County
Olt County: localities in numbers
Olt County has 112 localities and 402,672 residents across 5,502 km², or 73 people per km². Population: −10.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 402,672 residents
- 112 localities
- 5,502 km²
- 73 people/km²
Map and records: Olt County
All localities in Olt County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slatina | 76,456 | −9.6% | 1,507 people/km² | 50.7 km² | 62.9 ‰ | 3.14 ‰ |
| Caracal | 31,024 | −12.0% | 437.3 people/km² | 71.0 km² | 45.6 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Balș | 19,018 | −10.3% | 456.2 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 45.4 ‰ | 4.05 ‰ |
| Corabia | 15,704 | −14.1% | 123.8 people/km² | 126.8 km² | 39.8 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Scornicești | 11,139 | −7.8% | 66.1 people/km² | 168.4 km² | 41.7 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Drăgănești-Olt | 11,092 | −7.8% | 138.6 people/km² | 80.0 km² | 44.4 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ |
| Piatra-Olt | 6,225 | −5.4% | 80.3 people/km² | 77.5 km² | 33.7 ‰ | 2.73 ‰ |
| Potcoava | 5,412 | −7.5% | 82.9 people/km² | 65.3 km² | 60.1 ‰ | 4.25 ‰ |
| Fărcașele | 4,419 | −8.5% | 93.3 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 15.4 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Osica de Sus | 4,389 | −8.8% | 94.3 people/km² | 46.5 km² | 36.2 ‰ | 2.96 ‰ |
| Curtișoara | 4,319 | +0.2% | 81.6 people/km² | 53.0 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 3.94 ‰ |
| Izbiceni | 4,132 | −10.9% | 80.8 people/km² | 51.1 km² | 42.6 ‰ | 3.15 ‰ |
| Iancu Jianu | 4,029 | −7.3% | 84.9 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 37.7 ‰ | 3.47 ‰ |
| Brastavățu | 3,804 | −15.2% | 53.9 people/km² | 70.6 km² | 16.8 ‰ | 1.31 ‰ |
| Rusănești | 3,750 | −12.4% | 61.6 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 20.5 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ |
| Tia Mare | 3,750 | −12.5% | 64.5 people/km² | 58.2 km² | 16.8 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ |
| Valea Mare | 3,581 | −3.3% | 57.4 people/km² | 62.4 km² | 36.3 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Mărunței | 3,575 | −10.8% | 59.3 people/km² | 60.2 km² | 28.0 ‰ | 1.68 ‰ |
| Fălcoiu | 3,543 | −7.3% | 71.6 people/km² | 49.5 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 2.82 ‰ |
| Dobrosloveni | 3,542 | −5.7% | 62.4 people/km² | 56.8 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Găneasa | 3,432 | −4.4% | 60.0 people/km² | 57.2 km² | 46.3 ‰ | 3.21 ‰ |
| Crâmpoia | 3,220 | −10.6% | 83.5 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Izvoarele | 3,215 | −10.2% | 66.7 people/km² | 48.2 km² | 20.8 ‰ | 0.31 ‰ |
| Dăneasa | 3,178 | −13.3% | 55.0 people/km² | 57.8 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 2.52 ‰ |
| Ianca | 3,152 | −14.7% | 29.4 people/km² | 107.2 km² | 22.8 ‰ | 0.95 ‰ |
| Bobicești | 3,009 | −1.3% | 58.4 people/km² | 51.5 km² | 38.2 ‰ | 2.99 ‰ |
| Movileni | 3,008 | −12.3% | 59.5 people/km² | 50.5 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| Deveselu | 2,963 | −7.8% | 52.9 people/km² | 56.0 km² | 30.0 ‰ | 1.69 ‰ |
| Scărișoara | 2,905 | −7.5% | 64.6 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ |
| Cilieni | 2,812 | −13.0% | 49.0 people/km² | 57.4 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 1.42 ‰ |
| Vădăstrița | 2,812 | −13.9% | 67.0 people/km² | 42.0 km² | 16.0 ‰ | 1.07 ‰ |
| Strejești | 2,799 | −7.5% | 59.5 people/km² | 47.1 km² | 29.7 ‰ | 2.14 ‰ |
| Pârșcoveni | 2,725 | −9.5% | 94.8 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Traian | 2,713 | −11.9% | 98.9 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 11.4 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ |
| Slătioara | 2,696 | +10.8% | 126.4 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 91.2 ‰ | 5.56 ‰ |
| Pleșoiu | 2,658 | −6.8% | 53.0 people/km² | 50.1 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 3.01 ‰ |
| Brebeni | 2,577 | −3.6% | 27.6 people/km² | 93.5 km² | 36.5 ‰ | 2.72 ‰ |
| Șerbănești | 2,554 | −10.7% | 62.4 people/km² | 40.9 km² | 27.0 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ |
| Vișina | 2,545 | −11.2% | 71.9 people/km² | 35.4 km² | 24.4 ‰ | 0.79 ‰ |
| Gostavățu | 2,508 | −12.5% | 53.8 people/km² | 46.6 km² | 19.1 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ |
| Studina | 2,501 | −7.3% | 66.0 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 30.0 ‰ | 2.00 ‰ |
| Bârza | 2,481 | −5.8% | 107.1 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 24.6 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ |
| Grădinari | 2,471 | +0.2% | 121.8 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 29.9 ‰ | 3.24 ‰ |
| Rotunda | 2,466 | −10.2% | 70.5 people/km² | 35.0 km² | 19.9 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ |
| Radomirești | 2,448 | −24.5% | 24.0 people/km² | 102.2 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 1.23 ‰ |
| Verguleasa | 2,448 | −12.1% | 41.7 people/km² | 58.7 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 1.23 ‰ |
| Redea | 2,405 | −14.1% | 19.4 people/km² | 124.2 km² | 34.9 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Schitu | 2,391 | −9.3% | 50.9 people/km² | 47.0 km² | 26.3 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| Tufeni | 2,388 | −14.7% | 33.6 people/km² | 71.1 km² | 25.5 ‰ | 1.68 ‰ |
| Brâncoveni | 2,378 | −9.8% | 55.9 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Văleni | 2,311 | −14.8% | 34.5 people/km² | 67.1 km² | 23.4 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ |
| Grojdibodu | 2,304 | −17.8% | 35.6 people/km² | 64.8 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ |
| Obârșia | 2,239 | −15.0% | 53.9 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 17.9 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Teslui | 2,239 | −9.1% | 38.3 people/km² | 58.4 km² | 29.9 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ |
| Stoicănești | 2,198 | −19.1% | 21.9 people/km² | 100.4 km² | 27.3 ‰ | 2.73 ‰ |
| Vâlcele | 2,128 | −10.5% | 40.1 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Sprâncenata | 2,097 | −15.3% | 33.0 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 21.5 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Corbu | 2,092 | −8.5% | 42.0 people/km² | 49.8 km² | 23.4 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Morunglav | 2,074 | −15.4% | 33.4 people/km² | 62.1 km² | 24.1 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ |
| Stoenești | 2,064 | −11.0% | 58.6 people/km² | 35.2 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 3.39 ‰ |
| Vulturești | 2,047 | −12.5% | 45.1 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 15.6 ‰ | 1.47 ‰ |
| Gârcov | 2,037 | −14.1% | 59.8 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 16.7 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ |
| Cârlogani | 2,030 | −13.6% | 48.2 people/km² | 42.1 km² | 28.1 ‰ | 0.99 ‰ |
| Voineasa | 2,003 | −6.2% | 44.2 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 27.0 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ |
| Coteana | 1,912 | −14.9% | 42.7 people/km² | 44.8 km² | 38.7 ‰ | 3.14 ‰ |
| Băbiciu | 1,910 | −8.7% | 49.1 people/km² | 38.9 km² | 20.9 ‰ | 1.05 ‰ |
| Giuvărăști | 1,908 | −16.9% | 59.2 people/km² | 32.2 km² | 20.4 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ |
| Urzica | 1,906 | −12.4% | 66.3 people/km² | 28.8 km² | 17.8 ‰ | 1.05 ‰ |
| Vulpeni | 1,880 | −14.8% | 40.5 people/km² | 46.4 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Orlea | 1,879 | −16.4% | 36.3 people/km² | 51.8 km² | 25.5 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Vlădila | 1,846 | −11.2% | 73.2 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 2.17 ‰ |
| Perieți | 1,831 | −10.7% | 53.6 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 27.3 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Drăghiceni | 1,763 | −1.1% | 58.2 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 20.4 ‰ | 0.57 ‰ |
| Bucinișu | 1,735 | −12.1% | 63.6 people/km² | 27.3 km² | 36.9 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ |
| Găvănești | 1,718 | −10.1% | 49.9 people/km² | 34.4 km² | 23.3 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ |
| Vitomirești | 1,676 | −17.6% | 36.7 people/km² | 45.7 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 2.39 ‰ |
| Sârbii-Măgura | 1,658 | −12.6% | 38.7 people/km² | 42.8 km² | 25.3 ‰ | 1.21 ‰ |
| Poboru | 1,652 | −16.4% | 24.0 people/km² | 68.8 km² | 18.8 ‰ | 0.61 ‰ |
| Cungrea | 1,622 | −17.5% | 24.4 people/km² | 66.6 km² | 16.6 ‰ | 3.08 ‰ |
| Oboga | 1,598 | −5.5% | 90.7 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 26.3 ‰ | 0.63 ‰ |
| Gura Padinii | 1,538 | −10.7% | 28.4 people/km² | 54.2 km² | 22.8 ‰ | 3.90 ‰ |
| Ipotești | 1,523 | −2.4% | 75.0 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 17.1 ‰ | 2.63 ‰ |
| Bălteni | 1,518 | −6.2% | 45.6 people/km² | 33.3 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Vișina Nouă | 1,510 | −12.9% | 73.3 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 23.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Milcov | 1,507 | +2.5% | 63.1 people/km² | 23.9 km² | 48.4 ‰ | 4.64 ‰ |
| Cezieni | 1,502 | −11.8% | 39.5 people/km² | 38.0 km² | 21.3 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ |
| Icoana | 1,501 | −17.6% | 26.9 people/km² | 55.9 km² | 20.7 ‰ | 2.00 ‰ |
| Osica de Jos | 1,479 | −4.9% | 67.1 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 24.3 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ |
| Seaca | 1,466 | −22.2% | 36.9 people/km² | 39.7 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Priseaca | 1,435 | −11.1% | 38.3 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 32.1 ‰ | 1.39 ‰ |
| Colonești | 1,433 | −14.3% | 29.2 people/km² | 49.0 km² | 37.0 ‰ | 0.70 ‰ |
| Dobroteasa | 1,414 | −12.0% | 37.8 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Ștefan cel Mare | 1,400 | −20.9% | 52.8 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 16.4 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ |
| Dobrun | 1,380 | −7.7% | 36.4 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 10.9 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ |
| Grădinile | 1,350 | −8.2% | 47.2 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 23.0 ‰ | 1.48 ‰ |
| Călui | 1,336 | −13.4% | 51.3 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 2.99 ‰ |
| Ghimpețeni | 1,273 | −13.9% | 50.2 people/km² | 25.4 km² | 28.3 ‰ | 4.71 ‰ |
| Spineni | 1,260 | −23.9% | 17.0 people/km² | 74.1 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 3.17 ‰ |
| Mihăești | 1,205 | −20.9% | 22.2 people/km² | 54.4 km² | 31.5 ‰ | 0.83 ‰ |
| Vădastra | 1,144 | −17.8% | 53.3 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 19.2 ‰ | 0.87 ‰ |
| Bărăști | 1,130 | −18.1% | 19.8 people/km² | 57.1 km² | 22.1 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ |
| Leleasca | 1,111 | −21.0% | 19.1 people/km² | 58.2 km² | 12.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Șopârlița | 1,096 | −10.6% | 56.9 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 21.0 ‰ | 2.74 ‰ |
| Nicolae Titulescu | 1,087 | −13.8% | 44.5 people/km² | 24.4 km² | 45.1 ‰ | 4.60 ‰ |
| Dobrețu | 1,080 | −13.8% | 29.7 people/km² | 36.4 km² | 24.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Baldovinești | 988 | −7.8% | 46.0 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 42.5 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Optași-Măgura | 986 | −18.4% | 32.7 people/km² | 30.2 km² | 48.7 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ |
| Oporelu | 933 | −14.2% | 14.4 people/km² | 64.6 km² | 38.6 ‰ | 3.22 ‰ |
| Sâmburești | 899 | −13.6% | 29.1 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Tătulești | 762 | −12.3% | 17.0 people/km² | 44.9 km² | 18.4 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ |
| Făgețelu | 742 | −14.0% | 16.6 people/km² | 44.6 km² | 25.6 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ |
| Topana | 566 | −19.8% | 16.3 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Olt County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Olt County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 37.4 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.31 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.43 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 4,558 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.19 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 38.9 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.04 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.96 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.67 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.75 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 137 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.5 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 284 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.41 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.5 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 211,826 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 526.0 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 47.1 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.82 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 187 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 3.1% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.9 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.3 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Olt County?
Olt County has 112 localities. The most populous is Slatina, with 76,456 residents.
What is the population of Olt County?
Olt County has 402,672 residents (2026), or 73 people per km².
Which locality in Olt County is growing fastest?
Slătioara has the fastest growth in Olt County over 10 years: +10.8%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County