Nadeș: population and statistics
Nadeș has a population of 3,152 (2026) across 68.7 km², or 45.9 people per km². It ranks 1,476 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,152 residents
- 68.7 km²
- 46 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Nadeș ranks No. 46 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 318.8 ‰ in Nadeș, compared with an average of 444.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.3 ‰ in Nadeș, compared with an average of 7.7 ‰ in Mureș County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Nadeș: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (19 businesses).
Nadeș in numbers
Where is Nadeș?
Neighbouring localities
- Vețca6.2 km · 737
- Bălăușeri7.4 km · 4,838
- Fântânele9.8 km · 4,754
- Zagăr10 km · 1,317
- Albești11 km · 6,306
- Sighișoara12 km · 31,045
- Hoghilag13 km · 2,556
- Săcel14 km · 1,144
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Nadeș over time
Nadeș had 2,998 residents in 2016 and 3,152 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,035 |
| 2022 | 3,029 |
| 2023 | 3,046 |
| 2024 | 3,062 |
| 2025 | 3,112 |
| 2026 | 3,152 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,626 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Vețca, 6.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bălăușeri (4,838 residents), 7.4 km away.
All indicators for Nadeș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.0 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,031 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,996 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 106 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,368 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.95 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,689 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,005 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,429 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 318.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,104 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.8 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,165 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.95 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,178 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.89 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 640 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 96 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 870 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 15.5 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,777 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.59 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,059 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,817 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 11.4% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 157 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.4 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,010 of 1,362 |
Health
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,339 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,210 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,620 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Nadeș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 115 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 819 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,781 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Nadeș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade28 · 20.6%
- Transport and storage19 · 14.0%
- Construction18 · 13.2%
- Administrative and support services18 · 13.2%
- Manufacturing10 · 7.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 5.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical8 · 5.9%
- Accommodation and food services6 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 14.0%
- Specialised construction activities18 · 13.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines18 · 13.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 11.0%
- Construction of buildings14 · 10.3%
- Rental and leasing activities11 · 8.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities10 · 7.4%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities8 · 5.9%
- Office administration and business support activities8 · 5.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services6 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nadeș?
Nadeș has 3,152 residents (2026), ranking 1,476 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Nadeș?
Nadeș covers 68.7 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of Nadeș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nadeș went from 2,998 to 3,152, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Nadeș?
Nadeș is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.317, longitude 24.739.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nadeș?
In Nadeș, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 318.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,104 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nadeș?
In Nadeș, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 106 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Which localities border Nadeș?
The nearest to Nadeș are Vețca (6.2 km), Bălăușeri (7.4 km), Fântânele (9.8 km), Zagăr (10 km), Albești (11 km).