County
Botoșani County: localities in numbers
Botoșani County has 78 localities and 452,919 residents across 4,987 km², or 91 people per km². Population: −0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 452,919 residents
- 78 localities
- 4,987 km²
- 91 people/km²
Map and records: Botoșani County
Population (by registered residence)
- Botoșani110,103
- Dorohoi27,738
- Darabani12,211
- Vârfu Câmpului11,892
- Flămânzi11,100
Population change over 10 years
- Vârfu Câmpului+245.4%
- Hănești+125.6%
- Ripiceni+124.1%
- Păltiniș+98.4%
- Drăgușeni+76.0%
Population density
- Botoșani2,667 people/km²
- Dorohoi456.7 people/km²
- Vârfu Câmpului165.4 people/km²
- Săveni131.4 people/km²
- Bucecea126.2 people/km²
All localities in Botoșani County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botoșani | 110,103 | −10.1% | 2,667 people/km² | 41.3 km² | 38.8 ‰ | 2.50 ‰ |
| Dorohoi | 27,738 | −11.5% | 456.7 people/km² | 60.7 km² | 30.4 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Darabani | 12,211 | −4.8% | 122.0 people/km² | 100.1 km² | 19.9 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ |
| Vârfu Câmpului | 11,892 | +245.4% | 165.4 people/km² | 71.9 km² | 6.6 ‰ | 0.76 ‰ |
| Flămânzi | 11,100 | −7.1% | 102.3 people/km² | 108.5 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ |
| Mihai Eminescu | 9,229 | +17.1% | 106.1 people/km² | 87.0 km² | 42.0 ‰ | 2.71 ‰ |
| Săveni | 7,746 | −4.5% | 131.4 people/km² | 59.0 km² | 20.5 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ |
| Vorona | 7,360 | −7.4% | 88.9 people/km² | 82.8 km² | 10.1 ‰ | 1.09 ‰ |
| Curtești | 6,764 | +25.6% | 117.1 people/km² | 57.7 km² | 41.2 ‰ | 2.96 ‰ |
| Albești | 6,730 | −3.6% | 70.0 people/km² | 96.1 km² | 12.6 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Coțușca | 6,436 | +30.2% | 52.0 people/km² | 123.7 km² | 9.0 ‰ | 0.31 ‰ |
| Corni | 6,373 | −5.7% | 89.6 people/km² | 71.1 km² | 12.2 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ |
| Ungureni | 6,262 | −6.8% | 45.9 people/km² | 136.5 km² | 10.9 ‰ | 0.96 ‰ |
| Păltiniș | 6,091 | +98.4% | 80.6 people/km² | 75.5 km² | 4.9 ‰ | 0.16 ‰ |
| Bucecea | 5,890 | +8.7% | 126.2 people/km² | 46.7 km² | 20.7 ‰ | 1.02 ‰ |
| Ștefănești | 5,855 | −0.9% | 60.6 people/km² | 96.7 km² | 11.8 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ |
| Frumușica | 5,776 | −5.3% | 67.9 people/km² | 85.1 km² | 13.2 ‰ | 1.21 ‰ |
| Hudești | 5,739 | −8.7% | 55.8 people/km² | 102.8 km² | 10.1 ‰ | 1.05 ‰ |
| Răchiți | 5,460 | +12.0% | 76.3 people/km² | 71.5 km² | 24.4 ‰ | 2.38 ‰ |
| Trușești | 5,170 | −7.0% | 51.6 people/km² | 100.3 km² | 18.2 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Hănești | 4,954 | +125.6% | 82.9 people/km² | 59.7 km² | 3.4 ‰ | 0.61 ‰ |
| Vlădeni | 4,868 | −2.3% | 79.3 people/km² | 61.4 km² | 18.9 ‰ | 2.26 ‰ |
| Tudora | 4,828 | −6.8% | 65.0 people/km² | 74.3 km² | 9.9 ‰ | 0.21 ‰ |
| Cristești | 4,812 | −2.7% | 61.6 people/km² | 78.1 km² | 12.1 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ |
| Ripiceni | 4,795 | +124.1% | 85.6 people/km² | 56.0 km² | 5.0 ‰ | 0.21 ‰ |
| Drăgușeni | 4,746 | +76.0% | 83.0 people/km² | 57.2 km² | 4.6 ‰ | 0.42 ‰ |
| Vorniceni | 4,735 | +6.6% | 78.8 people/km² | 60.1 km² | 11.2 ‰ | 0.63 ‰ |
| Bălușeni | 4,716 | −7.0% | 67.0 people/km² | 70.4 km² | 14.8 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Vlăsinești | 4,529 | +51.3% | 66.7 people/km² | 68.0 km² | 9.5 ‰ | 1.10 ‰ |
| Copălău | 4,258 | −2.9% | 81.3 people/km² | 52.4 km² | 14.1 ‰ | 1.41 ‰ |
| Manoleasa | 4,202 | +23.3% | 44.7 people/km² | 93.9 km² | 11.7 ‰ | 1.19 ‰ |
| Suharău | 4,156 | −12.2% | 39.3 people/km² | 105.6 km² | 9.9 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ |
| Șendriceni | 4,152 | −1.4% | 65.8 people/km² | 63.1 km² | 21.9 ‰ | 1.20 ‰ |
| Roma | 3,827 | +11.6% | 81.2 people/km² | 47.1 km² | 20.4 ‰ | 3.14 ‰ |
| Havârna | 3,800 | −18.4% | 39.8 people/km² | 95.6 km² | 11.8 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Durnești | 3,755 | −7.4% | 50.2 people/km² | 74.8 km² | 10.4 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ |
| Avrămeni | 3,727 | −4.0% | 47.3 people/km² | 78.8 km² | 8.9 ‰ | 0.54 ‰ |
| Stăuceni | 3,691 | +1.3% | 85.0 people/km² | 43.4 km² | 19.5 ‰ | 2.44 ‰ |
| Lunca | 3,684 | −15.9% | 50.0 people/km² | 73.7 km² | 10.0 ‰ | 1.09 ‰ |
| Cristinești | 3,679 | −6.9% | 57.3 people/km² | 64.2 km² | 13.3 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Ibănești | 3,636 | −8.6% | 77.7 people/km² | 46.8 km² | 14.3 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ |
| Mihălășeni | 3,440 | +49.5% | 54.5 people/km² | 63.1 km² | 8.4 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ |
| Todireni | 3,413 | −6.2% | 63.9 people/km² | 53.4 km² | 14.6 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ |
| Hilișeu-Horia | 3,374 | −6.4% | 57.7 people/km² | 58.5 km² | 23.4 ‰ | 2.67 ‰ |
| Dângeni | 3,241 | +6.6% | 39.4 people/km² | 82.2 km² | 9.9 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ |
| Hlipiceni | 3,238 | −11.9% | 46.7 people/km² | 69.4 km² | 7.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Prăjeni | 3,202 | −7.0% | 91.1 people/km² | 35.1 km² | 15.0 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Gorbănești | 3,197 | −9.7% | 39.0 people/km² | 82.0 km² | 9.4 ‰ | 0.63 ‰ |
| Broscăuți | 3,150 | −10.0% | 79.7 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 21.0 ‰ | 1.27 ‰ |
| Călărași | 3,100 | −14.4% | 52.9 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 6.8 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ |
| Coșula | 3,090 | −1.7% | 63.6 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 10.7 ‰ | 0.32 ‰ |
| Rădăuți-Prut | 3,079 | −15.9% | 38.7 people/km² | 79.5 km² | 7.8 ‰ | 0.32 ‰ |
| Dersca | 3,003 | −7.2% | 77.8 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 14.0 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| George Enescu | 3,003 | −7.8% | 50.3 people/km² | 59.7 km² | 12.3 ‰ | 1.00 ‰ |
| Sulița | 2,814 | −10.1% | 43.6 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ |
| Leorda | 2,625 | +2.6% | 63.0 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 0.76 ‰ |
| Știubieni | 2,622 | −6.3% | 54.6 people/km² | 48.0 km² | 8.8 ‰ | 0.38 ‰ |
| Nicșeni | 2,603 | −3.1% | 57.4 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 12.3 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ |
| Pomârla | 2,571 | −4.6% | 47.1 people/km² | 54.6 km² | 15.6 ‰ | 0.78 ‰ |
| Santa Mare | 2,532 | −10.2% | 39.9 people/km² | 63.4 km² | 8.3 ‰ | 0.39 ‰ |
| Unțeni | 2,495 | −13.3% | 38.7 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 8.8 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Mihăileni | 2,459 | −7.7% | 84.4 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 21.6 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ |
| Mileanca | 2,369 | −14.9% | 40.2 people/km² | 59.0 km² | 13.1 ‰ | 1.69 ‰ |
| Răuseni | 2,364 | −14.1% | 46.3 people/km² | 51.0 km² | 10.6 ‰ | 0.85 ‰ |
| Cândești | 2,305 | +9.7% | 67.4 people/km² | 34.2 km² | 13.9 ‰ | 2.17 ‰ |
| Dobârceni | 2,259 | −14.6% | 37.6 people/km² | 60.1 km² | 10.2 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ |
| Adășeni | 2,254 | +53.3% | 75.1 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 4.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Brăești | 2,034 | −4.1% | 39.0 people/km² | 52.2 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 1.47 ‰ |
| Concești | 2,027 | +6.9% | 77.7 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 12.8 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Văculești | 1,951 | −5.0% | 32.3 people/km² | 60.4 km² | 31.8 ‰ | 2.05 ‰ |
| Lozna | 1,927 | −6.9% | 76.6 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 18.7 ‰ | 1.56 ‰ |
| Românești | 1,868 | −11.7% | 47.6 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 8.6 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Corlăteni | 1,812 | −17.4% | 35.8 people/km² | 50.6 km² | 9.9 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Blândești | 1,761 | −16.1% | 37.3 people/km² | 47.2 km² | 10.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Mitoc | 1,746 | −8.4% | 38.8 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 8.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Viișoara | 1,629 | −18.8% | 33.9 people/km² | 48.0 km² | 13.5 ‰ | 0.61 ‰ |
| Cordăreni | 1,574 | −15.0% | 37.9 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 11.4 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Dimăcheni | 1,313 | −8.1% | 34.8 people/km² | 37.7 km² | 5.3 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Botoșani County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Botoșani County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.4 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.54 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.37 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 1,394 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.53 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 20.2 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.24 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.60 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.36 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.71 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 130 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.4 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 265 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.50 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.4 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 200,320 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 442.3 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 47.1 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.01 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 133 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.5% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.6 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.1 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.0 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Botoșani County?
Botoșani County has 78 localities. The most populous is Botoșani, with 110,103 residents.
What is the population of Botoșani County?
Botoșani County has 452,919 residents (2026), or 91 people per km².
Which locality in Botoșani County is growing fastest?
Vârfu Câmpului has the fastest growth in Botoșani County over 10 years: +245.4%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County