Lunca Bradului: population and statistics
Lunca Bradului has a population of 1,822 (2026) across 310.1 km², or 5.9 people per km². It ranks 2,492 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,822 residents
- 310.1 km²
- 6 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Lunca Bradului ranks No. 73 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 859.5 ‰ in Lunca Bradului, compared with an average of 444.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.2 ‰ in Lunca Bradului, compared with an average of 14.3 ‰ in Mureș County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Lunca Bradului: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (21 businesses).
Lunca Bradului in numbers
Where is Lunca Bradului?
Population of Lunca Bradului over time
Lunca Bradului had 2,077 residents in 2016 and 1,822 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,945 |
| 2022 | 1,911 |
| 2023 | 1,889 |
| 2024 | 1,874 |
| 2025 | 1,845 |
| 2026 | 1,822 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 43,438 football pitches.
- Its population density is 15.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Răstolița, 8.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Toplița (14,715 residents), 19 km away.
All indicators for Lunca Bradului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,011 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,201 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,384 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.49 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,926 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.20 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 860 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,566 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,431 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 859.5 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 80 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 56.2 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 934 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.55 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,505 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 31.3 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,425 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.74 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,077 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,466 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.1 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 200 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 653 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 305 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 93.9 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 123 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 48.3 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 435 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.65 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,406 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,309 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 937 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca Bradului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 688 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca Bradului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade32 · 24.1%
- Construction18 · 13.5%
- Transport and storage15 · 11.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 10.5%
- Manufacturing14 · 10.5%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 9.8%
- Administrative and support services8 · 6.0%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 15.8%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 15.0%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 11.3%
- Construction of buildings13 · 9.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines13 · 9.8%
- Forestry and logging11 · 8.3%
- Food and beverage service activities11 · 8.3%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)9 · 6.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities8 · 6.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services4 · 3.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca Bradului?
Lunca Bradului has 1,822 residents (2026), ranking 2,492 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca Bradului?
Lunca Bradului covers 310.1 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca Bradului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca Bradului went from 2,077 to 1,822, a change of −12.3%.
Where is Lunca Bradului?
Lunca Bradului is in Mureș County. Latitude 47.008, longitude 25.124.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Bradului?
In Lunca Bradului, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 859.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 80 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Bradului?
In Lunca Bradului, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,011 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca Bradului?
The nearest to Lunca Bradului are Răstolița (8.6 km), Stânceni (11 km), Poiana Stampei (18 km), Toplița (19 km), Deda (19 km).