County
Vâlcea County: localities in numbers
Vâlcea County has 89 localities and 379,651 residents across 5,765 km², or 66 people per km². Population: −5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 379,651 residents
- 89 localities
- 5,765 km²
- 66 people/km²
Map and records: Vâlcea County
Population (by registered residence)
- Râmnicu Vâlcea111,574
- Drăgășani18,483
- Băbeni8,698
- Călimănești8,397
- Mihăești7,045
Population change over 10 years
- Vlădești+18.0%
- Budești+14.2%
- Bujoreni+12.4%
- Dăești+4.9%
- Mihăești+4.2%
Population density
- Râmnicu Vâlcea1,309 people/km²
- Drăgășani403.4 people/km²
- Băbeni235.8 people/km²
- Băile Govora181.7 people/km²
- Vlădești181.1 people/km²
All localities in Vâlcea County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Râmnicu Vâlcea | 111,574 | −6.2% | 1,309 people/km² | 85.2 km² | 58.9 ‰ | 3.55 ‰ |
| Drăgășani | 18,483 | −11.9% | 403.4 people/km² | 45.8 km² | 46.7 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ |
| Băbeni | 8,698 | −7.5% | 235.8 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 30.1 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Călimănești | 8,397 | −5.3% | 80.6 people/km² | 104.2 km² | 42.9 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Mihăești | 7,045 | +4.2% | 129.5 people/km² | 54.4 km² | 38.5 ‰ | 5.39 ‰ |
| Brezoi | 6,936 | −3.9% | 30.6 people/km² | 226.8 km² | 33.4 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ |
| Budești | 6,814 | +14.2% | 114.8 people/km² | 59.3 km² | 42.3 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ |
| Horezu | 6,601 | −6.0% | 56.8 people/km² | 116.3 km² | 58.3 ‰ | 3.48 ‰ |
| Bujoreni | 5,515 | +12.4% | 168.7 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 56.6 ‰ | 5.98 ‰ |
| Frâncești | 5,070 | −5.3% | 82.0 people/km² | 61.8 km² | 19.1 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ |
| Berbești | 5,005 | −10.1% | 93.9 people/km² | 53.3 km² | 26.8 ‰ | 1.20 ‰ |
| Bălcești | 4,925 | −5.3% | 50.2 people/km² | 98.0 km² | 29.2 ‰ | 2.64 ‰ |
| Băile Olănești | 4,235 | −7.2% | 25.8 people/km² | 164.3 km² | 33.3 ‰ | 2.13 ‰ |
| Ionești | 4,116 | −2.1% | 76.3 people/km² | 53.9 km² | 25.3 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ |
| Păușești-Măglași | 3,978 | −1.0% | 131.0 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 46.3 ‰ | 3.02 ‰ |
| Alunu | 3,896 | −11.7% | 62.3 people/km² | 62.5 km² | 19.0 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ |
| Vaideeni | 3,890 | −2.5% | 24.6 people/km² | 158.4 km² | 46.3 ‰ | 4.11 ‰ |
| Galicea | 3,716 | −3.3% | 69.1 people/km² | 53.8 km² | 29.3 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Vlădești | 3,686 | +18.0% | 181.1 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 51.8 ‰ | 2.98 ‰ |
| Fârtățești | 3,641 | −6.0% | 46.5 people/km² | 78.4 km² | 15.1 ‰ | 1.10 ‰ |
| Ocnele Mari | 3,482 | −0.5% | 132.5 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 28.7 ‰ | 3.45 ‰ |
| Prundeni | 3,431 | −16.9% | 85.0 people/km² | 40.4 km² | 27.7 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Stoilești | 3,404 | −10.9% | 53.5 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 16.2 ‰ | 1.47 ‰ |
| Tomșani | 3,381 | −9.4% | 89.9 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 21.9 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ |
| Stoenești | 3,286 | −5.5% | 69.9 people/km² | 47.0 km² | 28.9 ‰ | 4.26 ‰ |
| Nicolae Bălcescu | 3,243 | −4.4% | 42.0 people/km² | 77.1 km² | 19.1 ‰ | 2.78 ‰ |
| Mateești | 3,225 | +1.5% | 81.9 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 2.17 ‰ |
| Dăești | 3,213 | +4.9% | 87.4 people/km² | 36.8 km² | 37.7 ‰ | 3.11 ‰ |
| Slătioara | 3,184 | −5.7% | 65.4 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 31.4 ‰ | 1.26 ‰ |
| Cernișoara | 3,154 | −14.5% | 51.6 people/km² | 61.1 km² | 19.7 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Ștefănești | 3,095 | −5.2% | 87.8 people/km² | 35.3 km² | 20.4 ‰ | 1.29 ‰ |
| Bărbătești | 3,018 | −10.7% | 71.9 people/km² | 42.0 km² | 31.1 ‰ | 2.98 ‰ |
| Costești | 3,003 | −7.2% | 27.4 people/km² | 109.6 km² | 27.3 ‰ | 2.00 ‰ |
| Lungești | 3,003 | −4.8% | 50.6 people/km² | 59.3 km² | 14.0 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| Orlești | 2,915 | +1.0% | 77.0 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 34.3 ‰ | 2.74 ‰ |
| Pietrari | 2,891 | −2.2% | 142.3 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 24.6 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Popești | 2,871 | −5.5% | 54.5 people/km² | 52.7 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 4.88 ‰ |
| Șușani | 2,815 | −12.6% | 42.6 people/km² | 66.1 km² | 16.0 ‰ | 0.36 ‰ |
| Olanu | 2,800 | −6.0% | 83.9 people/km² | 33.4 km² | 29.6 ‰ | 1.43 ‰ |
| Copăceni | 2,727 | −1.7% | 43.4 people/km² | 62.9 km² | 17.2 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
| Bunești | 2,658 | −5.4% | 115.7 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 21.8 ‰ | 0.38 ‰ |
| Golești | 2,656 | +3.2% | 42.8 people/km² | 62.1 km² | 37.7 ‰ | 3.01 ‰ |
| Berislăvești | 2,637 | −4.7% | 39.5 people/km² | 66.8 km² | 18.2 ‰ | 3.03 ‰ |
| Muereasca | 2,580 | −1.9% | 60.0 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 17.1 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Stroești | 2,532 | −8.3% | 63.5 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 20.5 ‰ | 0.79 ‰ |
| Grădiștea | 2,531 | −5.2% | 52.6 people/km² | 48.2 km² | 18.6 ‰ | 0.79 ‰ |
| Băile Govora | 2,448 | −14.6% | 181.7 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 31.9 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ |
| Laloșu | 2,437 | −1.9% | 54.2 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 14.0 ‰ | 2.05 ‰ |
| Oteșani | 2,435 | −9.7% | 72.5 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 18.1 ‰ | 2.05 ‰ |
| Câineni | 2,358 | −6.3% | 9.3 people/km² | 252.6 km² | 26.3 ‰ | 0.85 ‰ |
| Păușești | 2,341 | −10.3% | 91.3 people/km² | 25.6 km² | 23.9 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ |
| Sinești | 2,322 | −6.6% | 56.1 people/km² | 41.4 km² | 18.9 ‰ | 2.58 ‰ |
| Valea Mare | 2,248 | −14.0% | 30.3 people/km² | 74.1 km² | 27.1 ‰ | 4.45 ‰ |
| Tetoiu | 2,244 | −9.0% | 35.6 people/km² | 63.0 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ |
| Sălătrucel | 2,236 | +4.0% | 55.8 people/km² | 40.0 km² | 16.1 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Roșiile | 2,212 | −12.3% | 31.3 people/km² | 70.7 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ |
| Șirineasa | 2,191 | −7.2% | 46.2 people/km² | 47.5 km² | 16.9 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ |
| Roești | 2,188 | +2.1% | 77.4 people/km² | 28.3 km² | 14.2 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ |
| Sutești | 2,078 | −4.3% | 79.6 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Crețeni | 2,072 | −6.8% | 80.2 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 23.6 ‰ | 2.41 ‰ |
| Perișani | 2,026 | −10.7% | 12.9 people/km² | 156.6 km² | 14.8 ‰ | 0.99 ‰ |
| Livezi | 2,023 | −12.9% | 33.8 people/km² | 59.8 km² | 17.8 ‰ | 2.97 ‰ |
| Diculești | 1,906 | −1.9% | 55.6 people/km² | 34.3 km² | 28.3 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ |
| Lăpușata | 1,894 | −9.5% | 39.9 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 20.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Măldărești | 1,891 | −5.0% | 61.4 people/km² | 30.8 km² | 27.0 ‰ | 3.17 ‰ |
| Zătreni | 1,878 | −19.3% | 27.0 people/km² | 69.6 km² | 15.4 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ |
| Dănicei | 1,841 | −10.0% | 32.2 people/km² | 57.1 km² | 26.1 ‰ | 1.09 ‰ |
| Scundu | 1,811 | −8.7% | 55.0 people/km² | 32.9 km² | 7.2 ‰ | 1.10 ‰ |
| Glăvile | 1,792 | −8.9% | 35.8 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 15.6 ‰ | 2.79 ‰ |
| Lădești | 1,777 | +0.5% | 35.5 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 16.3 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Drăgoești | 1,746 | −13.0% | 59.9 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 21.8 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Racovița | 1,741 | −3.4% | 29.0 people/km² | 60.0 km² | 21.3 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ |
| Malaia | 1,709 | −6.3% | 4.4 people/km² | 392.4 km² | 49.2 ‰ | 5.85 ‰ |
| Măciuca | 1,688 | −3.9% | 36.5 people/km² | 46.2 km² | 39.7 ‰ | 2.37 ‰ |
| Amărăști | 1,553 | −14.2% | 54.7 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 30.3 ‰ | 1.29 ‰ |
| Voicești | 1,542 | −2.2% | 65.5 people/km² | 23.5 km² | 14.9 ‰ | 1.95 ‰ |
| Făurești | 1,485 | +1.5% | 50.0 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 23.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Voineasa | 1,416 | −9.6% | 3.1 people/km² | 462.8 km² | 69.2 ‰ | 2.82 ‰ |
| Pesceana | 1,340 | −18.3% | 47.0 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 16.4 ‰ | 0.75 ‰ |
| Ghioroiu | 1,289 | −17.4% | 16.6 people/km² | 77.5 km² | 14.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Milcoiu | 1,261 | +2.7% | 41.9 people/km² | 30.1 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 3.97 ‰ |
| Lăcusteni | 1,248 | −11.9% | 40.1 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 15.2 ‰ | 3.21 ‰ |
| Gușoeni | 1,199 | −18.4% | 32.5 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ |
| Stănești | 1,151 | −4.4% | 35.2 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 15.6 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ |
| Mădulari | 1,147 | −20.4% | 33.8 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 20.1 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ |
| Boișoara | 1,077 | −18.0% | 14.0 people/km² | 77.2 km² | 16.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Runcu | 921 | −1.5% | 20.3 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 3.26 ‰ |
| Mitrofani | 891 | −5.6% | 51.3 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 26.9 ‰ | 4.49 ‰ |
| Titești | 642 | −20.3% | 22.1 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 23.4 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Vâlcea County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Vâlcea County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 38.4 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.63 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.44 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 5,351 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.76 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 35.3 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.30 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.20 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.53 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.80 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 127 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 5.2 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,688 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.52 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.2 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.0 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 203,394 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 535.8 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 47.4 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.63 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 222 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.1 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.3 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 50.8 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Vâlcea County?
Vâlcea County has 89 localities. The most populous is Râmnicu Vâlcea, with 111,574 residents.
What is the population of Vâlcea County?
Vâlcea County has 379,651 residents (2026), or 66 people per km².
Which locality in Vâlcea County is growing fastest?
Vlădești has the fastest growth in Vâlcea County over 10 years: +18.0%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County