County
Hunedoara County: localities in numbers
Hunedoara County has 69 localities and 421,663 residents across 7,073 km², or 60 people per km². Population: −10.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 421,663 residents
- 69 localities
- 7,073 km²
- 60 people/km²
Map and records: Hunedoara County
All localities in Hunedoara County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunedoara | 65,705 | −11.6% | 671.6 people/km² | 97.8 km² | 41.9 ‰ | 2.22 ‰ |
| Deva | 63,068 | −10.5% | 1,073 people/km² | 58.8 km² | 74.6 ‰ | 3.74 ‰ |
| Petroșani | 36,932 | −14.6% | 175.2 people/km² | 210.8 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 2.36 ‰ |
| Vulcan | 25,150 | −13.2% | 289.9 people/km² | 86.8 km² | 29.1 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Lupeni | 23,296 | −14.4% | 300.8 people/km² | 77.5 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 1.46 ‰ |
| Petrila | 21,846 | −13.1% | 69.3 people/km² | 315.4 km² | 34.5 ‰ | 2.47 ‰ |
| Orăștie | 20,021 | −11.5% | 501.7 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 2.70 ‰ |
| Brad | 14,001 | −12.2% | 175.5 people/km² | 79.8 km² | 55.5 ‰ | 3.07 ‰ |
| Simeria | 12,925 | −7.3% | 255.1 people/km² | 50.7 km² | 64.8 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Călan | 12,202 | −8.7% | 118.8 people/km² | 102.7 km² | 46.5 ‰ | 4.59 ‰ |
| Hațeg | 10,149 | −6.9% | 164.5 people/km² | 61.7 km² | 66.5 ‰ | 3.15 ‰ |
| Uricani | 8,426 | −14.5% | 34.5 people/km² | 244.4 km² | 41.3 ‰ | 3.32 ‰ |
| Geoagiu | 5,642 | +0.1% | 36.2 people/km² | 155.9 km² | 44.7 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Aninoasa | 4,065 | −14.6% | 131.4 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 38.4 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ |
| Pui | 3,931 | −8.0% | 17.5 people/km² | 224.7 km² | 32.3 ‰ | 4.07 ‰ |
| Beriu | 3,703 | +8.8% | 18.8 people/km² | 197.1 km² | 43.7 ‰ | 4.86 ‰ |
| Crișcior | 3,540 | −9.2% | 88.1 people/km² | 40.2 km² | 45.5 ‰ | 2.82 ‰ |
| Șoimuș | 3,510 | +0.2% | 50.1 people/km² | 70.1 km² | 74.4 ‰ | 3.70 ‰ |
| Ilia | 3,356 | −8.7% | 36.6 people/km² | 91.8 km² | 50.7 ‰ | 5.36 ‰ |
| Vața de Jos | 3,202 | −11.7% | 15.8 people/km² | 202.1 km² | 32.8 ‰ | 3.44 ‰ |
| Dobra | 3,199 | −4.6% | 26.7 people/km² | 119.7 km² | 40.6 ‰ | 4.38 ‰ |
| Băița | 3,190 | −8.7% | 28.5 people/km² | 111.9 km² | 49.2 ‰ | 4.08 ‰ |
| Râu de Mori | 3,101 | −4.3% | 8.0 people/km² | 386.0 km² | 45.8 ‰ | 4.84 ‰ |
| Sântămăria-Orlea | 3,003 | −6.0% | 42.9 people/km² | 69.9 km² | 36.6 ‰ | 2.00 ‰ |
| Vețel | 2,898 | +1.7% | 24.8 people/km² | 117.0 km² | 67.6 ‰ | 6.56 ‰ |
| Certeju de Sus | 2,810 | −7.4% | 31.6 people/km² | 89.0 km² | 52.0 ‰ | 2.14 ‰ |
| Baru | 2,715 | −2.3% | 19.3 people/km² | 140.8 km² | 34.6 ‰ | 4.05 ‰ |
| Bretea Română | 2,705 | −4.3% | 27.0 people/km² | 100.2 km² | 47.7 ‰ | 2.96 ‰ |
| Romos | 2,696 | −1.4% | 27.4 people/km² | 98.6 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Teliucu Inferior | 2,414 | −5.2% | 60.4 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 43.5 ‰ | 3.31 ‰ |
| Baia de Criș | 2,215 | −13.5% | 24.8 people/km² | 89.3 km² | 37.9 ‰ | 3.16 ‰ |
| Turdaș | 2,178 | +3.6% | 66.7 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 36.3 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ |
| Hărău | 2,099 | 0.0% | 42.5 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 55.7 ‰ | 5.72 ‰ |
| Orăștioara de Sus | 2,086 | −3.3% | 9.2 people/km² | 227.3 km² | 46.0 ‰ | 3.36 ‰ |
| Sălașu de Sus | 2,086 | −9.6% | 9.4 people/km² | 222.1 km² | 48.4 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ |
| Rapoltu Mare | 1,891 | −4.6% | 23.4 people/km² | 80.8 km² | 42.8 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ |
| Totești | 1,872 | −1.8% | 81.7 people/km² | 22.9 km² | 36.9 ‰ | 2.14 ‰ |
| Băcia | 1,835 | −0.6% | 62.5 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 59.4 ‰ | 4.36 ‰ |
| Ghelari | 1,826 | −13.0% | 39.2 people/km² | 46.5 km² | 67.9 ‰ | 6.57 ‰ |
| Boșorod | 1,767 | −11.0% | 13.4 people/km² | 132.2 km² | 39.0 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ |
| Buceș | 1,707 | −9.7% | 13.9 people/km² | 122.7 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ |
| Luncoiu de Jos | 1,630 | −8.1% | 32.9 people/km² | 49.6 km² | 34.4 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ |
| Zam | 1,502 | −10.5% | 9.2 people/km² | 163.4 km² | 32.0 ‰ | 1.33 ‰ |
| Brănișca | 1,448 | −8.1% | 18.8 people/km² | 77.0 km² | 39.4 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ |
| Lăpugiu de Jos | 1,403 | −1.7% | 13.7 people/km² | 102.4 km² | 45.6 ‰ | 4.28 ‰ |
| Densuș | 1,391 | −5.7% | 10.2 people/km² | 135.7 km² | 56.1 ‰ | 4.31 ‰ |
| Bucureșci | 1,351 | −13.5% | 19.5 people/km² | 69.4 km² | 31.8 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ |
| Gurasada | 1,277 | −9.9% | 13.6 people/km² | 93.6 km² | 33.7 ‰ | 2.35 ‰ |
| Bănița | 1,237 | +7.3% | 15.3 people/km² | 81.0 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 3.23 ‰ |
| Pestișu Mic | 1,225 | +6.4% | 24.3 people/km² | 50.5 km² | 65.3 ‰ | 8.16 ‰ |
| Răchitova | 1,175 | −11.7% | 17.0 people/km² | 69.2 km² | 34.0 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ |
| Ribița | 1,138 | −11.8% | 15.4 people/km² | 73.9 km² | 26.4 ‰ | 2.64 ‰ |
| Sarmizegetusa | 1,071 | −10.1% | 14.8 people/km² | 72.5 km² | 43.0 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Vălișoara | 1,061 | −12.2% | 31.1 people/km² | 34.2 km² | 29.2 ‰ | 2.83 ‰ |
| Mărtinești | 1,008 | +0.3% | 16.6 people/km² | 60.6 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 5.95 ‰ |
| Tomești | 1,001 | −3.9% | 16.7 people/km² | 59.8 km² | 24.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Blăjeni | 960 | −11.8% | 11.2 people/km² | 85.9 km² | 20.8 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| General Berthelot | 941 | +2.5% | 30.5 people/km² | 30.8 km² | 39.3 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ |
| Balșa | 797 | −7.0% | 5.2 people/km² | 151.9 km² | 43.9 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ |
| Lunca Cernii de Jos | 776 | −12.6% | 5.1 people/km² | 151.3 km² | 30.9 ‰ | 2.58 ‰ |
| Burjuc | 737 | −10.0% | 11.3 people/km² | 65.0 km² | 28.5 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ |
| Cârjiți | 733 | +7.8% | 16.2 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 57.3 ‰ | 6.82 ‰ |
| Toplița | 703 | −8.7% | 12.8 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 1.42 ‰ |
| Vorța | 683 | −13.8% | 6.7 people/km² | 101.8 km² | 17.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Cerbăl | 388 | −16.0% | 3.0 people/km² | 128.5 km² | 43.8 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Lelese | 327 | −16.8% | 4.3 people/km² | 76.0 km² | 42.8 ‰ | 12.23 ‰ |
| Bulzeștii de Sus | 319 | +13.1% | 2.9 people/km² | 110.4 km² | 53.3 ‰ | 12.54 ‰ |
| Bunila | 309 | −4.3% | 5.0 people/km² | 61.5 km² | 35.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Bătrâna | 109 | −10.7% | 2.2 people/km² | 49.3 km² | 9.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Hunedoara County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Hunedoara County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 48.2 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.88 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.99 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 7,058 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.11 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 48.2 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.55 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.00 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.60 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.87 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 132 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.9 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 550 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.95 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.9 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.1 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 213,611 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 506.6 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 49.0 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.68 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 242 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 3.1% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.0 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.8 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 28.7 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Hunedoara County?
Hunedoara County has 69 localities. The most populous is Hunedoara, with 65,705 residents.
What is the population of Hunedoara County?
Hunedoara County has 421,663 residents (2026), or 60 people per km².
Which locality in Hunedoara County is growing fastest?
Bulzeștii de Sus has the fastest growth in Hunedoara County over 10 years: +13.1%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County