Mica (Mureș County): population and statistics
Mica has a population of 4,856 (2026) across 63.8 km², or 76.1 people per km². It ranks 789 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,856 residents
- 63.8 km²
- 76 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Mica ranks No. 27 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.21 ‰ in Mica, compared with an average of 1.14 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 1 ‰ in Mica, compared with an average of 1,235 ‰ in Mureș County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Mica: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (34 businesses).
Mica in numbers
Where is Mica?
Neighbouring localities
- Gănești5.4 km · 3,427
- Bahnea6.2 km · 3,656
- Suplac7.9 km · 2,233
- Ogra8.3 km · 2,674
- Sânpaul11 km · 4,577
- Băgaciu11 km · 2,595
- Târnăveni12 km · 23,735
- Viișoara12 km · 2,082
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Mica over time
Mica had 4,773 residents in 2016 and 4,856 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,845 |
| 2022 | 4,834 |
| 2023 | 4,850 |
| 2024 | 4,805 |
| 2025 | 4,833 |
| 2026 | 4,856 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,941 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Gănești, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Târnăveni (23,735 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Mica
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,339 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,987 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 185 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.21 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,402 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,916 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,048 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 394.6 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,720 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 44.7 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,272 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.96 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 251 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 247 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 550 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 12.8 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,919 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.62 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,838 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 44 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,455 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 7.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 381 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,225 of 1,250 |
Health
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.62 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,111 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.62 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 700 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,308 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mica | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 159 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 268 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mica
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade45 · 26.5%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 11.2%
- Transport and storage18 · 10.6%
- Construction16 · 9.4%
- Manufacturing15 · 8.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13 · 7.6%
- Administrative and support services13 · 7.6%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)34 · 20.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)25 · 14.7%
- Food and beverage service activities19 · 11.2%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 8.8%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services13 · 7.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines13 · 7.6%
- Construction of buildings11 · 6.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 5.3%
- Office administration and business support activities7 · 4.1%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities6 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mica?
Mica has 4,856 residents (2026), ranking 789 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mica?
Mica covers 63.8 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Mica growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mica went from 4,773 to 4,856, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Mica?
Mica is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.361, longitude 24.413.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mica?
In Mica, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.21 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,402 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mica?
In Mica, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,225 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Which localities border Mica?
The nearest to Mica are Gănești (5.4 km), Bahnea (6.2 km), Suplac (7.9 km), Ogra (8.3 km), Sânpaul (11 km).