Răstolița: population and statistics
Răstolița has a population of 1,728 (2026) across 265.8 km², or 6.5 people per km². It ranks 2,567 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,728 residents
- 265.8 km²
- 6 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Răstolița ranks No. 80 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 75.2 m³ in Răstolița, compared with an average of 44.0 m³ in Mureș County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 68.8 m² in Răstolița, compared with an average of 51.3 m² in Mureș County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Răstolița: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (46 businesses).
Răstolița in numbers
Where is Răstolița?
Population of Răstolița over time
Răstolița had 1,847 residents in 2016 and 1,728 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,763 |
| 2022 | 1,749 |
| 2023 | 1,737 |
| 2024 | 1,716 |
| 2025 | 1,723 |
| 2026 | 1,728 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 37,230 football pitches.
- Its population density is 14.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Lunca Bradului, 8.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Deda (4,139 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Răstolița
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.4 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,304 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,922 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 629 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,481 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.36 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 248 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.58 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,078 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,045 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,353 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 604.7 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 587 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 68.8 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 200 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.16 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,033 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.6 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 293 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.31 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,401 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 146 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 610 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.8 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 391 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 492 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 373 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 46.9 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 230 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 75.2 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 154 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 800 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Răstolița | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 109 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 973 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 621 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Răstolița
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade62 · 20.7%
- Transport and storage47 · 15.7%
- Manufacturing36 · 12.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing35 · 11.7%
- Construction29 · 9.7%
- Accommodation and food services27 · 9.0%
- Administrative and support services20 · 6.7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation13 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines46 · 15.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 14.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)40 · 13.3%
- Forestry and logging29 · 9.7%
- Specialised construction activities26 · 8.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)23 · 7.7%
- Construction of buildings23 · 7.7%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 6.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 6.0%
- Civil engineering15 · 5.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Răstolița?
Răstolița has 1,728 residents (2026), ranking 2,567 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Răstolița?
Răstolița covers 265.8 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Răstolița growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Răstolița went from 1,847 to 1,728, a change of −6.4%.
Where is Răstolița?
Răstolița is in Mureș County. Latitude 47.033, longitude 25.017.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Răstolița?
In Răstolița, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 75.2 m³ (2025), ranking 154 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Răstolița?
In Răstolița, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 68.8 m² (2025), ranking 200 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Răstolița?
The nearest to Răstolița are Lunca Bradului (8.6 km), Deda (13 km), Vătava (15 km), Rușii-Munți (16 km), Bistrița Bârgăului (17 km).