Batoș: population and statistics
Batoș has a population of 4,212 (2026) across 82.3 km², or 51.2 people per km². It ranks 990 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −1.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,212 residents
- 82.3 km²
- 51 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Batoș ranks No. 35 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.47 km in Batoș, compared with an average of 3.70 km in Mureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.2 ‰ in Batoș, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Mureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Batoș: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (49 businesses).
Batoș in numbers
Where is Batoș?
Neighbouring localities
- Lunca7.5 km · 2,194
- Suseni8.7 km · 2,390
- Monor9.0 km · 1,227
- Teaca9.4 km · 5,544
- Brâncovenești10 km · 3,729
- Șieuț10 km · 2,376
- Cozma13 km · 455
- Breaza13 km · 2,421
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Batoș over time
Batoș had 4,260 residents in 2016 and 4,212 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,205 |
| 2022 | 4,210 |
| 2023 | 4,216 |
| 2024 | 4,232 |
| 2025 | 4,216 |
| 2026 | 4,212 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,529 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Lunca, 7.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Reghin (35,137 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Batoș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,491 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,996 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,181 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,772 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.21 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 868 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.19 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,477 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,512 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,515 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 359.0 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,972 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 57.2 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 850 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.19 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,019 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.23 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 140 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 164 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 740 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 26.6 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,818 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.66 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,979 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,525 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,049 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.2 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,031 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 25.2 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,449 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.47 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,624 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,623 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,343 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Batoș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,329 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Batoș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade69 · 20.7%
- Transport and storage46 · 13.8%
- Construction40 · 12.0%
- Manufacturing31 · 9.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing29 · 8.7%
- Administrative and support services29 · 8.7%
- Accommodation and food services27 · 8.1%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation16 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)49 · 14.7%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)44 · 13.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines41 · 12.3%
- Specialised construction activities39 · 11.7%
- Construction of buildings34 · 10.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services28 · 8.4%
- Food and beverage service activities25 · 7.5%
- Civil engineering24 · 7.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities22 · 6.6%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities14 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Batoș?
Batoș has 4,212 residents (2026), ranking 990 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Batoș?
Batoș covers 82.3 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Batoș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Batoș went from 4,260 to 4,212, a change of −1.1%.
Where is Batoș?
Batoș is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.884, longitude 24.635.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Batoș?
In Batoș, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.47 km (2025), ranking 1,624 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Batoș?
In Batoș, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,996 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Batoș?
The nearest to Batoș are Lunca (7.5 km), Suseni (8.7 km), Monor (9.0 km), Teaca (9.4 km), Brâncovenești (10 km).