Lunca (Mureș County): population and statistics
Lunca has a population of 2,194 (2026) across 82.3 km², or 26.7 people per km². It ranks 2,172 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,194 residents
- 82.3 km²
- 27 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Lunca ranks No. 64 by population.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 18.32 km in Lunca, compared with an average of 6.68 km in Mureș County and 3.48 km nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.19 km in Lunca, compared with an average of 5.44 km in Mureș County and 4.84 km nationally.
Lunca: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (28 businesses).
Lunca in numbers
Where is Lunca?
Neighbouring localities
- Cozma5.4 km · 455
- Batoș7.5 km · 4,212
- Breaza8.1 km · 2,421
- Fărăgău9.2 km · 1,703
- Milaș11 km · 1,127
- Teaca11 km · 5,544
- Suseni11 km · 2,390
- Reghin13 km · 35,137
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Lunca over time
Lunca had 2,495 residents in 2016 and 2,194 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,321 |
| 2022 | 2,285 |
| 2023 | 2,239 |
| 2024 | 2,229 |
| 2025 | 2,208 |
| 2026 | 2,194 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,525 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Cozma, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Batoș (4,212 residents), 7.5 km away.
All indicators for Lunca
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,211 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,815 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,063 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.19 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,576 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.46 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,185 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,217 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,020 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 554.7 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 891 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.4 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,921 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.37 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 923 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.32 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 40 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 197 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 662 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 23.7 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.37 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,263 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 46 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,370 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,001 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 16.4 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,037 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.91 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 589 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,395 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 72 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,008 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade32 · 22.1%
- Transport and storage25 · 17.2%
- Manufacturing17 · 11.7%
- Construction15 · 10.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 9.7%
- Administrative and support services14 · 9.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical7 · 4.8%
- Accommodation and food services4 · 2.8%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)28 · 19.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines23 · 15.9%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 14.5%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 10.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 9.7%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services13 · 9.0%
- Construction of buildings7 · 4.8%
- Civil engineering6 · 4.1%
- Manufacture of food products5 · 3.4%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products5 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca?
Lunca has 2,194 residents (2026), ranking 2,172 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca?
Lunca covers 82.3 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca went from 2,495 to 2,194, a change of −12.1%.
Where is Lunca?
Lunca is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.839, longitude 24.562.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca?
In Lunca, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 18.32 km (2025), ranking 40 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca?
In Lunca, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.19 km (2025), ranking 2,576 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Lunca?
The nearest to Lunca are Cozma (5.4 km), Batoș (7.5 km), Breaza (8.1 km), Fărăgău (9.2 km), Milaș (11 km).