Papiu Ilarian: population and statistics
Papiu Ilarian has a population of 807 (2026) across 26.1 km², or 30.9 people per km². It ranks 3,109 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 807 residents
- 26.1 km²
- 31 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Papiu Ilarian ranks No. 97 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Papiu Ilarian, compared with an average of 2.33 ‰ in Mureș County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Papiu Ilarian: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (4 businesses).
Papiu Ilarian in numbers
Where is Papiu Ilarian?
Population of Papiu Ilarian over time
Papiu Ilarian had 894 residents in 2016 and 807 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 824 |
| 2022 | 820 |
| 2023 | 813 |
| 2024 | 814 |
| 2025 | 804 |
| 2026 | 807 |
Did you know?
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,655 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Iclănzel (1,920 residents), 4.7 km away.
All indicators for Papiu Ilarian
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.1 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 764 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.6 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,227 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 251 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.60 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,517 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 372 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,163 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 461.0 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,880 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 36.4 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,953 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.70 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 31 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 218 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 607 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.6 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 47 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,331 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,670 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 28.5 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,235 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.24 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 381 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.24 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 59 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Papiu Ilarian | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 88 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,700 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 53 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Papiu Ilarian
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade5 · 19.2%
- Transport and storage5 · 19.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3 · 11.5%
- Construction3 · 11.5%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3 · 11.5%
Most common activities
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Papiu Ilarian?
Papiu Ilarian has 807 residents (2026), ranking 3,109 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Papiu Ilarian?
Papiu Ilarian covers 26.1 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Papiu Ilarian growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Papiu Ilarian went from 894 to 807, a change of −9.7%.
Where is Papiu Ilarian?
Papiu Ilarian is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.573, longitude 24.217.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Papiu Ilarian?
In Papiu Ilarian, “Existing dwellings” stands at 372 (2025), ranking 3,163 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Papiu Ilarian?
In Papiu Ilarian, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,005 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Papiu Ilarian?
The nearest to Papiu Ilarian are Iclănzel (4.7 km), Zau de Câmpie (5.7 km), Șăulia (6.4 km), Sânger (6.9 km), Grebenișu de Câmpie (7.2 km).