Pănet: population and statistics
Pănet has a population of 5,982 (2026) across 72.4 km², or 82.7 people per km². It ranks 569 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,982 residents
- 72.4 km²
- 83 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Pănet ranks No. 18 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.5 ‰ in Pănet, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Mureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.46 km in Pănet, compared with an average of 5.44 km in Mureș County and 4.84 km nationally.
Pănet: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (84 businesses).
Pănet in numbers
Where is Pănet?
Population of Pănet over time
Pănet had 6,116 residents in 2016 and 5,982 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,100 |
| 2022 | 6,068 |
| 2023 | 6,034 |
| 2024 | 6,007 |
| 2025 | 5,976 |
| 2026 | 5,982 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,136 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sâncraiu de Mureș (11,605 residents), 5.0 km away.
All indicators for Pănet
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,068 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.5 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,049 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,172 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,885 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.46 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,539 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.67 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,976 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,329 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 706 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 389.3 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,765 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.1 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,135 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.00 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,139 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.71 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 342 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 395 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 260 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 27.7 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,715 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.84 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,024 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,322 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,728 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 13.7 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,190 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,496 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,137 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,579 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Pănet | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 102 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,185 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,808 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Pănet
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade108 · 22.1%
- Construction58 · 11.9%
- Transport and storage52 · 10.6%
- Administrative and support services48 · 9.8%
- Manufacturing45 · 9.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical36 · 7.4%
- Other service activities33 · 6.7%
- Accommodation and food services23 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)84 · 17.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)72 · 14.7%
- Specialised construction activities53 · 10.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines48 · 9.8%
- Construction of buildings34 · 7.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities24 · 4.9%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities22 · 4.5%
- Office administration and business support activities22 · 4.5%
- Food and beverage service activities21 · 4.3%
- Rental and leasing activities21 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pănet?
Pănet has 5,982 residents (2026), ranking 569 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Pănet?
Pănet covers 72.4 km², with a density of 83 people per km².
Is the population of Pănet growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pănet went from 6,116 to 5,982, a change of −2.2%.
Where is Pănet?
Pănet is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.560, longitude 24.435.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pănet?
In Pănet, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,049 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pănet?
In Pănet, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.46 km (2025), ranking 2,539 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Pănet?
The nearest to Pănet are Sâncraiu de Mureș (5.0 km), Mădăraș (5.1 km), Band (7.4 km), Cristești (8.3 km), Ungheni (8.5 km).