Sărățeni (Mureș County): population and statistics
Sărățeni has a population of 1,650 (2026) across 37.1 km², or 44.4 people per km². It ranks 2,624 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +11.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,650 residents
- 37.1 km²
- 44 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Sărățeni ranks No. 83 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.9 ‰ in Sărățeni, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Mureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Sărățeni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (17 businesses).
Sărățeni in numbers
Where is Sărățeni?
Neighbouring localities
- Chibed4.6 km · 1,730
- Măgherani5.8 km · 1,353
- Sovata5.9 km · 9,945
- Bereni11 km · 1,250
- Eremitu11 km · 4,024
- Ghindari11 km · 3,345
- Atid13 km · 3,061
- Neaua15 km · 1,306
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Sărățeni over time
Sărățeni had 1,483 residents in 2016 and 1,650 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,603 |
| 2022 | 1,599 |
| 2023 | 1,603 |
| 2024 | 1,629 |
| 2025 | 1,645 |
| 2026 | 1,650 |
Did you know?
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,203 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Chibed, 4.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sovata (9,945 residents), 5.9 km away.
All indicators for Sărățeni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,836 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,930 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 290 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.61 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,121 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.61 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,048 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 627 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,018 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 380.0 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,844 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.2 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,200 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 20.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,426 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.21 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,385 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 48 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,294 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,123 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.1 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 672 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 25.5 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,430 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.58 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 341 of 1,695 |
Education
| Indicator | Sărățeni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 136 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 473 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 556 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sărățeni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade23 · 23.7%
- Manufacturing13 · 13.4%
- Transport and storage13 · 13.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12 · 12.4%
- Construction12 · 12.4%
- Accommodation and food services8 · 8.2%
- Administrative and support services7 · 7.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical4 · 4.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)17 · 17.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 15.5%
- Specialised construction activities12 · 12.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines10 · 10.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 9.3%
- Forestry and logging8 · 8.2%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)7 · 7.2%
- Construction of buildings5 · 5.2%
- Food and beverage service activities5 · 5.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services4 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sărățeni?
Sărățeni has 1,650 residents (2026), ranking 2,624 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sărățeni?
Sărățeni covers 37.1 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Sărățeni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sărățeni went from 1,483 to 1,650, a change of +11.3%.
Where is Sărățeni?
Sărățeni is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.566, longitude 25.010.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Sărățeni?
In Sărățeni, “Existing dwellings” stands at 627 (2025), ranking 3,018 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărățeni?
In Sărățeni, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,930 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Sărățeni?
The nearest to Sărățeni are Chibed (4.6 km), Măgherani (5.8 km), Sovata (5.9 km), Bereni (11 km), Eremitu (11 km).