County
Prahova County: localities in numbers
Prahova County has 104 localities and 746,038 residents across 4,715 km², or 158 people per km². Population: −7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 746,038 residents
- 104 localities
- 4,715 km²
- 158 people/km²
Map and records: Prahova County
All localities in Prahova County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ploiești | 205,427 | −12.1% | 3,526 people/km² | 58.3 km² | 69.5 ‰ | 3.76 ‰ |
| Câmpina | 33,272 | −11.5% | 1,373 people/km² | 24.2 km² | 64.8 ‰ | 2.67 ‰ |
| Băicoi | 17,754 | −6.9% | 261.2 people/km² | 68.0 km² | 57.3 ‰ | 3.21 ‰ |
| Mizil | 15,183 | −8.1% | 791.2 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 33.4 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Breaza | 15,069 | −10.2% | 301.7 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 44.4 ‰ | 3.32 ‰ |
| Vălenii de Munte | 13,172 | −3.4% | 608.7 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 52.6 ‰ | 3.11 ‰ |
| Târgșoru Vechi | 11,989 | +17.2% | 247.3 people/km² | 48.5 km² | 50.6 ‰ | 4.34 ‰ |
| Bucov | 11,845 | +5.5% | 241.8 people/km² | 49.0 km² | 56.6 ‰ | 5.40 ‰ |
| Boldești-Scăeni | 11,367 | −2.0% | 325.5 people/km² | 34.9 km² | 43.8 ‰ | 3.17 ‰ |
| Comarnic | 11,147 | −10.7% | 123.7 people/km² | 90.1 km² | 44.3 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ |
| Urlați | 10,977 | −5.7% | 250.4 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 45.9 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Valea Călugărească | 10,838 | −0.8% | 207.7 people/km² | 52.2 km² | 34.0 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ |
| Filipeștii de Pădure | 10,144 | −3.8% | 208.6 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 41.9 ‰ | 4.04 ‰ |
| Sinaia | 10,091 | −12.6% | 114.0 people/km² | 88.5 km² | 88.4 ‰ | 3.67 ‰ |
| Blejoi | 9,915 | +12.5% | 491.3 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 80.6 ‰ | 5.55 ‰ |
| Măneciu | 9,777 | −8.5% | 41.4 people/km² | 236.4 km² | 42.1 ‰ | 2.56 ‰ |
| Bărcănești | 9,130 | −5.9% | 245.1 people/km² | 37.2 km² | 51.4 ‰ | 3.50 ‰ |
| Bușteni | 8,738 | −11.8% | 115.8 people/km² | 75.5 km² | 84.7 ‰ | 3.09 ‰ |
| Păulești | 8,552 | +40.6% | 166.6 people/km² | 51.3 km² | 95.3 ‰ | 7.48 ‰ |
| Brazi | 8,288 | −0.1% | 182.3 people/km² | 45.5 km² | 52.6 ‰ | 3.50 ‰ |
| Filipeștii de Târg | 8,174 | −2.0% | 222.8 people/km² | 36.7 km² | 57.3 ‰ | 6.24 ‰ |
| Ariceștii Rahtivani | 8,009 | −1.5% | 98.3 people/km² | 81.5 km² | 49.9 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Plopeni | 7,855 | −13.5% | 930.7 people/km² | 8.4 km² | 40.1 ‰ | 1.02 ‰ |
| Puchenii Mari | 7,815 | −7.2% | 142.0 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 47.3 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Florești | 7,371 | −6.7% | 247.2 people/km² | 29.8 km² | 43.7 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Brebu | 6,734 | −5.9% | 115.2 people/km² | 58.5 km² | 29.3 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Berceni | 6,324 | −0.9% | 203.9 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 38.6 ‰ | 2.37 ‰ |
| Vărbilău | 6,320 | −8.1% | 151.6 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 24.2 ‰ | 1.74 ‰ |
| Ciorani | 6,174 | −8.5% | 76.7 people/km² | 80.5 km² | 19.3 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Măgureni | 6,103 | −5.3% | 126.8 people/km² | 48.1 km² | 30.8 ‰ | 2.13 ‰ |
| Izvoarele | 6,052 | −9.5% | 82.1 people/km² | 73.7 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 1.98 ‰ |
| Valea Doftanei | 5,937 | −11.3% | 20.8 people/km² | 285.9 km² | 54.4 ‰ | 4.55 ‰ |
| Gura Vitioarei | 5,695 | −6.4% | 173.8 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 3.51 ‰ |
| Sângeru | 5,475 | −1.2% | 137.1 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 13.2 ‰ | 0.91 ‰ |
| Bănești | 5,418 | −4.0% | 253.2 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 62.6 ‰ | 3.88 ‰ |
| Râfov | 5,306 | −1.7% | 127.1 people/km² | 41.8 km² | 32.4 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Scorțeni | 5,302 | −7.9% | 133.0 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 2.64 ‰ |
| Albești-Paleologu | 5,244 | −6.0% | 105.4 people/km² | 49.7 km² | 39.1 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Lipănești | 5,221 | −0.8% | 291.4 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 44.1 ‰ | 2.49 ‰ |
| Drajna | 5,165 | −4.7% | 92.9 people/km² | 55.6 km² | 33.5 ‰ | 3.10 ‰ |
| Iordăcheanu | 5,136 | −4.3% | 93.5 people/km² | 54.9 km² | 22.0 ‰ | 1.17 ‰ |
| Slănic | 4,842 | −18.5% | 121.5 people/km² | 39.8 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ |
| Telega | 4,824 | −13.2% | 120.4 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 36.5 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Podenii Noi | 4,805 | −1.2% | 127.9 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 21.6 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Poiana Câmpina | 4,670 | −8.4% | 301.7 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 46.9 ‰ | 3.64 ‰ |
| Gorgota | 4,587 | −10.9% | 141.1 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 49.9 ‰ | 4.58 ‰ |
| Drăgănești | 4,573 | −6.3% | 52.2 people/km² | 87.6 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 1.75 ‰ |
| Șirna | 4,440 | −8.8% | 88.8 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 31.1 ‰ | 2.70 ‰ |
| Dumbrava | 4,434 | −0.9% | 69.9 people/km² | 63.5 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 2.93 ‰ |
| Poienarii Burchii | 4,409 | −8.8% | 89.9 people/km² | 49.1 km² | 25.2 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ |
| Măgurele | 4,396 | −6.9% | 165.5 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 45.3 ‰ | 3.41 ‰ |
| Azuga | 4,340 | −10.5% | 52.4 people/km² | 82.9 km² | 50.2 ‰ | 2.76 ‰ |
| Colceag | 4,330 | −9.6% | 73.1 people/km² | 59.2 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.62 ‰ |
| Cerașu | 4,192 | −9.8% | 34.8 people/km² | 120.6 km² | 30.5 ‰ | 2.39 ‰ |
| Ceptura | 4,182 | −10.0% | 89.0 people/km² | 47.0 km² | 37.5 ‰ | 3.11 ‰ |
| Tomșani | 4,136 | −6.3% | 95.4 people/km² | 43.3 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Cornu | 4,120 | −3.9% | 263.4 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 58.5 ‰ | 6.07 ‰ |
| Baba Ana | 3,944 | −4.9% | 50.1 people/km² | 78.7 km² | 21.0 ‰ | 2.28 ‰ |
| Mănești | 3,823 | −3.8% | 79.1 people/km² | 48.3 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 2.35 ‰ |
| Bălțești | 3,636 | −4.0% | 99.2 people/km² | 36.7 km² | 22.0 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
| Posești | 3,609 | −9.4% | 65.6 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 0.83 ‰ |
| Vâlcănești | 3,468 | −9.9% | 122.2 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 19.3 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Dumbrăvești | 3,429 | −7.4% | 132.7 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 26.0 ‰ | 1.46 ‰ |
| Teișani | 3,411 | −7.8% | 112.9 people/km² | 30.2 km² | 37.2 ‰ | 1.47 ‰ |
| Starchiojd | 3,298 | −13.5% | 39.2 people/km² | 84.1 km² | 30.0 ‰ | 4.24 ‰ |
| Șotrile | 3,241 | −3.3% | 109.7 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 25.3 ‰ | 1.23 ‰ |
| Cocorăștii Mislii | 3,136 | −7.2% | 91.3 people/km² | 34.4 km² | 37.6 ‰ | 3.51 ‰ |
| Aluniș | 3,003 | −11.7% | 112.1 people/km² | 26.8 km² | 18.6 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Fulga | 2,867 | −12.2% | 38.5 people/km² | 74.6 km² | 31.4 ‰ | 3.84 ‰ |
| Șoimari | 2,824 | −9.5% | 73.6 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 22.7 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ |
| Bertea | 2,793 | −12.3% | 53.4 people/km² | 52.3 km² | 22.2 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ |
| Cocorăștii Colț | 2,790 | −6.6% | 106.0 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 35.1 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Gornet | 2,644 | −9.0% | 121.3 people/km² | 21.8 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.89 ‰ |
| Plopu | 2,416 | +1.4% | 53.3 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 41.8 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ |
| Balta Doamnei | 2,285 | −4.5% | 64.6 people/km² | 35.4 km² | 42.9 ‰ | 3.50 ‰ |
| Tinosu | 2,176 | −10.0% | 120.0 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 42.3 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Provița de Jos | 2,154 | −5.5% | 85.3 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 26.0 ‰ | 1.39 ‰ |
| Ștefești | 2,141 | −10.1% | 49.0 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 21.5 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ |
| Predeal-Sărari | 2,079 | −10.4% | 85.5 people/km² | 24.3 km² | 26.9 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ |
| Gornet-Cricov | 2,012 | −11.2% | 72.0 people/km² | 28.0 km² | 24.4 ‰ | 0.99 ‰ |
| Gura Vadului | 1,978 | −12.4% | 55.5 people/km² | 35.7 km² | 36.9 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ |
| Gherghița | 1,945 | −2.7% | 55.8 people/km² | 34.8 km² | 35.0 ‰ | 2.06 ‰ |
| Bătrâni | 1,929 | −8.7% | 42.0 people/km² | 45.9 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ |
| Apostolache | 1,877 | −10.9% | 92.8 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 28.2 ‰ | 2.13 ‰ |
| Adunați | 1,868 | −10.4% | 82.2 people/km² | 22.7 km² | 24.1 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Fântânele | 1,849 | −9.5% | 104.3 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 33.0 ‰ | 2.70 ‰ |
| Păcureți | 1,812 | −14.0% | 66.7 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 19.3 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ |
| Provița de Sus | 1,801 | −10.9% | 89.8 people/km² | 20.1 km² | 39.4 ‰ | 2.78 ‰ |
| Olari | 1,757 | −8.1% | 97.2 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 28.5 ‰ | 2.85 ‰ |
| Surani | 1,728 | −7.6% | 107.0 people/km² | 16.1 km² | 36.5 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ |
| Cărbunești | 1,571 | −9.8% | 73.7 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 24.2 ‰ | 0.64 ‰ |
| Sălciile | 1,548 | −16.1% | 39.0 people/km² | 39.7 km² | 34.9 ‰ | 2.58 ‰ |
| Vadu Săpat | 1,548 | −10.3% | 77.4 people/km² | 20.0 km² | 33.6 ‰ | 1.94 ‰ |
| Chiojdeanca | 1,437 | −9.7% | 45.6 people/km² | 31.5 km² | 32.0 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ |
| Boldești-Gradiștea | 1,427 | −19.6% | 36.2 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 2.80 ‰ |
| Călugăreni | 1,072 | −11.1% | 53.9 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ |
| Secăria | 1,067 | −12.9% | 23.6 people/km² | 45.2 km² | 38.4 ‰ | 3.75 ‰ |
| Ariceștii Zeletin | 1,023 | −16.6% | 49.5 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 26.4 ‰ | 3.91 ‰ |
| Lapoș | 975 | −19.3% | 32.6 people/km² | 29.9 km² | 14.4 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Talea | 934 | −10.6% | 37.6 people/km² | 24.8 km² | 47.1 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ |
| Cosminele | 883 | −13.6% | 35.3 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 21.5 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Salcia | 878 | −15.8% | 40.7 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 12.5 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Tătaru | 712 | −20.1% | 34.9 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 21.1 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ |
| Jugureni | 455 | −15.6% | 16.9 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 39.6 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
Prahova County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Prahova County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 50.7 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.08 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.79 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 27,182 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.54 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 38.7 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.89 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.78 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.52 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.76 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 146 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 2.0 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,019 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.73 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.2 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.3 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 354,081 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 474.6 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 50.6 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.57 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 246 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.4% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.8 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.9 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 26.2 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Prahova County?
Prahova County has 104 localities. The most populous is Ploiești, with 205,427 residents.
What is the population of Prahova County?
Prahova County has 746,038 residents (2026), or 158 people per km².
Which locality in Prahova County is growing fastest?
Păulești has the fastest growth in Prahova County over 10 years: +40.6%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County