County
Constanța County: localities in numbers
Constanța County has 70 localities and 742,682 residents across 7,104 km², or 104 people per km². Population: −3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 742,682 residents
- 70 localities
- 7,104 km²
- 104 people/km²
Map and records: Constanța County
All localities in Constanța County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constanța | 291,980 | −8.2% | 2,340 people/km² | 124.8 km² | 94.0 ‰ | 5.42 ‰ |
| Năvodari | 44,076 | +5.7% | 651.0 people/km² | 67.7 km² | 71.1 ‰ | 5.88 ‰ |
| Medgidia | 41,688 | −9.6% | 505.7 people/km² | 82.4 km² | 40.0 ‰ | 2.73 ‰ |
| Mangalia | 37,486 | −11.3% | 712.7 people/km² | 52.6 km² | 58.4 ‰ | 3.31 ‰ |
| Valu lui Traian | 19,101 | +29.7% | 296.2 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 58.4 ‰ | 4.14 ‰ |
| Cernavodă | 17,372 | −10.5% | 397.3 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 37.8 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ |
| Cumpăna | 17,067 | +20.1% | 380.0 people/km² | 44.9 km² | 51.7 ‰ | 3.98 ‰ |
| Ovidiu | 16,474 | +5.5% | 196.2 people/km² | 84.0 km² | 69.1 ‰ | 5.22 ‰ |
| Lumina | 13,101 | +23.5% | 314.9 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 59.5 ‰ | 5.27 ‰ |
| Eforie | 10,519 | −4.3% | 1,469 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 118.2 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ |
| Hârșova | 10,429 | −7.2% | 102.4 people/km² | 101.8 km² | 29.6 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Murfatlar | 10,310 | −11.5% | 154.6 people/km² | 66.7 km² | 37.2 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Agigea | 10,262 | +29.3% | 222.4 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 74.8 ‰ | 4.00 ‰ |
| Mihail Kogălniceanu | 9,764 | −5.2% | 60.5 people/km² | 161.4 km² | 53.1 ‰ | 2.97 ‰ |
| Cobadin | 9,505 | 0.0% | 51.2 people/km² | 185.8 km² | 40.9 ‰ | 3.26 ‰ |
| Techirghiol | 8,812 | +9.1% | 232.4 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 63.1 ‰ | 3.29 ‰ |
| Tuzla | 7,031 | −1.2% | 138.8 people/km² | 50.7 km² | 52.1 ‰ | 3.70 ‰ |
| Limanu | 6,909 | +5.3% | 80.4 people/km² | 86.0 km² | 76.9 ‰ | 4.49 ‰ |
| Corbu | 6,641 | +5.6% | 43.1 people/km² | 154.0 km² | 49.5 ‰ | 3.46 ‰ |
| Topraisar | 6,408 | +3.7% | 43.6 people/km² | 147.0 km² | 40.1 ‰ | 3.59 ‰ |
| Poarta Albă | 5,975 | +6.2% | 96.6 people/km² | 61.9 km² | 40.3 ‰ | 3.51 ‰ |
| Castelu | 5,927 | +9.4% | 101.4 people/km² | 58.4 km² | 24.8 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ |
| 23 August | 5,779 | +0.5% | 74.3 people/km² | 77.7 km² | 38.6 ‰ | 2.77 ‰ |
| Băneasa | 5,765 | −1.2% | 51.6 people/km² | 111.8 km² | 23.2 ‰ | 0.69 ‰ |
| Mircea Vodă | 5,569 | +3.6% | 78.6 people/km² | 70.8 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 3.23 ‰ |
| Nicolae Bălcescu | 5,357 | −2.6% | 38.2 people/km² | 140.3 km² | 35.1 ‰ | 2.05 ‰ |
| Negru Vodă | 5,315 | −8.2% | 33.8 people/km² | 157.2 km² | 23.9 ‰ | 0.75 ‰ |
| Cogealac | 5,076 | −9.4% | 30.0 people/km² | 169.4 km² | 43.9 ‰ | 1.97 ‰ |
| Cuza Vodă | 4,839 | +10.9% | 103.8 people/km² | 46.6 km² | 26.2 ‰ | 1.65 ‰ |
| Ostrov | 4,566 | −9.3% | 25.8 people/km² | 177.1 km² | 14.0 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Dobromir | 4,068 | +16.1% | 28.9 people/km² | 141.0 km² | 17.9 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ |
| Albești | 3,819 | +1.5% | 29.4 people/km² | 129.8 km² | 23.3 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ |
| Mihai Viteazu | 3,738 | +0.4% | 18.5 people/km² | 201.7 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 2.94 ‰ |
| Rasova | 3,581 | −8.2% | 31.4 people/km² | 114.0 km² | 14.0 ‰ | 0.56 ‰ |
| Costinești | 3,535 | +11.5% | 183.8 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 157.9 ‰ | 11.60 ‰ |
| Pecineaga | 3,494 | +2.1% | 42.7 people/km² | 81.7 km² | 16.0 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ |
| Ciobanu | 3,437 | −2.6% | 40.4 people/km² | 85.0 km² | 10.2 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ |
| Peștera | 3,428 | −3.8% | 16.3 people/km² | 210.6 km² | 30.3 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ |
| Ciocârlia | 3,190 | +1.4% | 22.9 people/km² | 139.3 km² | 31.3 ‰ | 2.19 ‰ |
| Chirnogeni | 3,061 | −10.1% | 25.3 people/km² | 121.1 km² | 32.7 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Crucea | 2,967 | −8.8% | 14.8 people/km² | 201.1 km² | 34.4 ‰ | 1.01 ‰ |
| Amzacea | 2,850 | −0.1% | 26.6 people/km² | 107.0 km² | 36.8 ‰ | 3.16 ‰ |
| Lipnița | 2,827 | −12.6% | 16.3 people/km² | 173.7 km² | 11.0 ‰ | 1.41 ‰ |
| Independența | 2,786 | −8.9% | 17.1 people/km² | 163.2 km² | 16.2 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ |
| Aliman | 2,671 | −7.5% | 20.6 people/km² | 129.8 km² | 17.2 ‰ | 3.37 ‰ |
| Ghindărești | 2,510 | −8.0% | 130.9 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 15.5 ‰ | 3.98 ‰ |
| Mereni | 2,417 | −2.1% | 31.7 people/km² | 76.3 km² | 38.9 ‰ | 3.72 ‰ |
| Săcele | 2,393 | −0.5% | 16.6 people/km² | 144.1 km² | 35.5 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| Istria | 2,391 | −7.6% | 13.7 people/km² | 174.8 km² | 34.3 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ |
| Saligny | 2,334 | +2.2% | 62.1 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 37.7 ‰ | 3.00 ‰ |
| Deleni | 2,322 | −6.8% | 13.6 people/km² | 170.7 km² | 25.4 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ |
| Oltina | 2,306 | −14.5% | 19.6 people/km² | 117.9 km² | 17.3 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Adamclisi | 2,246 | −5.9% | 16.3 people/km² | 138.0 km² | 28.9 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Bărăganu | 2,141 | −0.3% | 32.8 people/km² | 65.3 km² | 41.6 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ |
| Seimeni | 2,079 | −6.9% | 19.5 people/km² | 106.7 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 2.89 ‰ |
| Ion Corvin | 1,955 | −6.5% | 18.5 people/km² | 105.5 km² | 18.9 ‰ | 3.07 ‰ |
| Comana | 1,934 | −4.3% | 23.4 people/km² | 82.5 km² | 17.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Pantelimon | 1,891 | +2.7% | 13.3 people/km² | 142.2 km² | 29.6 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ |
| Tortoman | 1,832 | −4.8% | 22.9 people/km² | 80.1 km² | 32.8 ‰ | 2.18 ‰ |
| Topalu | 1,630 | −10.3% | 17.7 people/km² | 92.0 km² | 30.7 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Fântânele | 1,567 | −4.0% | 27.6 people/km² | 56.8 km² | 19.8 ‰ | 0.64 ‰ |
| Târgușor | 1,523 | −9.3% | 14.4 people/km² | 105.6 km² | 32.2 ‰ | 1.31 ‰ |
| Siliștea | 1,481 | −2.6% | 19.2 people/km² | 77.0 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ |
| Gârliciu | 1,459 | −16.3% | 22.1 people/km² | 65.9 km² | 27.4 ‰ | 4.80 ‰ |
| Cerchezu | 1,242 | −13.4% | 14.8 people/km² | 83.7 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Saraiu | 1,242 | −7.0% | 10.0 people/km² | 124.6 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Grădina | 1,032 | −10.6% | 10.7 people/km² | 96.2 km² | 28.1 ‰ | 1.94 ‰ |
| Horia | 1,004 | −14.5% | 14.3 people/km² | 70.2 km² | 27.9 ‰ | 1.00 ‰ |
| Vulturu | 692 | −7.6% | 10.1 people/km² | 68.2 km² | 47.7 ‰ | 1.45 ‰ |
| Dumbrăveni | 504 | −10.3% | 8.1 people/km² | 62.3 km² | 15.9 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Constanța County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Constanța County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 66.2 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.12 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.82 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 7,223 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.56 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 54.9 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.97 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.89 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.61 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.47 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 179 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 10.0 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 3,251 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.01 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.2 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 20.3 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 341,463 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 459.8 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 50.3 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.57 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 259 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.3% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.6 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.7 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 217.5 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Constanța County?
Constanța County has 70 localities. The most populous is Constanța, with 291,980 residents.
What is the population of Constanța County?
Constanța County has 742,682 residents (2026), or 104 people per km².
Which locality in Constanța County is growing fastest?
Valu lui Traian has the fastest growth in Constanța County over 10 years: +29.7%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County