County
Vrancea County: localities in numbers
Vrancea County has 73 localities and 366,114 residents across 4,854 km², or 75 people per km². Population: −6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 366,114 residents
- 73 localities
- 4,854 km²
- 75 people/km²
Map and records: Vrancea County
All localities in Vrancea County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focșani | 85,334 | −9.7% | 1,804 people/km² | 47.3 km² | 59.6 ‰ | 2.95 ‰ |
| Adjud | 19,003 | −7.6% | 305.4 people/km² | 62.2 km² | 36.7 ‰ | 1.89 ‰ |
| Mărășești | 12,903 | −4.1% | 147.9 people/km² | 87.3 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ |
| Slobozia Bradului | 10,847 | +36.4% | 375.5 people/km² | 28.9 km² | 14.6 ‰ | 1.48 ‰ |
| Odobești | 9,448 | −2.2% | 177.8 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 51.7 ‰ | 3.81 ‰ |
| Panciu | 8,485 | −8.8% | 160.2 people/km² | 53.0 km² | 41.2 ‰ | 2.24 ‰ |
| Vulturu | 7,972 | −8.1% | 77.3 people/km² | 103.1 km² | 27.2 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ |
| Homocea | 7,881 | +1.4% | 175.6 people/km² | 44.9 km² | 25.5 ‰ | 2.16 ‰ |
| Vânători | 7,145 | +8.8% | 86.3 people/km² | 82.8 km² | 60.0 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ |
| Vidra | 6,767 | −8.3% | 55.9 people/km² | 121.1 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ |
| Gugești | 6,229 | −7.6% | 173.6 people/km² | 35.9 km² | 30.8 ‰ | 2.41 ‰ |
| Păunești | 6,120 | −9.8% | 74.0 people/km² | 82.7 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 1.31 ‰ |
| Suraia | 5,639 | −8.0% | 114.9 people/km² | 49.1 km² | 42.0 ‰ | 3.55 ‰ |
| Sihlea | 5,009 | −6.1% | 55.1 people/km² | 90.9 km² | 19.4 ‰ | 2.40 ‰ |
| Golești | 4,842 | +6.9% | 368.8 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 53.7 ‰ | 3.10 ‰ |
| Țifești | 4,816 | −6.7% | 61.1 people/km² | 78.9 km² | 25.7 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Câmpineanca | 4,777 | +19.0% | 194.0 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 65.9 ‰ | 7.54 ‰ |
| Cotești | 4,761 | −2.2% | 94.0 people/km² | 50.7 km² | 34.0 ‰ | 2.52 ‰ |
| Garoafa | 4,712 | −1.5% | 66.1 people/km² | 71.3 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 1.27 ‰ |
| Bolotești | 4,574 | −5.5% | 47.6 people/km² | 96.1 km² | 30.8 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ |
| Nereju | 4,505 | −2.5% | 24.7 people/km² | 182.2 km² | 37.5 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Dumbrăveni | 4,329 | −3.1% | 132.8 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 53.1 ‰ | 3.93 ‰ |
| Pufești | 4,133 | −4.2% | 85.1 people/km² | 48.5 km² | 25.2 ‰ | 2.18 ‰ |
| Tătăranu | 4,039 | −12.3% | 42.2 people/km² | 95.8 km² | 21.8 ‰ | 0.99 ‰ |
| Tulnici | 4,014 | −3.8% | 17.1 people/km² | 234.1 km² | 43.8 ‰ | 3.99 ‰ |
| Măicănești | 4,001 | −14.9% | 25.6 people/km² | 156.1 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 1.00 ‰ |
| Ruginești | 4,001 | −6.9% | 47.8 people/km² | 83.7 km² | 26.0 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ |
| Jariștea | 3,993 | −5.7% | 102.7 people/km² | 38.9 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.00 ‰ |
| Dumitrești | 3,989 | −14.5% | 45.4 people/km² | 87.9 km² | 29.8 ‰ | 0.75 ‰ |
| Mera | 3,786 | −9.3% | 40.1 people/km² | 94.4 km² | 51.5 ‰ | 2.64 ‰ |
| Vizantea-Livezi | 3,629 | −12.1% | 48.3 people/km² | 75.1 km² | 25.4 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
| Movilița | 3,562 | −8.1% | 51.1 people/km² | 69.7 km² | 23.6 ‰ | 1.12 ‰ |
| Vârteșcoiu | 3,471 | −1.9% | 89.5 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Câmpuri | 3,464 | −9.7% | 40.3 people/km² | 85.8 km² | 28.9 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ |
| Milcovul | 3,363 | −6.9% | 117.2 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ |
| Străoane | 3,317 | −9.7% | 61.2 people/km² | 54.2 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 1.51 ‰ |
| Tâmboești | 3,183 | −3.2% | 124.8 people/km² | 25.5 km² | 21.4 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ |
| Ploscuțeni | 3,046 | −5.2% | 123.3 people/km² | 24.7 km² | 18.4 ‰ | 1.31 ‰ |
| Cârligele | 3,020 | +1.9% | 74.1 people/km² | 40.8 km² | 27.5 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Răcoasa | 2,943 | −10.7% | 32.5 people/km² | 90.4 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ |
| Gologanu | 2,833 | −8.2% | 73.7 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Popești | 2,821 | −6.9% | 181.4 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 31.2 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ |
| Ciorăști | 2,607 | −14.4% | 27.4 people/km² | 95.2 km² | 21.9 ‰ | 1.15 ‰ |
| Urechești | 2,543 | −7.5% | 77.2 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 46.0 ‰ | 3.93 ‰ |
| Poiana Cristei | 2,471 | −11.0% | 46.0 people/km² | 53.7 km² | 8.1 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ |
| Vrâncioaia | 2,463 | −12.3% | 44.3 people/km² | 55.6 km² | 17.9 ‰ | 0.81 ‰ |
| Biliești | 2,434 | −2.6% | 113.7 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 24.7 ‰ | 2.47 ‰ |
| Gura Caliței | 2,355 | −13.6% | 20.7 people/km² | 113.8 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Fitionești | 2,297 | −15.3% | 29.0 people/km² | 79.2 km² | 18.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Chiojdeni | 2,284 | −8.7% | 32.0 people/km² | 71.3 km² | 11.4 ‰ | 1.31 ‰ |
| Răstoaca | 2,259 | −8.0% | 96.9 people/km² | 23.3 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Broșteni | 2,237 | −1.5% | 80.9 people/km² | 27.6 km² | 36.2 ‰ | 4.02 ‰ |
| Nănești | 2,009 | −17.2% | 42.0 people/km² | 47.8 km² | 21.4 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Slobozia Ciorăști | 1,966 | −4.7% | 27.4 people/km² | 71.7 km² | 25.4 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Reghiu | 1,940 | −17.6% | 29.3 people/km² | 66.3 km² | 33.5 ‰ | 3.09 ‰ |
| Nistorești | 1,896 | −16.8% | 7.6 people/km² | 250.8 km² | 29.0 ‰ | 0.53 ‰ |
| Tănăsoaia | 1,875 | −13.5% | 40.8 people/km² | 46.0 km² | 11.2 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ |
| Valea Sării | 1,867 | −6.0% | 34.7 people/km² | 53.8 km² | 32.7 ‰ | 4.82 ‰ |
| Năruja | 1,861 | −4.0% | 56.7 people/km² | 32.9 km² | 43.5 ‰ | 3.22 ‰ |
| Soveja | 1,859 | −17.7% | 19.5 people/km² | 95.4 km² | 36.0 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Paltin | 1,838 | −11.1% | 39.8 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 38.6 ‰ | 1.09 ‰ |
| Bălești | 1,807 | −9.9% | 45.5 people/km² | 39.7 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Vintileasca | 1,755 | −15.4% | 27.7 people/km² | 63.3 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 3.42 ‰ |
| Păulești | 1,751 | −11.3% | 10.4 people/km² | 168.5 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 0.57 ‰ |
| Corbița | 1,646 | −9.7% | 28.4 people/km² | 57.9 km² | 12.8 ‰ | 0.61 ‰ |
| Bordești | 1,586 | −10.6% | 95.9 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 29.6 ‰ | 2.52 ‰ |
| Obrejița | 1,542 | −3.6% | 94.2 people/km² | 16.4 km² | 18.8 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ |
| Negrilești | 1,506 | −10.3% | 44.3 people/km² | 34.0 km² | 17.9 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Andreiașu de Jos | 1,502 | −21.4% | 14.6 people/km² | 103.1 km² | 19.3 ‰ | 4.66 ‰ |
| Jitia | 1,441 | −12.5% | 31.5 people/km² | 45.7 km² | 17.3 ‰ | 0.69 ‰ |
| Boghești | 1,312 | −17.9% | 26.1 people/km² | 50.2 km² | 6.9 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Spulber | 1,267 | −5.9% | 44.0 people/km² | 28.8 km² | 25.3 ‰ | 3.95 ‰ |
| Bârsești | 1,232 | −14.4% | 46.8 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 2.44 ‰ |
Vrancea County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Vrancea County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 37.8 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.31 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.29 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 2,158 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.63 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 30.7 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.68 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.55 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.40 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.51 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 131 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.6 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 376 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.84 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.4 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 164,863 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 450.3 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 52.7 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.54 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 167 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.0% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.5 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.5 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.9 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Vrancea County?
Vrancea County has 73 localities. The most populous is Focșani, with 85,334 residents.
What is the population of Vrancea County?
Vrancea County has 366,114 residents (2026), or 75 people per km².
Which locality in Vrancea County is growing fastest?
Slobozia Bradului has the fastest growth in Vrancea County over 10 years: +36.4%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui County