Miercurea Nirajului: population and statistics
Miercurea Nirajului has a population of 5,977 (2026) across 55.8 km², or 107 people per km². It ranks 571 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,977 residents
- 55.8 km²
- 107 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Miercurea Nirajului ranks No. 20 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.84 ‰ in Miercurea Nirajului, compared with an average of 1.84 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 199 ‰ in Miercurea Nirajului, compared with an average of 168 ‰ in Mureș County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Miercurea Nirajului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (85 businesses).
Miercurea Nirajului in numbers
Where is Miercurea Nirajului?
Population of Miercurea Nirajului over time
Miercurea Nirajului had 6,107 residents in 2016 and 5,977 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,013 |
| 2022 | 6,010 |
| 2023 | 6,027 |
| 2024 | 6,020 |
| 2025 | 5,986 |
| 2026 | 5,977 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,817 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Vărgata, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sângeorgiu de Mureș (11,207 residents), 15 km away.
All indicators for Miercurea Nirajului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,926 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,740 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 812 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,329 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.86 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,807 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.84 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,802 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,366 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 685 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 395.9 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,706 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.6 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,157 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.34 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 939 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.69 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 439 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 326 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 382 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 35.3 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,133 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.18 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,510 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 890 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 100 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 812 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 674 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 30.3 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,121 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.40 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 769 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.17 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 400 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 531 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.84 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 4 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Miercurea Nirajului | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 199 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 120 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Miercurea Nirajului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade109 · 19.7%
- Construction64 · 11.6%
- Manufacturing60 · 10.9%
- Administrative and support services59 · 10.7%
- Transport and storage40 · 7.2%
- Accommodation and food services39 · 7.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical36 · 6.5%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation28 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)85 · 15.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)73 · 13.2%
- Specialised construction activities56 · 10.1%
- Construction of buildings42 · 7.6%
- Food and beverage service activities35 · 6.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines31 · 5.6%
- Office administration and business support activities31 · 5.6%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities28 · 5.1%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities22 · 4.0%
- Real estate activities21 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Miercurea Nirajului?
Miercurea Nirajului has 5,977 residents (2026), ranking 571 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Miercurea Nirajului?
Miercurea Nirajului covers 55.8 km², with a density of 107 people per km².
Is the population of Miercurea Nirajului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Miercurea Nirajului went from 6,107 to 5,977, a change of −2.1%.
Where is Miercurea Nirajului?
Miercurea Nirajului is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.530, longitude 24.800.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Miercurea Nirajului?
In Miercurea Nirajului, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.84 ‰ (2024), ranking 4 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Miercurea Nirajului?
In Miercurea Nirajului, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 199 ‰ (2025), ranking 120 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Miercurea Nirajului?
The nearest to Miercurea Nirajului are Vărgata (5.3 km), Gălești (6.0 km), Neaua (6.1 km), Bereni (8.1 km), Păsăreni (9.5 km).