County
Alba County: localities in numbers
Alba County has 78 localities and 360,199 residents across 6,255 km², or 58 people per km². Population: −5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 360,199 residents
- 78 localities
- 6,255 km²
- 58 people/km²
Map and records: Alba County
Population (by registered residence)
- Alba Iulia74,137
- Sebeș31,880
- Cugir23,783
- Aiud23,600
- Blaj19,821
Population change over 10 years
- Ciugud+15.6%
- Cenade+6.3%
- Ighiu+5.2%
- Doștat+4.2%
- Ponor+0.7%
Population density
- Alba Iulia723.4 people/km²
- Sebeș280.0 people/km²
- Blaj200.5 people/km²
- Ocna Mureș195.6 people/km²
- Aiud170.9 people/km²
All localities in Alba County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alba Iulia | 74,137 | −0.2% | 723.4 people/km² | 102.5 km² | 87.1 ‰ | 4.34 ‰ |
| Sebeș | 31,880 | −2.1% | 280.0 people/km² | 113.9 km² | 69.4 ‰ | 3.67 ‰ |
| Cugir | 23,783 | −11.2% | 72.7 people/km² | 327.3 km² | 33.3 ‰ | 2.44 ‰ |
| Aiud | 23,600 | −10.4% | 170.9 people/km² | 138.1 km² | 47.8 ‰ | 1.86 ‰ |
| Blaj | 19,821 | −5.7% | 200.5 people/km² | 98.9 km² | 36.8 ‰ | 1.82 ‰ |
| Ocna Mureș | 13,275 | −9.4% | 195.6 people/km² | 67.9 km² | 42.6 ‰ | 3.01 ‰ |
| Zlatna | 7,528 | −5.7% | 28.2 people/km² | 266.8 km² | 34.4 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Ighiu | 7,231 | +5.2% | 55.8 people/km² | 129.5 km² | 55.3 ‰ | 5.53 ‰ |
| Câmpeni | 6,827 | −10.5% | 77.5 people/km² | 88.1 km² | 51.0 ‰ | 3.66 ‰ |
| Teiuș | 6,823 | −9.4% | 154.8 people/km² | 44.1 km² | 38.8 ‰ | 3.22 ‰ |
| Săsciori | 6,455 | +0.5% | 55.1 people/km² | 117.1 km² | 41.5 ‰ | 3.41 ‰ |
| Vințu de Jos | 5,472 | −0.2% | 61.7 people/km² | 88.6 km² | 71.5 ‰ | 6.40 ‰ |
| Jidvei | 5,194 | −2.3% | 49.8 people/km² | 104.4 km² | 19.6 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ |
| Abrud | 4,829 | −12.4% | 122.2 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 46.6 ‰ | 2.28 ‰ |
| Unirea | 4,644 | −8.5% | 47.2 people/km² | 98.3 km² | 31.7 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ |
| Bistra | 4,309 | −10.9% | 33.9 people/km² | 127.1 km² | 49.4 ‰ | 2.55 ‰ |
| Șona | 4,265 | −3.9% | 40.4 people/km² | 105.6 km² | 18.8 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Galda de Jos | 4,211 | −4.5% | 41.6 people/km² | 101.3 km² | 57.9 ‰ | 4.99 ‰ |
| Pianu | 3,576 | −0.9% | 29.2 people/km² | 122.7 km² | 45.0 ‰ | 3.91 ‰ |
| Baia de Arieș | 3,480 | −14.6% | 42.4 people/km² | 82.2 km² | 45.4 ‰ | 2.59 ‰ |
| Ciugud | 3,448 | +15.6% | 78.5 people/km² | 43.9 km² | 83.2 ‰ | 7.83 ‰ |
| Mihalț | 3,167 | −3.5% | 48.6 people/km² | 65.1 km² | 28.1 ‰ | 4.10 ‰ |
| Daia Română | 3,094 | −1.8% | 74.8 people/km² | 41.4 km² | 37.5 ‰ | 3.23 ‰ |
| Valea Lungă | 3,057 | −2.6% | 40.9 people/km² | 74.7 km² | 24.9 ‰ | 3.60 ‰ |
| Cetatea de Baltă | 3,025 | −4.7% | 46.9 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 9.9 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Sântimbru | 3,003 | −0.5% | 67.0 people/km² | 44.9 km² | 52.6 ‰ | 3.66 ‰ |
| Șugag | 2,753 | −5.5% | 11.3 people/km² | 242.7 km² | 61.0 ‰ | 5.81 ‰ |
| Meteș | 2,737 | −3.5% | 19.1 people/km² | 143.6 km² | 44.2 ‰ | 4.75 ‰ |
| Lupșa | 2,709 | −14.7% | 22.3 people/km² | 121.4 km² | 47.6 ‰ | 5.91 ‰ |
| Roșia Montană | 2,589 | −9.9% | 60.6 people/km² | 42.7 km² | 38.6 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ |
| Sâncel | 2,517 | −7.0% | 48.4 people/km² | 52.0 km² | 31.0 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ |
| Șpring | 2,483 | −4.3% | 28.2 people/km² | 88.0 km² | 35.8 ‰ | 4.83 ‰ |
| Lunca Mureșului | 2,452 | −3.8% | 77.9 people/km² | 31.5 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ |
| Lopadea Nouă | 2,437 | −10.3% | 26.3 people/km² | 92.8 km² | 41.4 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Stremț | 2,357 | −4.9% | 34.2 people/km² | 68.9 km² | 53.0 ‰ | 5.94 ‰ |
| Săliștea | 2,319 | −1.5% | 38.6 people/km² | 60.1 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 3.45 ‰ |
| Șibot | 2,277 | −7.5% | 51.7 people/km² | 44.1 km² | 39.1 ‰ | 2.64 ‰ |
| Bucerdea Grânoasă | 2,274 | −5.5% | 54.4 people/km² | 41.8 km² | 25.1 ‰ | 4.84 ‰ |
| Crăciunelu de Jos | 2,138 | −0.4% | 84.8 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 31.3 ‰ | 2.81 ‰ |
| Gârbova | 2,067 | −2.4% | 35.8 people/km² | 57.8 km² | 40.2 ‰ | 4.84 ‰ |
| Cricău | 1,910 | −9.6% | 37.7 people/km² | 50.6 km² | 47.6 ‰ | 5.24 ‰ |
| Berghin | 1,894 | −8.0% | 25.1 people/km² | 75.5 km² | 38.0 ‰ | 4.75 ‰ |
| Câlnic | 1,886 | +0.2% | 42.4 people/km² | 44.5 km² | 38.7 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ |
| Albac | 1,845 | −13.2% | 34.6 people/km² | 53.4 km² | 42.8 ‰ | 4.88 ‰ |
| Horea | 1,833 | −12.8% | 31.3 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 54.0 ‰ | 4.36 ‰ |
| Mirăslău | 1,824 | −14.0% | 27.4 people/km² | 66.7 km² | 46.6 ‰ | 3.29 ‰ |
| Noșlac | 1,794 | −1.5% | 34.6 people/km² | 51.8 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ |
| Roșia de Secaș | 1,561 | −2.6% | 29.8 people/km² | 52.3 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ |
| Sohodol | 1,557 | −13.3% | 30.9 people/km² | 50.4 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 5.14 ‰ |
| Cergău | 1,543 | −5.3% | 32.3 people/km² | 47.8 km² | 20.7 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ |
| Vidra | 1,489 | −10.2% | 24.7 people/km² | 60.3 km² | 47.7 ‰ | 7.39 ‰ |
| Arieșeni | 1,420 | −17.5% | 14.3 people/km² | 99.5 km² | 57.7 ‰ | 4.93 ‰ |
| Fărău | 1,396 | −14.1% | 17.0 people/km² | 81.9 km² | 27.2 ‰ | 2.15 ‰ |
| Scărișoara | 1,385 | −17.7% | 24.9 people/km² | 55.6 km² | 18.1 ‰ | 2.89 ‰ |
| Gârda de Sus | 1,360 | −19.9% | 17.4 people/km² | 78.0 km² | 34.6 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ |
| Avram Iancu | 1,329 | −14.8% | 13.8 people/km² | 96.5 km² | 61.7 ‰ | 6.77 ‰ |
| Sălciua | 1,297 | −16.4% | 16.4 people/km² | 79.0 km² | 60.1 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ |
| Bucium | 1,294 | −15.4% | 15.3 people/km² | 84.7 km² | 28.6 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ |
| Cut | 1,242 | −2.1% | 45.3 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 37.0 ‰ | 3.22 ‰ |
| Rădești | 1,228 | −7.4% | 37.2 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 35.0 ‰ | 0.81 ‰ |
| Vadu Moților | 1,170 | −14.9% | 40.9 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 61.5 ‰ | 7.69 ‰ |
| Almașu Mare | 1,156 | −10.2% | 12.0 people/km² | 96.0 km² | 62.3 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Hopârta | 1,119 | −6.4% | 18.8 people/km² | 59.5 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 0.89 ‰ |
| Livezile | 1,092 | −14.1% | 15.8 people/km² | 69.1 km² | 37.5 ‰ | 4.58 ‰ |
| Ciuruleasa | 1,063 | −11.3% | 19.5 people/km² | 54.4 km² | 31.0 ‰ | 3.76 ‰ |
| Cenade | 1,046 | +6.3% | 23.5 people/km² | 44.6 km² | 14.3 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ |
| Doștat | 1,040 | +4.2% | 24.2 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 4.81 ‰ |
| Poiana Vadului | 1,014 | −8.6% | 31.3 people/km² | 32.4 km² | 36.5 ‰ | 4.93 ‰ |
| Rimetea | 954 | −9.2% | 16.9 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 71.3 ‰ | 10.48 ‰ |
| Blandiana | 875 | −7.7% | 11.7 people/km² | 74.5 km² | 27.4 ‰ | 5.71 ‰ |
| Poșaga | 848 | −20.4% | 6.3 people/km² | 133.7 km² | 64.9 ‰ | 4.72 ‰ |
| Mogoș | 684 | −15.8% | 6.7 people/km² | 102.7 km² | 24.9 ‰ | 5.85 ‰ |
| Ponor | 580 | +0.7% | 11.3 people/km² | 51.3 km² | 34.5 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ |
| Ohaba | 541 | −20.0% | 13.5 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 61.0 ‰ | 7.39 ‰ |
| Întregalde | 519 | −17.2% | 6.3 people/km² | 82.0 km² | 34.7 ‰ | 5.78 ‰ |
| Râmeț | 503 | −7.2% | 6.1 people/km² | 82.3 km² | 77.5 ‰ | 5.96 ‰ |
| Ocoliș | 453 | −23.2% | 4.6 people/km² | 98.3 km² | 59.6 ‰ | 6.62 ‰ |
| Ceru-Băcăinți | 212 | −17.5% | 4.5 people/km² | 47.2 km² | 23.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Alba County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Alba County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 53.1 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.50 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.64 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 14,024 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.67 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 36.4 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.91 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.02 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.46 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.77 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 153 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.5 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 852 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.83 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.6 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.2 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 175,151 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 486.3 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 51.9 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.51 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 268 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 2.7% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.3 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.6 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 28.1 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Alba County?
Alba County has 78 localities. The most populous is Alba Iulia, with 74,137 residents.
What is the population of Alba County?
Alba County has 360,199 residents (2026), or 58 people per km².
Which locality in Alba County is growing fastest?
Ciugud has the fastest growth in Alba County over 10 years: +15.6%.
Other regions
Arad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County