Sângeorgiu de Pădure: population and statistics
Sângeorgiu de Pădure has a population of 5,216 (2026) across 71.1 km², or 73.4 people per km². It ranks 692 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,216 residents
- 71.1 km²
- 73 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Sângeorgiu de Pădure ranks No. 23 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.92 ‰ in Sângeorgiu de Pădure, compared with an average of 1.84 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 169 ‰ in Sângeorgiu de Pădure, compared with an average of 168 ‰ in Mureș County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Sângeorgiu de Pădure: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (65 businesses).
Sângeorgiu de Pădure in numbers
Where is Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
Population of Sângeorgiu de Pădure over time
Sângeorgiu de Pădure had 5,476 residents in 2016 and 5,216 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,374 |
| 2022 | 5,358 |
| 2023 | 5,327 |
| 2024 | 5,278 |
| 2025 | 5,240 |
| 2026 | 5,216 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,959 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Fântânele, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Cristuru Secuiesc (10,616 residents), 21 km away.
All indicators for Sângeorgiu de Pădure
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.2 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,903 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,015 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.5 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,038 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.35 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,961 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,445 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 658 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 468.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,781 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 59.2 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 695 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.38 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,687 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.18 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 612 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 285 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 468 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 29.5 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,573 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.53 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,122 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 918 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,928 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,136 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 732 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 20.9 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,737 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.97 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 663 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 3.26 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 144 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 828 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.92 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 28 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sângeorgiu de Pădure | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 169 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 228 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,697 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sângeorgiu de Pădure
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade86 · 24.0%
- Construction41 · 11.5%
- Manufacturing38 · 10.6%
- Administrative and support services38 · 10.6%
- Accommodation and food services35 · 9.8%
- Transport and storage26 · 7.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical23 · 6.4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation19 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)65 · 18.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)41 · 11.5%
- Specialised construction activities38 · 10.6%
- Food and beverage service activities29 · 8.1%
- Construction of buildings27 · 7.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines23 · 6.4%
- Rental and leasing activities19 · 5.3%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities17 · 4.7%
- Office administration and business support activities16 · 4.5%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities13 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
Sângeorgiu de Pădure has 5,216 residents (2026), ranking 692 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
Sângeorgiu de Pădure covers 71.1 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Sângeorgiu de Pădure growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sângeorgiu de Pădure went from 5,476 to 5,216, a change of −4.7%.
Where is Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
Sângeorgiu de Pădure is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.430, longitude 24.842.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
In Sângeorgiu de Pădure, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.92 ‰ (2024), ranking 28 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
In Sângeorgiu de Pădure, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 169 ‰ (2025), ranking 228 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Sângeorgiu de Pădure?
The nearest to Sângeorgiu de Pădure are Fântânele (5.2 km), Neaua (6.2 km), Gălești (9.3 km), Ghindari (9.4 km), Vețca (9.6 km).