Iernut: population and statistics
Iernut has a population of 9,464 (2026) across 106.2 km², or 89.1 people per km². It ranks 289 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,464 residents
- 106.2 km²
- 89 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Iernut ranks No. 9 by population.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 0 ‰ in Iernut, compared with an average of 1,235 ‰ in Mureș County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Iernut: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (127 businesses).
Iernut in numbers
Where is Iernut?
Neighbouring localities
- Cuci5.9 km · 1,776
- Cucerdea6.5 km · 1,235
- Ogra9.0 km · 2,674
- Bogata9.2 km · 1,796
- Sânpaul10 km · 4,577
- Luduș11 km · 16,608
- Iclănzel12 km · 1,920
- Ațintiș12 km · 1,411
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Iernut over time
Iernut had 9,779 residents in 2016 and 9,464 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,653 |
| 2022 | 9,571 |
| 2023 | 9,536 |
| 2024 | 9,493 |
| 2025 | 9,505 |
| 2026 | 9,464 |
Did you know?
All indicators for Iernut
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,532 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,462 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 980 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.47 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,192 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.27 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,406 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,592 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 233 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 485.2 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,578 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.5 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,166 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.16 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,033 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.58 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 216 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 504 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 157 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 31.4 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,418 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.58 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,070 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 739 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,230 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,241 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 45.8 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 497 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.06 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,073 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.48 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 323 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,016 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.95 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 266 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Iernut | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 134 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 500 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Iernut
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade158 · 21.9%
- Transport and storage80 · 11.1%
- Administrative and support services64 · 8.9%
- Accommodation and food services59 · 8.2%
- Manufacturing55 · 7.6%
- Construction54 · 7.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical53 · 7.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing39 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)127 · 17.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)90 · 12.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines65 · 9.0%
- Food and beverage service activities52 · 7.2%
- Specialised construction activities50 · 6.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services38 · 5.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities38 · 5.3%
- Office administration and business support activities38 · 5.3%
- Construction of buildings36 · 5.0%
- Real estate activities34 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Iernut?
Iernut has 9,464 residents (2026), ranking 289 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Iernut?
Iernut covers 106.2 km², with a density of 89 people per km².
Is the population of Iernut growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Iernut went from 9,779 to 9,464, a change of −3.2%.
Where is Iernut?
Iernut is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.453, longitude 24.233.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Iernut?
In Iernut, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,230 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Iernut?
In Iernut, “Existing dwellings” stands at 4,592 (2025), ranking 233 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Iernut?
The nearest to Iernut are Cuci (5.9 km), Cucerdea (6.5 km), Ogra (9.0 km), Bogata (9.2 km), Sânpaul (10 km).