Stânceni: population and statistics
Stânceni has a population of 1,305 (2026) across 124.8 km², or 10.5 people per km². It ranks 2,875 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,305 residents
- 124.8 km²
- 10 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Stânceni ranks No. 92 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.0 ‰ in Stânceni, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.0 ‰ in Stânceni, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Mureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Stânceni in numbers
Where is Stânceni?
Population of Stânceni over time
Stânceni had 1,470 residents in 2016 and 1,305 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,390 |
| 2022 | 1,366 |
| 2023 | 1,338 |
| 2024 | 1,308 |
| 2025 | 1,308 |
| 2026 | 1,305 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,473 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Toplița (14,715 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Stânceni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,750 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,022 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.1 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,981 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,158 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.90 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,796 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.07 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 537 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 911 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,604 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 698.1 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 269 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.4 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,562 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.13 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 144 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,124 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 185 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 445 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,352 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.1 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 322 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 469 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 386 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 46.0 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 233 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 10.7 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,335 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.21 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 622 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.77 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 757 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.77 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 350 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Stânceni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 48 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,983 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 289 of 3,122 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stânceni?
Stânceni has 1,305 residents (2026), ranking 2,875 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Stânceni?
Stânceni covers 124.8 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Stânceni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stânceni went from 1,470 to 1,305, a change of −11.2%.
Where is Stânceni?
Stânceni is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.948, longitude 25.248.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Stânceni?
In Stânceni, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,124 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Stânceni?
In Stânceni, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,022 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Stânceni?
The nearest to Stânceni are Toplița (11 km), Lunca Bradului (11 km), Gălăuțaș (13 km), Subcetate (15 km), Sărmaș (18 km).