Mureș County is growing fastest?
Corunca has the fastest growth in Mureș County over 10 years: +52.8%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County