County
Argeș County: localities in numbers
Argeș County has 102 localities and 603,028 residents across 6,822 km², or 88 people per km². Population: −6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 603,028 residents
- 102 localities
- 6,822 km²
- 88 people/km²
Map and records: Argeș County
All localities in Argeș County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitești | 160,262 | −9.4% | 3,915 people/km² | 40.9 km² | 82.9 ‰ | 4.52 ‰ |
| Mioveni | 32,607 | −5.7% | 644.2 people/km² | 50.6 km² | 47.8 ‰ | 2.70 ‰ |
| Câmpulung | 31,748 | −14.1% | 894.6 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 63.4 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Curtea de Argeș | 29,941 | −10.5% | 432.2 people/km² | 69.3 km² | 61.0 ‰ | 3.51 ‰ |
| Ștefănești | 16,812 | +10.3% | 296.7 people/km² | 56.7 km² | 81.8 ‰ | 5.35 ‰ |
| Bascov | 11,267 | +7.0% | 275.1 people/km² | 41.0 km² | 97.5 ‰ | 4.88 ‰ |
| Călinești | 11,030 | −1.2% | 103.3 people/km² | 106.8 km² | 40.9 ‰ | 3.81 ‰ |
| Bradu | 10,045 | +30.2% | 241.1 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 110.6 ‰ | 9.06 ‰ |
| Costești | 9,324 | −12.4% | 86.1 people/km² | 108.3 km² | 54.4 ‰ | 4.40 ‰ |
| Topoloveni | 9,137 | −3.2% | 253.4 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 62.3 ‰ | 6.35 ‰ |
| Moșoaia | 8,213 | +43.9% | 182.8 people/km² | 44.9 km² | 99.8 ‰ | 9.01 ‰ |
| Poiana Lacului | 6,143 | −5.8% | 110.1 people/km² | 55.8 km² | 42.5 ‰ | 2.28 ‰ |
| Mihăești | 6,058 | −1.2% | 94.4 people/km² | 64.2 km² | 26.9 ‰ | 3.63 ‰ |
| Albeștii de Argeș | 5,854 | −3.4% | 136.8 people/km² | 42.8 km² | 35.5 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Băiculești | 5,786 | −5.3% | 76.1 people/km² | 76.0 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 2.94 ‰ |
| Mărăcineni | 5,584 | +6.4% | 256.9 people/km² | 21.7 km² | 93.5 ‰ | 4.12 ‰ |
| Corbeni | 5,560 | −5.5% | 91.0 people/km² | 61.1 km² | 36.0 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ |
| Rucăr | 5,435 | −10.1% | 19.2 people/km² | 283.2 km² | 62.2 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ |
| Țițești | 5,215 | +1.8% | 220.4 people/km² | 23.7 km² | 30.5 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Pietroșani | 5,188 | −8.5% | 105.9 people/km² | 49.0 km² | 36.2 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ |
| Leordeni | 5,095 | −10.7% | 81.0 people/km² | 62.9 km² | 44.4 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ |
| Coșești | 5,064 | −4.2% | 81.2 people/km² | 62.3 km² | 38.3 ‰ | 1.97 ‰ |
| Schitu Golești | 5,005 | −1.5% | 193.4 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 36.4 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Micești | 4,914 | +6.3% | 112.9 people/km² | 43.5 km² | 43.8 ‰ | 2.85 ‰ |
| Buzoești | 4,913 | −13.1% | 35.1 people/km² | 140.0 km² | 29.1 ‰ | 1.42 ‰ |
| Merișani | 4,749 | +2.3% | 73.9 people/km² | 64.3 km² | 33.5 ‰ | 2.53 ‰ |
| Stâlpeni | 4,620 | −8.1% | 128.2 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 36.8 ‰ | 2.16 ‰ |
| Mălureni | 4,480 | −4.4% | 41.4 people/km² | 108.2 km² | 25.9 ‰ | 2.46 ‰ |
| Albota | 4,250 | +8.2% | 74.4 people/km² | 57.1 km² | 89.4 ‰ | 7.06 ‰ |
| Budeasa | 4,243 | +2.8% | 102.7 people/km² | 41.3 km² | 63.9 ‰ | 4.24 ‰ |
| Valea Mare Pravăț | 4,170 | −2.5% | 68.7 people/km² | 60.7 km² | 32.4 ‰ | 3.12 ‰ |
| Lerești | 4,158 | −10.4% | 29.3 people/km² | 141.8 km² | 50.5 ‰ | 4.57 ‰ |
| Slobozia | 4,137 | −13.4% | 68.6 people/km² | 60.3 km² | 63.3 ‰ | 5.08 ‰ |
| Stoenești | 4,118 | −10.1% | 32.1 people/km² | 128.3 km² | 33.8 ‰ | 2.67 ‰ |
| Bogați | 4,006 | −10.9% | 56.6 people/km² | 70.7 km² | 41.9 ‰ | 7.74 ‰ |
| Bârla | 3,797 | −18.0% | 36.6 people/km² | 103.8 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Bălilești | 3,765 | −7.6% | 63.0 people/km² | 59.8 km² | 30.5 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Corbi | 3,700 | −9.7% | 65.0 people/km² | 56.9 km² | 46.8 ‰ | 4.59 ‰ |
| Căteasca | 3,566 | −4.2% | 45.2 people/km² | 78.9 km² | 70.7 ‰ | 5.05 ‰ |
| Berevoești | 3,430 | −2.3% | 34.2 people/km² | 100.2 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ |
| Mușătești | 3,419 | −7.2% | 34.9 people/km² | 97.9 km² | 34.5 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ |
| Tigveni | 3,370 | −3.6% | 68.2 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 30.3 ‰ | 2.37 ‰ |
| Dârmănești | 3,360 | −5.4% | 97.1 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Priboieni | 3,308 | −6.3% | 149.7 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 39.9 ‰ | 3.63 ‰ |
| Aninoasa | 3,167 | −5.5% | 54.1 people/km² | 58.5 km² | 24.9 ‰ | 1.26 ‰ |
| Vedea | 3,162 | −12.5% | 46.3 people/km² | 68.4 km² | 47.4 ‰ | 5.06 ‰ |
| Davidești | 3,156 | +1.5% | 75.7 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 28.2 ‰ | 1.90 ‰ |
| Vlădești | 3,094 | −4.0% | 79.6 people/km² | 38.9 km² | 24.9 ‰ | 1.94 ‰ |
| Bughea de Jos | 3,053 | −1.0% | 166.5 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 27.2 ‰ | 2.95 ‰ |
| Bughea de Sus | 3,015 | +0.4% | 91.6 people/km² | 32.9 km² | 25.9 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Domnești | 3,003 | −4.8% | 162.1 people/km² | 18.5 km² | 56.9 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Poienarii de Muscel | 3,003 | −11.9% | 77.8 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 24.6 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ |
| Valea Danului | 2,912 | −3.6% | 90.9 people/km² | 32.0 km² | 38.5 ‰ | 2.75 ‰ |
| Suseni | 2,866 | −6.6% | 55.0 people/km² | 52.1 km² | 49.9 ‰ | 3.14 ‰ |
| Băbana | 2,865 | −1.2% | 72.6 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 45.4 ‰ | 2.44 ‰ |
| Cetățeni | 2,783 | −7.4% | 95.9 people/km² | 29.0 km² | 25.2 ‰ | 2.52 ‰ |
| Rătești | 2,779 | −9.3% | 35.2 people/km² | 79.0 km² | 55.1 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Valea Iașului | 2,718 | −1.8% | 124.4 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 57.0 ‰ | 2.58 ‰ |
| Oarja | 2,693 | −5.0% | 71.5 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 52.4 ‰ | 3.71 ‰ |
| Vulturești | 2,686 | −4.5% | 55.1 people/km² | 48.7 km² | 20.5 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Godeni | 2,642 | −12.1% | 85.1 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 1.51 ‰ |
| Stolnici | 2,639 | −13.9% | 33.6 people/km² | 78.5 km² | 26.1 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ |
| Dragoslavele | 2,564 | −2.4% | 23.0 people/km² | 111.5 km² | 38.6 ‰ | 3.12 ‰ |
| Lunca Corbului | 2,406 | −11.1% | 26.7 people/km² | 90.0 km² | 49.0 ‰ | 3.74 ‰ |
| Recea | 2,346 | −15.3% | 33.0 people/km² | 71.0 km² | 25.6 ‰ | 0.85 ‰ |
| Hârtiești | 2,328 | +1.7% | 48.2 people/km² | 48.3 km² | 20.2 ‰ | 2.15 ‰ |
| Ungheni | 2,259 | −19.3% | 30.1 people/km² | 75.0 km² | 32.3 ‰ | 1.33 ‰ |
| Rociu | 2,218 | −11.5% | 27.9 people/km² | 79.5 km² | 40.6 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Ciofrângeni | 2,142 | −9.0% | 49.1 people/km² | 43.6 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 2.80 ‰ |
| Boteni | 2,091 | −14.0% | 85.5 people/km² | 24.5 km² | 36.8 ‰ | 2.39 ‰ |
| Șuici | 2,089 | −14.8% | 61.1 people/km² | 34.2 km² | 29.2 ‰ | 2.39 ‰ |
| Sălătrucu | 2,081 | −6.6% | 15.3 people/km² | 135.6 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ |
| Arefu | 2,080 | −15.6% | 5.0 people/km² | 418.3 km² | 32.7 ‰ | 2.40 ‰ |
| Ștefan cel Mare | 2,029 | −14.2% | 57.3 people/km² | 35.4 km² | 36.0 ‰ | 1.48 ‰ |
| Izvoru | 2,015 | −8.4% | 40.3 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 27.3 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Cocu | 1,981 | −14.5% | 33.8 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 40.4 ‰ | 4.54 ‰ |
| Miroși | 1,965 | −17.1% | 41.0 people/km² | 47.9 km² | 21.4 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ |
| Hârsești | 1,962 | −14.2% | 35.6 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 1.02 ‰ |
| Cicănești | 1,938 | −7.8% | 56.7 people/km² | 34.2 km² | 42.3 ‰ | 5.16 ‰ |
| Drăganu | 1,926 | −1.5% | 54.7 people/km² | 35.2 km² | 65.4 ‰ | 5.71 ‰ |
| Căldăraru | 1,904 | −19.6% | 31.7 people/km² | 60.1 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 0.53 ‰ |
| Cepari | 1,883 | −15.8% | 50.5 people/km² | 37.3 km² | 25.5 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Cuca | 1,781 | −15.3% | 34.5 people/km² | 51.6 km² | 50.5 ‰ | 1.12 ‰ |
| Mozăceni | 1,712 | −20.1% | 21.6 people/km² | 79.1 km² | 31.5 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ |
| Cotmeana | 1,695 | −11.3% | 23.1 people/km² | 73.4 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ |
| Beleți-Negrești | 1,667 | −11.2% | 34.4 people/km² | 48.4 km² | 31.2 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Negrași | 1,661 | −18.8% | 21.4 people/km² | 77.7 km² | 54.8 ‰ | 6.62 ‰ |
| Popești | 1,647 | −18.2% | 34.0 people/km² | 48.5 km² | 24.9 ‰ | 1.82 ‰ |
| Dobrești | 1,611 | −9.6% | 41.5 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 45.3 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Uda | 1,563 | −20.3% | 19.6 people/km² | 79.9 km² | 24.3 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Brăduleț | 1,525 | −16.0% | 33.8 people/km² | 45.1 km² | 43.3 ‰ | 3.28 ‰ |
| Morărești | 1,523 | −18.0% | 32.0 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 57.8 ‰ | 3.28 ‰ |
| Săpata | 1,502 | −7.6% | 31.8 people/km² | 47.3 km² | 48.6 ‰ | 3.99 ‰ |
| Mioarele | 1,451 | −9.4% | 44.0 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 46.2 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ |
| Albeștii de Muscel | 1,406 | −10.8% | 11.6 people/km² | 121.4 km² | 19.9 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ |
| Nucșoara | 1,266 | −12.4% | 2.8 people/km² | 450.8 km² | 49.8 ‰ | 4.74 ‰ |
| Teiu | 1,157 | −14.7% | 26.0 people/km² | 44.4 km² | 39.8 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Boțești | 1,019 | −10.2% | 28.4 people/km² | 35.9 km² | 36.3 ‰ | 5.89 ‰ |
| Ciomăgești | 943 | −17.8% | 24.4 people/km² | 38.7 km² | 23.3 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ |
| Poienarii de Argeș | 888 | −11.1% | 42.1 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 37.2 ‰ | 5.63 ‰ |
| Râca | 870 | −22.9% | 17.7 people/km² | 49.1 km² | 21.8 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Dâmbovicioara | 852 | −7.9% | 13.6 people/km² | 62.8 km² | 91.5 ‰ | 7.04 ‰ |
Argeș County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Argeș County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 58.7 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.68 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.99 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 13,857 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.76 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 42.3 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.31 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.65 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.55 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.60 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 160 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.0 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 584 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.27 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.8 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.6 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 316,668 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 525.1 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 51.5 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.48 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 258 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 2.7% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.2 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.8 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 22.2 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Argeș County?
Argeș County has 102 localities. The most populous is Pitești, with 160,262 residents.
What is the population of Argeș County?
Argeș County has 603,028 residents (2026), or 88 people per km².
Which locality in Argeș County is growing fastest?
Moșoaia has the fastest growth in Argeș County over 10 years: +43.9%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County