Ghindari: population and statistics
Ghindari has a population of 3,345 (2026) across 80.2 km², or 41.7 people per km². It ranks 1,365 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,345 residents
- 80.2 km²
- 42 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Ghindari ranks No. 44 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.20 ‰ in Ghindari, compared with an average of 1.84 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.5 ‰ in Ghindari, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Ghindari: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (23 businesses).
Ghindari in numbers
Where is Ghindari?
Population of Ghindari over time
Ghindari had 3,400 residents in 2016 and 3,345 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,352 |
| 2022 | 3,325 |
| 2023 | 3,346 |
| 2024 | 3,350 |
| 2025 | 3,343 |
| 2026 | 3,345 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,238 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Chibed, 7.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sângeorgiu de Pădure (5,216 residents), 9.4 km away.
All indicators for Ghindari
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,532 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,802 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 307 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,259 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.62 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,322 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,682 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,282 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 502.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,383 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 41.8 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,567 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.41 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 589 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 97 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 867 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.5 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,886 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.60 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,850 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.4% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,522 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 809 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 17.0 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,991 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.35 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 597 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,311 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.20 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 136 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ghindari | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 123 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 646 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,916 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ghindari
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade28 · 24.6%
- Manufacturing13 · 11.4%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 11.4%
- Transport and storage11 · 9.6%
- Administrative and support services9 · 7.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7 · 6.1%
- Other service activities7 · 6.1%
- Construction5 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)23 · 20.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)14 · 12.3%
- Food and beverage service activities11 · 9.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines9 · 7.9%
- Repair of computers and personal and household goods6 · 5.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services5 · 4.4%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)5 · 4.4%
- Manufacture of furniture5 · 4.4%
- Construction of buildings5 · 4.4%
- Accommodation5 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ghindari?
Ghindari has 3,345 residents (2026), ranking 1,365 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ghindari?
Ghindari covers 80.2 km², with a density of 42 people per km².
Is the population of Ghindari growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ghindari went from 3,400 to 3,345, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Ghindari?
Ghindari is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.473, longitude 24.948.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ghindari?
In Ghindari, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.20 ‰ (2024), ranking 136 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ghindari?
In Ghindari, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.5 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,886 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Ghindari?
The nearest to Ghindari are Chibed (7.7 km), Neaua (7.8 km), Atid (8.5 km), Sângeorgiu de Pădure (9.4 km), Sărățeni (11 km).