Bereni: population and statistics
Bereni has a population of 1,250 (2026) across 40.5 km², or 30.9 people per km². It ranks 2,913 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: −0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,250 residents
- 40.5 km²
- 31 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Bereni ranks No. 93 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.4% in Bereni, compared with an average of 1.6% in Mureș County and 2.0% nationally.
Bereni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (13 businesses).
Bereni in numbers
Where is Bereni?
Population of Bereni over time
Bereni had 1,251 residents in 2016 and 1,250 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,281 |
| 2022 | 1,286 |
| 2023 | 1,285 |
| 2024 | 1,262 |
| 2025 | 1,257 |
| 2026 | 1,250 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Mureș County for “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,667 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vărgata (2,039 residents), 5.3 km away.
All indicators for Bereni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bereni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.2 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 544 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 179 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,641 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bereni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 555 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,080 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 444.0 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,089 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 43.6 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,369 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bereni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 22.4 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,204 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.80 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,716 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bereni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 55 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,036 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.4% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,971 of 3,163 |
Education
| Indicator | Bereni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 105 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,096 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 257 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Bereni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade17 · 21.8%
- Administrative and support services12 · 15.4%
- Construction8 · 10.3%
- Manufacturing7 · 9.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 7.7%
- Other service activities6 · 7.7%
- Transport and storage5 · 6.4%
- Accommodation and food services5 · 6.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 16.7%
- Office administration and business support activities10 · 12.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)9 · 11.5%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 9.0%
- Construction of buildings5 · 6.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines5 · 6.4%
- Food and beverage service activities5 · 6.4%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities5 · 6.4%
- Other personal service activities5 · 6.4%
- Civil engineering4 · 5.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bereni?
Bereni has 1,250 residents (2026), ranking 2,913 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Bereni?
Bereni covers 40.5 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Bereni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bereni went from 1,251 to 1,250, a change of −0.1%.
Where is Bereni?
Bereni is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.583, longitude 24.873.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Bereni?
In Bereni, “Existing dwellings” stands at 555 (2025), ranking 3,080 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Bereni?
In Bereni, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.4% (2026), ranking 2,971 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Bereni?
The nearest to Bereni are Vărgata (5.3 km), Măgherani (5.3 km), Hodoșa (6.9 km), Miercurea Nirajului (8.1 km), Chibed (8.3 km).