Ațintiș: population and statistics
Ațintiș has a population of 1,411 (2026) across 48.4 km², or 29.2 people per km². It ranks 2,801 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,411 residents
- 48.4 km²
- 29 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Ațintiș ranks No. 88 by population.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 19.56 km in Ațintiș, compared with an average of 6.68 km in Mureș County and 3.48 km nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 21.26 km in Ațintiș, compared with an average of 5.44 km in Mureș County and 4.84 km nationally.
Ațintiș: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (14 businesses).
Ațintiș in numbers
Where is Ațintiș?
Neighbouring localities
- Bichiș7.0 km · 732
- Luduș7.1 km · 16,608
- Cuci7.2 km · 1,776
- Noșlac8.6 km · 1,794
- Bogata9.2 km · 1,796
- Fărău11 km · 1,396
- Chețani11 km · 2,416
- Iernut12 km · 9,464
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Ațintiș over time
Ațintiș had 1,578 residents in 2016 and 1,411 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,475 |
| 2022 | 1,434 |
| 2023 | 1,442 |
| 2024 | 1,434 |
| 2025 | 1,426 |
| 2026 | 1,411 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,775 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Bichiș, 7.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Luduș (16,608 residents), 7.1 km away.
All indicators for Ațintiș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.8 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,292 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,528 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.5 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,970 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,251 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.26 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 127 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.71 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,934 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 759 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,852 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 537.9 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,015 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.4 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,046 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.56 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 33 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 261 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 533 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 22.7 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,177 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.71 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,772 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,910 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,803 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 80.1 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 132 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 860 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 451 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Ațintiș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 78 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,122 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 366 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ațintiș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade20 · 22.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12 · 13.2%
- Transport and storage12 · 13.2%
- Manufacturing9 · 9.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical9 · 9.9%
- Accommodation and food services7 · 7.7%
- Construction6 · 6.6%
- Administrative and support services4 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)14 · 15.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 14.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services12 · 13.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines8 · 8.8%
- Food and beverage service activities7 · 7.7%
- Manufacture of food products6 · 6.6%
- Specialised construction activities6 · 6.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities5 · 5.5%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities5 · 5.5%
- Construction of buildings3 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ațintiș?
Ațintiș has 1,411 residents (2026), ranking 2,801 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ațintiș?
Ațintiș covers 48.4 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Ațintiș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ațintiș went from 1,578 to 1,411, a change of −10.6%.
Where is Ațintiș?
Ațintiș is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.415, longitude 24.082.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ațintiș?
In Ațintiș, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 19.56 km (2025), ranking 33 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ațintiș?
In Ațintiș, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 21.26 km (2025), ranking 127 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Ațintiș?
The nearest to Ațintiș are Bichiș (7.0 km), Luduș (7.1 km), Cuci (7.2 km), Noșlac (8.6 km), Bogata (9.2 km).