Vărgata: population and statistics
Vărgata has a population of 2,039 (2026) across 39.8 km², or 51.2 people per km². It ranks 2,304 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,039 residents
- 39.8 km²
- 51 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Vărgata ranks No. 68 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.8 ‰ in Vărgata, compared with an average of 7.7 ‰ in Mureș County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.49 ‰ in Vărgata, compared with an average of 1.14 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Vărgata: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (22 businesses).
Vărgata in numbers
Where is Vărgata?
Population of Vărgata over time
Vărgata had 1,955 residents in 2016 and 2,039 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,993 |
| 2022 | 1,999 |
| 2023 | 1,991 |
| 2024 | 2,034 |
| 2025 | 2,045 |
| 2026 | 2,039 |
Did you know?
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,574 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Bereni, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Miercurea Nirajului (5,977 residents), 5.3 km away.
All indicators for Vărgata
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.8 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,508 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,483 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 307 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.8 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,639 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.49 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,155 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 894 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,644 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 438.5 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,177 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 42.2 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,533 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.49 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,564 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.91 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 197 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 221 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 601 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 24.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,062 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.96 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,696 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,479 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.8% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 746 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.9 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 984 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.82 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 410 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,533 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,035 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vărgata | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 130 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 549 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 895 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vărgata
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade26 · 24.8%
- Construction18 · 17.1%
- Manufacturing16 · 15.2%
- Administrative and support services14 · 13.3%
- Transport and storage7 · 6.7%
- Accommodation and food services5 · 4.8%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5 · 4.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4 · 3.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 21.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 17.1%
- Specialised construction activities17 · 16.2%
- Construction of buildings16 · 15.2%
- Civil engineering6 · 5.7%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities6 · 5.7%
- Office administration and business support activities6 · 5.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines5 · 4.8%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)4 · 3.8%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products4 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vărgata?
Vărgata has 2,039 residents (2026), ranking 2,304 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vărgata?
Vărgata covers 39.8 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Vărgata growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vărgata went from 1,955 to 2,039, a change of +4.3%.
Where is Vărgata?
Vărgata is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.578, longitude 24.804.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vărgata?
In Vărgata, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 307 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vărgata?
In Vărgata, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.49 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,155 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Vărgata?
The nearest to Vărgata are Bereni (5.3 km), Miercurea Nirajului (5.3 km), Hodoșa (6.5 km), Ernei (8.5 km), Măgherani (11 km).