County
Dolj County: localities in numbers
Dolj County has 111 localities and 659,928 residents across 7,426 km², or 89 people per km². Population: −5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 659,928 residents
- 111 localities
- 7,426 km²
- 89 people/km²
Map and records: Dolj County
All localities in Dolj County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craiova | 278,599 | −9.0% | 3,274 people/km² | 85.1 km² | 76.9 ‰ | 4.32 ‰ |
| Băilești | 18,450 | −7.9% | 112.8 people/km² | 163.6 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ |
| Filiași | 17,157 | −7.0% | 171.4 people/km² | 100.1 km² | 40.9 ‰ | 3.15 ‰ |
| Calafat | 16,218 | −12.6% | 117.5 people/km² | 138.1 km² | 36.3 ‰ | 2.40 ‰ |
| Dăbuleni | 10,560 | −13.3% | 59.2 people/km² | 178.4 km² | 36.4 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Malu Mare | 9,537 | +116.4% | 309.0 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 98.8 ‰ | 9.44 ‰ |
| Poiana Mare | 9,465 | −11.4% | 57.6 people/km² | 164.3 km² | 33.4 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ |
| Sadova | 8,795 | +0.5% | 78.6 people/km² | 111.9 km² | 20.4 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ |
| Segarcea | 7,654 | −4.8% | 63.8 people/km² | 120.0 km² | 36.1 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Podari | 7,063 | +5.1% | 107.4 people/km² | 65.8 km² | 66.5 ‰ | 5.24 ‰ |
| Moțăței | 6,277 | −12.2% | 49.6 people/km² | 126.5 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 0.96 ‰ |
| Șimnicu de Sus | 6,121 | +31.0% | 77.1 people/km² | 79.4 km² | 82.3 ‰ | 9.64 ‰ |
| Amărăștii de Jos | 5,354 | −4.2% | 80.7 people/km² | 66.3 km² | 34.9 ‰ | 2.80 ‰ |
| Daneți | 5,140 | −12.9% | 49.8 people/km² | 103.2 km² | 29.8 ‰ | 1.95 ‰ |
| Călărași | 5,089 | −13.7% | 58.2 people/km² | 87.5 km² | 22.6 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ |
| Valea Stanciului | 5,039 | −7.4% | 45.5 people/km² | 110.7 km² | 25.6 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ |
| Cetate | 5,009 | −8.5% | 57.7 people/km² | 86.8 km² | 23.6 ‰ | 1.40 ‰ |
| Pielești | 4,904 | +35.0% | 74.7 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 112.2 ‰ | 6.93 ‰ |
| Desa | 4,748 | −3.5% | 62.2 people/km² | 76.3 km² | 26.5 ‰ | 1.26 ‰ |
| Ciupercenii Noi | 4,723 | −9.8% | 44.5 people/km² | 106.2 km² | 50.4 ‰ | 4.02 ‰ |
| Breasta | 4,640 | +10.7% | 104.8 people/km² | 44.3 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 2.37 ‰ |
| Argetoaia | 4,538 | −1.0% | 53.8 people/km² | 84.3 km² | 30.4 ‰ | 3.31 ‰ |
| Ostroveni | 4,484 | −11.0% | 54.6 people/km² | 82.1 km² | 25.4 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Brădești | 4,462 | −0.8% | 70.4 people/km² | 63.4 km² | 45.0 ‰ | 4.71 ‰ |
| Cerăt | 4,418 | +5.2% | 105.4 people/km² | 41.9 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Ișalnița | 4,359 | +8.7% | 137.0 people/km² | 31.8 km² | 68.1 ‰ | 7.57 ‰ |
| Cârcea | 4,317 | +87.0% | 132.7 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 189.7 ‰ | 17.37 ‰ |
| Bucovăț | 4,311 | +3.6% | 51.6 people/km² | 83.6 km² | 70.3 ‰ | 5.34 ‰ |
| Maglavit | 4,273 | −10.2% | 42.3 people/km² | 101.0 km² | 30.7 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Bechet | 4,214 | −3.2% | 144.0 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 26.8 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Leu | 4,202 | −10.1% | 37.0 people/km² | 113.4 km² | 42.6 ‰ | 5.71 ‰ |
| Plenița | 4,137 | −10.5% | 46.5 people/km² | 88.9 km² | 40.6 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ |
| Celaru | 4,081 | −8.1% | 42.8 people/km² | 95.2 km² | 29.4 ‰ | 1.96 ‰ |
| Bârca | 4,064 | −0.6% | 45.9 people/km² | 88.6 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ |
| Bistreț | 4,052 | −6.2% | 33.2 people/km² | 122.2 km² | 23.7 ‰ | 1.48 ‰ |
| Calopăr | 3,926 | +0.6% | 42.6 people/km² | 92.2 km² | 25.7 ‰ | 3.06 ‰ |
| Mârșani | 3,899 | −16.1% | 58.9 people/km² | 66.2 km² | 35.9 ‰ | 4.62 ‰ |
| Galicea Mare | 3,804 | −7.3% | 64.6 people/km² | 58.9 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ |
| Rast | 3,664 | +2.5% | 44.9 people/km² | 81.6 km² | 22.7 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ |
| Melinești | 3,654 | −8.2% | 40.9 people/km² | 89.4 km² | 43.8 ‰ | 3.28 ‰ |
| Braloștița | 3,630 | −3.2% | 89.8 people/km² | 40.4 km² | 22.0 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ |
| Unirea | 3,485 | −8.0% | 72.9 people/km² | 47.8 km² | 36.4 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ |
| Lipovu | 3,463 | +6.1% | 85.1 people/km² | 40.7 km² | 18.5 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ |
| Coșoveni | 3,440 | +5.2% | 78.3 people/km² | 44.0 km² | 60.8 ‰ | 4.36 ‰ |
| Bratovoești | 3,135 | −1.7% | 48.2 people/km² | 65.1 km² | 46.6 ‰ | 2.55 ‰ |
| Urzicuța | 3,070 | +0.5% | 50.5 people/km² | 60.8 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 0.33 ‰ |
| Castranova | 3,052 | −5.3% | 44.8 people/km² | 68.1 km² | 36.7 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Teasc | 3,014 | −1.5% | 62.2 people/km² | 48.5 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 2.99 ‰ |
| Goiești | 3,001 | −1.0% | 38.3 people/km² | 78.3 km² | 35.3 ‰ | 4.67 ‰ |
| Țuglui | 2,869 | −0.8% | 75.0 people/km² | 38.2 km² | 36.9 ‰ | 2.44 ‰ |
| Giurgița | 2,801 | −6.4% | 38.3 people/km² | 73.2 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 2.50 ‰ |
| Gighera | 2,722 | −5.9% | 20.8 people/km² | 130.9 km² | 27.2 ‰ | 1.10 ‰ |
| Dioști | 2,596 | −13.5% | 41.3 people/km² | 62.8 km² | 23.1 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ |
| Gângiova | 2,568 | −2.5% | 44.1 people/km² | 58.2 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Piscu Vechi | 2,548 | −7.4% | 44.3 people/km² | 57.6 km² | 21.2 ‰ | 1.18 ‰ |
| Caraula | 2,527 | +0.3% | 70.4 people/km² | 35.9 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 1.58 ‰ |
| Rojiște | 2,499 | +2.3% | 75.7 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 31.2 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ |
| Ghidici | 2,469 | +2.8% | 54.6 people/km² | 45.2 km² | 19.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Negoi | 2,428 | +1.3% | 48.1 people/km² | 50.5 km² | 12.8 ‰ | 0.41 ‰ |
| Vârvoru de Jos | 2,416 | −4.8% | 22.4 people/km² | 108.0 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 3.31 ‰ |
| Afumați | 2,364 | −12.2% | 34.0 people/km² | 69.5 km² | 26.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Goicea | 2,347 | −10.0% | 40.4 people/km² | 58.1 km² | 24.7 ‰ | 0.85 ‰ |
| Coțofenii din Dos | 2,237 | −3.9% | 49.1 people/km² | 45.6 km² | 25.9 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ |
| Orodel | 2,231 | −15.7% | 24.5 people/km² | 91.0 km² | 26.9 ‰ | 4.48 ‰ |
| Catane | 2,192 | +10.0% | 47.0 people/km² | 46.7 km² | 10.5 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ |
| Robănești | 2,182 | −4.8% | 36.6 people/km² | 59.6 km² | 52.2 ‰ | 3.67 ‰ |
| Murgași | 2,163 | −8.6% | 21.7 people/km² | 99.9 km² | 46.7 ‰ | 5.09 ‰ |
| Drănic | 2,134 | −12.4% | 26.5 people/km² | 80.5 km² | 28.1 ‰ | 2.81 ‰ |
| Sălcuța | 2,110 | −2.8% | 27.9 people/km² | 75.8 km² | 11.4 ‰ | 0.95 ‰ |
| Scăești | 2,096 | 0.0% | 53.3 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Ghercești | 2,077 | +24.9% | 41.5 people/km² | 50.1 km² | 114.1 ‰ | 10.11 ‰ |
| Coțofenii din Față | 2,065 | +4.5% | 84.7 people/km² | 24.4 km² | 54.7 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ |
| Dobrești | 2,064 | −13.8% | 36.7 people/km² | 56.3 km² | 17.0 ‰ | 3.88 ‰ |
| Fărcaș | 2,010 | −4.0% | 42.6 people/km² | 47.2 km² | 29.9 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ |
| Predești | 1,984 | −4.8% | 46.1 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 34.3 ‰ | 4.54 ‰ |
| Teslui | 1,930 | −16.6% | 26.0 people/km² | 74.3 km² | 21.8 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ |
| Giubega | 1,915 | −6.3% | 35.5 people/km² | 54.0 km² | 33.4 ‰ | 3.66 ‰ |
| Drăgotești | 1,901 | −11.3% | 32.3 people/km² | 58.8 km² | 25.2 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ |
| Carpen | 1,896 | −17.9% | 30.2 people/km² | 62.7 km² | 22.7 ‰ | 3.69 ‰ |
| Mischii | 1,882 | +13.9% | 36.2 people/km² | 51.9 km² | 81.3 ‰ | 9.03 ‰ |
| Apele Vii | 1,842 | −11.1% | 28.4 people/km² | 64.8 km² | 32.6 ‰ | 1.63 ‰ |
| Ghindeni | 1,798 | −0.9% | 59.9 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 40.0 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ |
| Almăj | 1,791 | −5.9% | 65.1 people/km² | 27.5 km² | 50.8 ‰ | 5.03 ‰ |
| Vela | 1,750 | −5.9% | 21.2 people/km² | 82.5 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ |
| Vârtop | 1,641 | −3.9% | 50.0 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ |
| Seaca de Câmp | 1,628 | −12.3% | 44.7 people/km² | 36.4 km² | 34.4 ‰ | 4.30 ‰ |
| Perișor | 1,616 | −3.8% | 23.2 people/km² | 69.6 km² | 47.6 ‰ | 6.19 ‰ |
| Sopot | 1,586 | −9.1% | 28.6 people/km² | 55.4 km² | 29.6 ‰ | 1.89 ‰ |
| Cernătești | 1,551 | −13.2% | 27.0 people/km² | 57.4 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 2.58 ‰ |
| Amărăștii de Sus | 1,514 | −8.4% | 43.4 people/km² | 34.9 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Dobrotești | 1,450 | −12.1% | 42.9 people/km² | 33.8 km² | 34.5 ‰ | 4.83 ‰ |
| Grecești | 1,445 | −11.5% | 29.9 people/km² | 48.2 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ |
| Terpezița | 1,394 | −10.5% | 20.9 people/km² | 66.7 km² | 43.8 ‰ | 2.15 ‰ |
| Întorsura | 1,379 | −7.6% | 43.6 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 26.1 ‰ | 1.45 ‰ |
| Izvoare | 1,360 | −13.5% | 26.4 people/km² | 51.6 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ |
| Siliștea Crucii | 1,349 | −8.2% | 38.8 people/km² | 34.8 km² | 23.0 ‰ | 1.48 ‰ |
| Radovan | 1,337 | −0.6% | 27.2 people/km² | 49.1 km² | 35.9 ‰ | 2.24 ‰ |
| Cioroiași | 1,289 | −15.1% | 28.4 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 41.1 ‰ | 3.88 ‰ |
| Galiciuica | 1,288 | −5.6% | 51.8 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 0.78 ‰ |
| Cârna | 1,265 | −8.5% | 15.0 people/km² | 84.5 km² | 45.8 ‰ | 2.37 ‰ |
| Pleșoi | 1,201 | −10.8% | 29.8 people/km² | 40.3 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| Verbița | 1,191 | −7.2% | 26.4 people/km² | 45.1 km² | 18.5 ‰ | 0.84 ‰ |
| Bulzești | 1,156 | −18.2% | 18.1 people/km² | 63.9 km² | 38.1 ‰ | 3.46 ‰ |
| Tălpaș | 1,110 | −11.7% | 28.7 people/km² | 38.7 km² | 13.5 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Măceșu de Jos | 1,105 | −13.2% | 19.1 people/km² | 57.9 km² | 37.1 ‰ | 6.33 ‰ |
| Măceșu de Sus | 1,104 | −12.2% | 30.6 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 29.0 ‰ | 0.91 ‰ |
| Brabova | 1,052 | −19.9% | 13.2 people/km² | 79.7 km² | 36.1 ‰ | 1.90 ‰ |
| Secu | 939 | −11.2% | 32.2 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ |
| Seaca de Pădure | 797 | −18.3% | 13.9 people/km² | 57.4 km² | 25.1 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ |
| Botoșești-Paia | 648 | −8.9% | 16.2 people/km² | 40.0 km² | 21.6 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ |
| Gogoșu | 438 | −27.8% | 10.2 people/km² | 43.1 km² | 22.8 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Dolj County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Dolj County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 55.2 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.58 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.64 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 5,466 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.11 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 29.3 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.38 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.69 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.65 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.39 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 172 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.8 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 496 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.10 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 17.6 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.6 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 309,497 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 469.0 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 51.3 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.46 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 215 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 5.0% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.8 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.0 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Dolj County?
Dolj County has 111 localities. The most populous is Craiova, with 278,599 residents.
What is the population of Dolj County?
Dolj County has 659,928 residents (2026), or 89 people per km².
Which locality in Dolj County is growing fastest?
Malu Mare has the fastest growth in Dolj County over 10 years: +116.4%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County