County
Caraș-Severin County: localities in numbers
Caraș-Severin County has 77 localities and 294,738 residents across 8,532 km², or 34 people per km². Population: −10.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 294,738 residents
- 77 localities
- 8,532 km²
- 34 people/km²
Map and records: Caraș-Severin County
Population (by registered residence)
- Reșița76,155
- Caransebeș27,273
- Bocșa17,922
- Moldova Nouă11,871
- Oțelu Roșu11,409
Population change over 10 years
- Zorlențu Mare+24.1%
- Brebu Nou+10.1%
- Ciuchici+7.0%
- Ezeriș+2.4%
- Vărădia+1.1%
Population density
- Caransebeș412.2 people/km²
- Reșița384.0 people/km²
- Oțelu Roșu187.0 people/km²
- Bocșa148.0 people/km²
- Moldova Nouă100.2 people/km²
All localities in Caraș-Severin County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reșița | 76,155 | −14.1% | 384.0 people/km² | 198.3 km² | 46.2 ‰ | 2.28 ‰ |
| Caransebeș | 27,273 | −10.7% | 412.2 people/km² | 66.2 km² | 57.8 ‰ | 2.38 ‰ |
| Bocșa | 17,922 | −6.5% | 148.0 people/km² | 121.1 km² | 26.2 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Moldova Nouă | 11,871 | −12.5% | 100.2 people/km² | 118.5 km² | 30.7 ‰ | 0.84 ‰ |
| Oțelu Roșu | 11,409 | −10.2% | 187.0 people/km² | 61.0 km² | 42.4 ‰ | 2.45 ‰ |
| Oravița | 11,394 | −14.7% | 70.9 people/km² | 160.8 km² | 39.4 ‰ | 3.16 ‰ |
| Anina | 8,164 | −12.7% | 55.5 people/km² | 147.1 km² | 27.6 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ |
| Băile Herculane | 4,191 | −18.9% | 59.5 people/km² | 70.4 km² | 76.8 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ |
| Mehadia | 3,862 | −6.7% | 19.0 people/km² | 203.2 km² | 48.7 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ |
| Zăvoi | 3,780 | −8.8% | 9.7 people/km² | 391.3 km² | 41.5 ‰ | 3.44 ‰ |
| Berzovia | 3,737 | −5.1% | 31.4 people/km² | 119.0 km² | 24.4 ‰ | 0.27 ‰ |
| Teregova | 3,600 | −11.4% | 10.7 people/km² | 336.3 km² | 42.8 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Turnu Ruieni | 3,408 | −2.2% | 22.7 people/km² | 150.1 km² | 26.1 ‰ | 3.81 ‰ |
| Obreja | 3,345 | −2.5% | 27.2 people/km² | 123.0 km² | 35.0 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Măureni | 2,931 | −0.3% | 32.6 people/km² | 90.0 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ |
| Slatina-Timiș | 2,802 | −7.2% | 18.7 people/km² | 149.5 km² | 31.8 ‰ | 2.50 ‰ |
| Bucoșnița | 2,751 | −1.6% | 28.2 people/km² | 97.7 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 2.18 ‰ |
| Carașova | 2,725 | −8.4% | 19.0 people/km² | 143.5 km² | 27.2 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
| Cornereva | 2,691 | −9.3% | 10.3 people/km² | 260.2 km² | 22.3 ‰ | 1.86 ‰ |
| Constantin Daicoviciu | 2,654 | −4.8% | 25.2 people/km² | 105.2 km² | 31.7 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Bozovici | 2,589 | −14.3% | 13.3 people/km² | 195.0 km² | 55.6 ‰ | 2.70 ‰ |
| Pojejena | 2,583 | −9.7% | 19.3 people/km² | 133.7 km² | 28.3 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ |
| Păltiniș | 2,451 | −0.1% | 24.0 people/km² | 102.3 km² | 31.8 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ |
| Lupac | 2,429 | −8.9% | 36.3 people/km² | 66.9 km² | 20.2 ‰ | 2.06 ‰ |
| Berzasca | 2,352 | −15.2% | 8.8 people/km² | 266.9 km² | 44.2 ‰ | 0.85 ‰ |
| Topleț | 2,344 | −10.3% | 25.2 people/km² | 93.1 km² | 34.6 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ |
| Armeniș | 2,233 | −8.2% | 15.6 people/km² | 142.9 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Băuțar | 2,229 | −13.4% | 11.8 people/km² | 188.9 km² | 36.3 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Prigor | 2,205 | −11.2% | 7.3 people/km² | 301.2 km² | 40.8 ‰ | 3.63 ‰ |
| Dognecea | 2,158 | +0.4% | 28.8 people/km² | 75.0 km² | 20.9 ‰ | 3.71 ‰ |
| Socol | 2,091 | −3.8% | 30.0 people/km² | 69.8 km² | 12.0 ‰ | 0.96 ‰ |
| Luncavița | 2,079 | −14.8% | 40.4 people/km² | 51.5 km² | 20.2 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ |
| Răcășdia | 2,049 | −3.5% | 32.8 people/km² | 62.4 km² | 22.0 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ |
| Buchin | 2,006 | −1.3% | 22.7 people/km² | 88.5 km² | 42.4 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ |
| Ticvaniu Mare | 1,970 | −1.9% | 16.3 people/km² | 120.6 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 1.02 ‰ |
| Sichevița | 1,938 | −9.2% | 15.3 people/km² | 126.3 km² | 23.7 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ |
| Iablanița | 1,933 | −9.8% | 16.3 people/km² | 118.8 km² | 46.6 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ |
| Grădinari | 1,911 | −7.4% | 42.0 people/km² | 45.5 km² | 26.7 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ |
| Coronini | 1,908 | −3.6% | 54.4 people/km² | 35.1 km² | 21.5 ‰ | 1.05 ‰ |
| Glimboca | 1,803 | −3.8% | 38.3 people/km² | 47.1 km² | 41.0 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Doclin | 1,752 | −9.7% | 14.5 people/km² | 121.2 km² | 22.3 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Fârliug | 1,685 | −3.3% | 12.0 people/km² | 140.0 km² | 42.1 ‰ | 4.15 ‰ |
| Rusca Montană | 1,659 | −14.7% | 10.8 people/km² | 153.8 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 2.41 ‰ |
| Cornea | 1,632 | −7.6% | 37.1 people/km² | 44.0 km² | 27.6 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Forotic | 1,623 | −9.3% | 15.5 people/km² | 104.9 km² | 20.3 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ |
| Târnova | 1,577 | −5.7% | 31.6 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 20.3 ‰ | 1.27 ‰ |
| Ciclova Română | 1,550 | −3.5% | 13.4 people/km² | 116.0 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 1.29 ‰ |
| Sacu | 1,546 | −3.7% | 25.4 people/km² | 60.8 km² | 34.3 ‰ | 3.88 ‰ |
| Bănia | 1,526 | −12.7% | 8.0 people/km² | 189.7 km² | 19.0 ‰ | 1.97 ‰ |
| Dalboșeț | 1,502 | −10.4% | 14.3 people/km² | 105.0 km² | 32.0 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Ramna | 1,502 | −6.3% | 15.0 people/km² | 100.2 km² | 25.3 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Lăpușnicu Mare | 1,469 | −13.3% | 11.5 people/km² | 127.8 km² | 30.0 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ |
| Vărădia | 1,437 | +1.1% | 16.5 people/km² | 87.3 km² | 19.5 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ |
| Sasca Montană | 1,415 | −5.5% | 10.9 people/km² | 129.2 km² | 36.7 ‰ | 2.83 ‰ |
| Vermeș | 1,401 | −8.7% | 12.3 people/km² | 114.4 km² | 17.8 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ |
| Eftimie Murgu | 1,395 | −13.0% | 14.2 people/km² | 98.2 km² | 29.4 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ |
| Ezeriș | 1,337 | +2.4% | 17.6 people/km² | 76.0 km² | 48.6 ‰ | 2.24 ‰ |
| Bolvașnița | 1,260 | −9.4% | 14.1 people/km² | 89.3 km² | 15.1 ‰ | 0.79 ‰ |
| Berliște | 1,224 | −3.1% | 20.1 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 31.9 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Domașnea | 1,204 | −8.0% | 23.2 people/km² | 51.8 km² | 29.1 ‰ | 2.49 ‰ |
| Gârnic | 1,203 | −16.9% | 25.9 people/km² | 46.4 km² | 17.5 ‰ | 2.49 ‰ |
| Brebu | 1,156 | −0.2% | 15.4 people/km² | 75.2 km² | 56.2 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Ciuchici | 1,130 | +7.0% | 18.5 people/km² | 61.2 km² | 21.2 ‰ | 0.88 ‰ |
| Vrani | 1,078 | −8.2% | 24.6 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 12.1 ‰ | 1.86 ‰ |
| Naidăș | 1,077 | −0.6% | 16.8 people/km² | 64.0 km² | 13.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Zorlențu Mare | 1,076 | +24.1% | 15.2 people/km² | 70.6 km² | 34.4 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Copăcele | 1,040 | −8.5% | 19.4 people/km² | 53.7 km² | 21.2 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ |
| Șopotu Nou | 1,005 | −13.7% | 13.5 people/km² | 74.7 km² | 16.9 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Marga | 1,000 | −8.7% | 18.5 people/km² | 54.2 km² | 55.0 ‰ | 4.00 ‰ |
| Lăpușnicel | 879 | −11.5% | 11.9 people/km² | 74.2 km² | 20.5 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ |
| Cărbunari | 805 | −18.1% | 12.3 people/km² | 65.6 km² | 36.0 ‰ | 3.73 ‰ |
| Văliug | 768 | −0.1% | 7.8 people/km² | 98.0 km² | 105.5 ‰ | 7.81 ‰ |
| Goruia | 751 | −5.1% | 12.1 people/km² | 62.2 km² | 36.0 ‰ | 1.33 ‰ |
| Ocna de Fier | 669 | −7.9% | 30.5 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Mehadica | 605 | −13.1% | 5.2 people/km² | 117.0 km² | 28.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Ciudanovița | 546 | −19.8% | 9.7 people/km² | 56.1 km² | 11.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Brebu Nou | 328 | +10.1% | 11.3 people/km² | 28.9 km² | 122.0 ‰ | 12.20 ‰ |
Caraș-Severin County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Caraș-Severin County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 38.6 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.08 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.67 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 2,456 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.12 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 38.1 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.18 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.92 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.53 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.89 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 122 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 2.7 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 955 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.71 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.1 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.9 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 140,490 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 476.7 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 54.5 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.58 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 182 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.8% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.1 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.2 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 41.5 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Caraș-Severin County?
Caraș-Severin County has 77 localities. The most populous is Reșița, with 76,155 residents.
What is the population of Caraș-Severin County?
Caraș-Severin County has 294,738 residents (2026), or 34 people per km².
Which locality in Caraș-Severin County is growing fastest?
Zorlențu Mare has the fastest growth in Caraș-Severin County over 10 years: +24.1%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County