County
Iași County: localities in numbers
Iași County has 98 localities and 985,803 residents across 5,478 km², or 180 people per km². Population: +6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 985,803 residents
- 98 localities
- 5,478 km²
- 180 people/km²
Map and records: Iași County
All localities in Iași County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iași | 370,437 | +1.8% | 4,048 people/km² | 91.5 km² | 72.5 ‰ | 4.42 ‰ |
| Pașcani | 43,302 | −0.2% | 574.9 people/km² | 75.3 km² | 30.1 ‰ | 1.27 ‰ |
| Miroslava | 35,792 | +128.1% | 431.2 people/km² | 83.0 km² | 81.0 ‰ | 7.57 ‰ |
| Ciurea | 21,654 | +49.4% | 454.1 people/km² | 47.7 km² | 59.5 ‰ | 5.26 ‰ |
| Valea Lupului | 18,689 | +188.7% | 1,756 people/km² | 10.6 km² | 90.2 ‰ | 7.65 ‰ |
| Holboca | 16,381 | +10.0% | 327.5 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 42.4 ‰ | 3.11 ‰ |
| Hârlău | 16,230 | +30.3% | 461.3 people/km² | 35.2 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Tomești | 14,925 | +7.1% | 380.2 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 66.3 ‰ | 5.09 ‰ |
| Scânteia | 13,777 | +152.6% | 329.9 people/km² | 41.8 km² | 5.3 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ |
| Târgu Frumos | 13,463 | −7.8% | 529.0 people/km² | 25.4 km² | 35.0 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Podu Iloaiei | 11,971 | +8.4% | 269.9 people/km² | 44.4 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Rediu | 10,607 | +73.5% | 235.3 people/km² | 45.1 km² | 87.8 ‰ | 7.92 ‰ |
| Belcești | 10,323 | −10.4% | 99.7 people/km² | 103.5 km² | 15.3 ‰ | 0.97 ‰ |
| Bârnova | 10,208 | +62.0% | 247.8 people/km² | 41.2 km² | 88.9 ‰ | 5.78 ‰ |
| Deleni | 9,789 | −6.9% | 64.8 people/km² | 151.2 km² | 14.6 ‰ | 1.33 ‰ |
| Răducăneni | 9,559 | +3.4% | 110.6 people/km² | 86.5 km² | 20.6 ‰ | 0.84 ‰ |
| Voinești | 8,823 | +8.8% | 140.3 people/km² | 62.9 km² | 13.3 ‰ | 1.47 ‰ |
| Popricani | 8,821 | +6.4% | 126.3 people/km² | 69.8 km² | 39.2 ‰ | 3.63 ‰ |
| Prisăcani | 8,601 | +147.4% | 143.7 people/km² | 59.9 km² | 9.5 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ |
| Țibana | 8,233 | +0.6% | 112.5 people/km² | 73.2 km² | 14.9 ‰ | 1.94 ‰ |
| Lețcani | 8,204 | +6.8% | 139.9 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 45.2 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ |
| Țibănești | 8,030 | −3.3% | 88.2 people/km² | 91.0 km² | 23.2 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Scobinți | 7,652 | −0.2% | 107.5 people/km² | 71.2 km² | 20.5 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Costuleni | 7,550 | +35.5% | 108.0 people/km² | 69.9 km² | 10.2 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Popești | 7,150 | +27.5% | 97.5 people/km² | 73.3 km² | 10.6 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ |
| Cotnari | 7,082 | −11.3% | 68.5 people/km² | 103.3 km² | 16.9 ‰ | 2.82 ‰ |
| Lungani | 6,723 | +6.0% | 105.8 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 9.4 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ |
| Cozmești | 6,068 | +110.5% | 139.2 people/km² | 43.6 km² | 6.3 ‰ | 1.65 ‰ |
| Grajduri | 6,040 | −28.3% | 146.4 people/km² | 41.3 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Ruginoasa | 6,024 | −6.7% | 104.1 people/km² | 57.9 km² | 20.1 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Lespezi | 5,965 | −0.7% | 116.4 people/km² | 51.2 km² | 18.1 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Valea Seacă | 5,914 | −4.2% | 165.0 people/km² | 35.9 km² | 11.0 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ |
| Ion Neculce | 5,792 | −0.5% | 80.7 people/km² | 71.8 km² | 26.4 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Erbiceni | 5,679 | −1.9% | 69.7 people/km² | 81.4 km² | 14.6 ‰ | 1.76 ‰ |
| Bălțați | 5,504 | −2.2% | 119.1 people/km² | 46.2 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 2.00 ‰ |
| Hălăucești | 5,481 | −6.4% | 116.5 people/km² | 47.0 km² | 16.8 ‰ | 0.91 ‰ |
| Moțca | 5,275 | −3.8% | 146.6 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 0.57 ‰ |
| Aroneanu | 5,166 | +35.6% | 131.5 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 67.2 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ |
| Stolniceni-Prăjescu | 5,128 | −7.0% | 81.4 people/km² | 63.0 km² | 18.1 ‰ | 0.98 ‰ |
| Tătăruși | 5,122 | −9.2% | 77.9 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 16.4 ‰ | 0.98 ‰ |
| Mogoșești | 5,110 | −4.1% | 75.8 people/km² | 67.4 km² | 21.5 ‰ | 1.17 ‰ |
| Țigănași | 5,058 | +5.0% | 78.4 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 19.4 ‰ | 1.58 ‰ |
| Todirești | 5,042 | −5.5% | 115.1 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 10.3 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Comarna | 5,005 | −11.5% | 106.0 people/km² | 47.2 km² | 26.8 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
| Mironeasa | 5,005 | −13.8% | 107.2 people/km² | 46.7 km² | 9.2 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ |
| Moșna | 5,001 | −27.6% | 176.5 people/km² | 28.3 km² | 5.0 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ |
| Dumești | 4,921 | −3.3% | 68.5 people/km² | 71.9 km² | 17.1 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ |
| Sirețel | 4,705 | +7.3% | 83.2 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 8.7 ‰ | 0.43 ‰ |
| Șipote | 4,574 | −14.6% | 50.7 people/km² | 90.3 km² | 12.7 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ |
| Vânători | 4,524 | −3.9% | 87.5 people/km² | 51.7 km² | 13.7 ‰ | 1.11 ‰ |
| Ceplenița | 4,513 | +1.8% | 99.6 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 10.6 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ |
| Victoria | 4,484 | −1.2% | 72.9 people/km² | 61.5 km² | 26.8 ‰ | 3.12 ‰ |
| Dagâța | 4,464 | −9.7% | 96.9 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 6.5 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ |
| Ungheni | 4,243 | −4.2% | 92.0 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 20.7 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Sinești | 4,209 | −8.5% | 50.5 people/km² | 83.4 km² | 10.2 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ |
| Butea | 4,092 | −5.2% | 110.0 people/km² | 37.2 km² | 18.1 ‰ | 0.98 ‰ |
| Miroslovești | 4,015 | −10.7% | 73.5 people/km² | 54.6 km² | 16.4 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ |
| Vlădeni | 3,999 | −9.9% | 50.4 people/km² | 79.3 km² | 24.3 ‰ | 1.75 ‰ |
| Golăiești | 3,923 | −1.8% | 72.7 people/km² | 54.0 km² | 16.3 ‰ | 1.27 ‰ |
| Strunga | 3,909 | −12.2% | 58.9 people/km² | 66.3 km² | 18.2 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Ciortești | 3,907 | −8.6% | 58.1 people/km² | 67.2 km² | 13.8 ‰ | 1.02 ‰ |
| Bivolari | 3,880 | −10.5% | 52.5 people/km² | 74.0 km² | 22.7 ‰ | 3.61 ‰ |
| Trifești | 3,870 | −3.5% | 68.0 people/km² | 57.0 km² | 17.8 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ |
| Cristești | 3,840 | −6.0% | 71.0 people/km² | 54.1 km² | 20.6 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ |
| Schitu Duca | 3,796 | −7.8% | 32.6 people/km² | 116.6 km² | 29.0 ‰ | 2.63 ‰ |
| Focuri | 3,795 | −7.5% | 62.7 people/km² | 60.5 km² | 16.6 ‰ | 3.16 ‰ |
| Andrieșeni | 3,764 | −14.9% | 40.9 people/km² | 92.0 km² | 16.2 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ |
| Mircești | 3,692 | −7.0% | 192.4 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 20.6 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Balș | 3,574 | −2.2% | 113.0 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 14.5 ‰ | 0.84 ‰ |
| Probota | 3,478 | −7.6% | 44.2 people/km² | 78.7 km² | 16.4 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ |
| Mogoșești-Siret | 3,470 | −10.1% | 90.3 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 14.1 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ |
| Oțeleni | 3,427 | −9.1% | 77.8 people/km² | 44.0 km² | 13.4 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ |
| Plugari | 3,279 | −7.3% | 60.2 people/km² | 54.5 km² | 10.1 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ |
| Gropnița | 3,225 | −4.8% | 39.5 people/km² | 81.7 km² | 14.9 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Gorban | 3,147 | +2.9% | 55.0 people/km² | 57.3 km² | 38.8 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ |
| Răchiteni | 3,099 | −9.9% | 187.9 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 13.2 ‰ | 1.29 ‰ |
| Șcheia | 3,098 | −7.9% | 76.1 people/km² | 40.7 km² | 11.0 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Brăești | 3,073 | −4.3% | 57.3 people/km² | 53.6 km² | 18.2 ‰ | 0.98 ‰ |
| Movileni | 3,057 | −3.3% | 40.4 people/km² | 75.6 km² | 25.8 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Tansa | 3,034 | +17.2% | 85.0 people/km² | 35.7 km² | 15.2 ‰ | 0.99 ‰ |
| Horlești | 3,003 | −3.7% | 58.4 people/km² | 51.4 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 1.00 ‰ |
| Dolhești | 2,815 | −0.6% | 48.8 people/km² | 57.7 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ |
| Coarnele Caprei | 2,794 | −8.6% | 63.0 people/km² | 44.3 km² | 16.1 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Alexandru I. Cuza | 2,726 | −6.7% | 55.1 people/km² | 49.5 km² | 12.8 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ |
| Țuțora | 2,691 | +24.8% | 71.2 people/km² | 37.8 km² | 28.2 ‰ | 1.86 ‰ |
| Hărmănești | 2,610 | +4.7% | 93.8 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 13.0 ‰ | 0.38 ‰ |
| Heleșteni | 2,392 | −13.1% | 60.8 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 10.0 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ |
| Grozești | 2,369 | +34.8% | 82.4 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 10.1 ‰ | 0.84 ‰ |
| Dobrovăț | 2,152 | −10.9% | 23.2 people/km² | 92.6 km² | 30.7 ‰ | 2.79 ‰ |
| Fântânele | 2,042 | −3.0% | 61.5 people/km² | 33.2 km² | 13.7 ‰ | 2.45 ‰ |
| Ciohorăni | 1,881 | −7.5% | 114.2 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 6.9 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Costești | 1,754 | −4.3% | 66.8 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 9.7 ‰ | 0.57 ‰ |
| Românești | 1,659 | −10.7% | 38.8 people/km² | 42.8 km² | 18.7 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Mădârjac | 1,596 | −4.8% | 30.4 people/km² | 52.6 km² | 5.6 ‰ | 0.63 ‰ |
| Ipatele | 1,594 | −12.8% | 33.0 people/km² | 48.4 km² | 8.2 ‰ | 0.63 ‰ |
| Roșcani | 1,542 | −1.1% | 40.7 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 8.4 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ |
| Drăgușeni | 1,421 | −6.1% | 63.2 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 7.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Cucuteni | 1,327 | +0.8% | 46.7 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 14.3 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Iași County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Iași County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 46.5 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.19 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.45 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 7,241 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.80 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 30.8 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.19 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.12 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.59 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.35 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 187 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.0 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 576 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.21 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 25.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 30.9 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 417,276 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 423.3 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 48.4 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.34 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 189 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.5% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.5 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.0 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Iași County?
Iași County has 98 localities. The most populous is Iași, with 370,437 residents.
What is the population of Iași County?
Iași County has 985,803 residents (2026), or 180 people per km².
Which locality in Iași County is growing fastest?
Valea Lupului has the fastest growth in Iași County over 10 years: +188.7%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County