Ideciu de Jos: population and statistics
Ideciu de Jos has a population of 2,257 (2026) across 42.5 km², or 53.1 people per km². It ranks 2,106 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,257 residents
- 42.5 km²
- 53 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Ideciu de Jos ranks No. 61 by population.
Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant: 0.0 nights in Ideciu de Jos, compared with an average of 2.2 nights in Mureș County and 2.0 nights nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.76 ‰ in Ideciu de Jos, compared with an average of 1.14 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Ideciu de Jos: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (46 businesses).
Ideciu de Jos in numbers
Where is Ideciu de Jos?
Population of Ideciu de Jos over time
Ideciu de Jos had 2,130 residents in 2016 and 2,257 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,172 |
| 2022 | 2,159 |
| 2023 | 2,191 |
| 2024 | 2,211 |
| 2025 | 2,243 |
| 2026 | 2,257 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,951 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Solovăstru, 4.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Gurghiu (5,919 residents), 5.6 km away.
All indicators for Ideciu de Jos
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.4 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 848 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,911 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.1 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,450 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,162 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.09 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,492 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.76 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 200 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 926 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,577 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 410.3 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,560 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 61.0 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 573 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.54 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 305 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.77 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 263 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 188 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 678 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 45.6 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 646 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.10 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 877 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,136 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 578 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 29.7 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,148 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,774 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,536 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Ideciu de Jos | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 67 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,558 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,118 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ideciu de Jos
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade66 · 22.1%
- Transport and storage39 · 13.1%
- Construction33 · 11.1%
- Manufacturing27 · 9.1%
- Administrative and support services25 · 8.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical22 · 7.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18 · 6.0%
- Accommodation and food services15 · 5.0%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)46 · 15.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 14.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines39 · 13.1%
- Specialised construction activities31 · 10.4%
- Construction of buildings26 · 8.7%
- Civil engineering17 · 5.7%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services15 · 5.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities15 · 5.0%
- Food and beverage service activities14 · 4.7%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities12 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ideciu de Jos?
Ideciu de Jos has 2,257 residents (2026), ranking 2,106 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ideciu de Jos?
Ideciu de Jos covers 42.5 km², with a density of 53 people per km².
Is the population of Ideciu de Jos growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ideciu de Jos went from 2,130 to 2,257, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Ideciu de Jos?
Ideciu de Jos is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.824, longitude 24.806.
Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ideciu de Jos?
In Ideciu de Jos, “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant” stands at 0.0 nights (2025), ranking 1,070 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 0.4 nights.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ideciu de Jos?
In Ideciu de Jos, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.76 ‰ (2025), ranking 200 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Ideciu de Jos?
The nearest to Ideciu de Jos are Solovăstru (4.9 km), Gurghiu (5.6 km), Brâncovenești (5.6 km), Suseni (7.3 km), Aluniș (8.3 km).