Gănești: population and statistics
Gănești has a population of 3,427 (2026) across 49.6 km², or 69.0 people per km². It ranks 1,320 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,427 residents
- 49.6 km²
- 69 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Gănești ranks No. 43 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.8 ‰ in Gănești, compared with an average of 14.3 ‰ in Mureș County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.29 ‰ in Gănești, compared with an average of 1.71 ‰ in Mureș County and 3.20 ‰ nationally.
Gănești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (43 businesses).
Gănești in numbers
Where is Gănești?
Neighbouring localities
- Mica5.4 km · 4,856
- Târnăveni6.6 km · 23,735
- Băgaciu7.0 km · 2,595
- Ogra8.0 km · 2,674
- Bahnea9.3 km · 3,656
- Cucerdea10 km · 1,235
- Adămuș12 km · 5,156
- Suplac13 km · 2,233
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Gănești over time
Gănești had 3,639 residents in 2016 and 3,427 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,519 |
| 2022 | 3,499 |
| 2023 | 3,500 |
| 2024 | 3,492 |
| 2025 | 3,470 |
| 2026 | 3,427 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,952 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Mica, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Târnăveni (23,735 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Gănești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,959 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,247 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.1 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,981 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,384 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.72 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,141 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.17 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,496 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,399 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,700 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 408.2 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,579 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.6 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,087 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.29 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,779 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.95 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 194 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 403 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 252 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 30.6 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,482 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.04 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,625 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,498 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.4 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 582 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 222 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 605 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,021 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.6 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 866 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.00 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 393 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,225 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 828 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.58 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 800 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gănești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 92 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,535 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gănești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade56 · 22.4%
- Transport and storage31 · 12.4%
- Construction24 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing23 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services23 · 9.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical18 · 7.2%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 6.8%
- Real estate14 · 5.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 17.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)34 · 13.6%
- Specialised construction activities23 · 9.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines23 · 9.2%
- Food and beverage service activities17 · 6.8%
- Construction of buildings15 · 6.0%
- Real estate activities14 · 5.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities13 · 5.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services10 · 4.0%
- Rental and leasing activities10 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gănești?
Gănești has 3,427 residents (2026), ranking 1,320 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gănești?
Gănești covers 49.6 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Gănești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gănești went from 3,639 to 3,427, a change of −5.8%.
Where is Gănești?
Gănești is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.333, longitude 24.356.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gănești?
In Gănești, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,959 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gănești?
In Gănești, “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.29 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,779 of 1,926 localities; the national median is 1.30 ‰.
Which localities border Gănești?
The nearest to Gănești are Mica (5.4 km), Târnăveni (6.6 km), Băgaciu (7.0 km), Ogra (8.0 km), Bahnea (9.3 km).