County
Maramureș County: localities in numbers
Maramureș County has 76 localities and 505,391 residents across 6,303 km², or 80 people per km². Population: −4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 505,391 residents
- 76 localities
- 6,303 km²
- 80 people/km²
Map and records: Maramureș County
Population (by registered residence)
- Baia Mare133,356
- Sighetu Marmației40,600
- Borșa28,653
- Vișeu de Sus16,904
- Baia Sprie16,859
Population change over 10 years
- Groși+49.1%
- Tăuții-Măgherăuș+26.9%
- Recea+25.0%
- Coltău+21.4%
- Satulung+17.8%
Population density
- Baia Mare570.8 people/km²
- Sighetu Marmației297.0 people/km²
- Coltău238.6 people/km²
- Cavnic193.3 people/km²
- Groși185.4 people/km²
All localities in Maramureș County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baia Mare | 133,356 | −9.9% | 570.8 people/km² | 233.6 km² | 71.9 ‰ | 4.12 ‰ |
| Sighetu Marmației | 40,600 | −8.1% | 297.0 people/km² | 136.7 km² | 52.8 ‰ | 3.45 ‰ |
| Borșa | 28,653 | −4.2% | 68.5 people/km² | 418.5 km² | 49.4 ‰ | 3.91 ‰ |
| Vișeu de Sus | 16,904 | −7.0% | 38.3 people/km² | 441.6 km² | 50.0 ‰ | 3.14 ‰ |
| Baia Sprie | 16,859 | −1.4% | 181.1 people/km² | 93.1 km² | 44.6 ‰ | 3.80 ‰ |
| Târgu Lăpuș | 12,456 | −5.8% | 50.4 people/km² | 246.9 km² | 47.8 ‰ | 3.37 ‰ |
| Poienile de sub Munte | 10,223 | −0.4% | 35.3 people/km² | 289.7 km² | 29.5 ‰ | 3.42 ‰ |
| Tăuții-Măgherăuș | 10,219 | +26.9% | 84.3 people/km² | 121.2 km² | 59.4 ‰ | 5.09 ‰ |
| Moisei | 9,534 | +2.6% | 80.6 people/km² | 118.3 km² | 58.2 ‰ | 4.41 ‰ |
| Seini | 9,491 | −1.3% | 162.0 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 45.9 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Șomcuta Mare | 8,058 | +0.7% | 68.0 people/km² | 118.5 km² | 40.5 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Recea | 7,693 | +25.0% | 175.6 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 83.8 ‰ | 7.02 ‰ |
| Ulmeni | 7,543 | −0.2% | 93.8 people/km² | 80.4 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 2.39 ‰ |
| Satulung | 6,992 | +17.8% | 101.4 people/km² | 68.9 km² | 38.8 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ |
| Copalnic-Mănăștur | 5,574 | −1.6% | 47.4 people/km² | 117.5 km² | 40.5 ‰ | 4.31 ‰ |
| Ruscova | 5,508 | −2.1% | 134.8 people/km² | 40.9 km² | 25.8 ‰ | 2.36 ‰ |
| Șișești | 5,282 | −3.2% | 58.4 people/km² | 90.5 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ |
| Repedea | 5,005 | +0.9% | 42.7 people/km² | 117.2 km² | 29.2 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Vișeu de Jos | 4,808 | −7.1% | 86.0 people/km² | 55.9 km² | 56.6 ‰ | 4.16 ‰ |
| Cavnic | 4,715 | −10.3% | 193.3 people/km² | 24.4 km² | 37.8 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Săliștea de Sus | 4,713 | −8.4% | 68.7 people/km² | 68.6 km² | 39.9 ‰ | 3.39 ‰ |
| Mireșu Mare | 4,656 | −3.3% | 63.5 people/km² | 73.4 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 2.36 ‰ |
| Bârsana | 4,582 | −3.0% | 63.6 people/km² | 72.1 km² | 52.4 ‰ | 4.15 ‰ |
| Cicârlău | 4,562 | +9.0% | 61.0 people/km² | 74.8 km² | 53.7 ‰ | 3.73 ‰ |
| Bocicoiu Mare | 4,502 | −0.2% | 165.5 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 36.4 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ |
| Ieud | 4,396 | 0.0% | 58.0 people/km² | 75.8 km² | 25.7 ‰ | 3.18 ‰ |
| Dumbrăvița | 4,389 | +1.3% | 84.6 people/km² | 51.9 km² | 44.7 ‰ | 4.78 ‰ |
| Rona de Sus | 4,280 | −7.2% | 67.1 people/km² | 63.8 km² | 31.3 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Fărcașa | 4,234 | +8.0% | 85.8 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 40.6 ‰ | 5.20 ‰ |
| Groși | 4,176 | +49.1% | 185.4 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 80.7 ‰ | 4.55 ‰ |
| Bistra | 4,156 | −4.6% | 32.4 people/km² | 128.4 km² | 21.4 ‰ | 1.68 ‰ |
| Ocna Șugatag | 4,122 | −1.5% | 45.4 people/km² | 90.9 km² | 53.4 ‰ | 4.37 ‰ |
| Suciu de Sus | 3,723 | −7.3% | 33.3 people/km² | 111.7 km² | 30.9 ‰ | 2.15 ‰ |
| Cernești | 3,518 | −4.2% | 36.7 people/km² | 95.9 km² | 25.9 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ |
| Lăpuș | 3,410 | −7.9% | 36.2 people/km² | 94.3 km² | 26.1 ‰ | 3.52 ‰ |
| Coltău | 3,355 | +21.4% | 238.6 people/km² | 14.1 km² | 32.8 ‰ | 3.28 ‰ |
| Strâmtura | 3,266 | −11.6% | 35.6 people/km² | 91.7 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 2.45 ‰ |
| Rozavlea | 3,262 | +1.8% | 76.3 people/km² | 42.8 km² | 34.9 ‰ | 3.37 ‰ |
| Săpânța | 3,193 | +0.5% | 22.9 people/km² | 139.4 km² | 43.2 ‰ | 4.70 ‰ |
| Remeți | 3,138 | −2.5% | 46.0 people/km² | 68.2 km² | 15.9 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ |
| Giulești | 3,122 | −2.8% | 39.8 people/km² | 78.4 km² | 43.9 ‰ | 3.52 ‰ |
| Săcel | 3,109 | −10.9% | 37.4 people/km² | 83.2 km² | 39.6 ‰ | 4.50 ‰ |
| Călinești | 3,069 | −2.9% | 46.4 people/km² | 66.1 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 1.96 ‰ |
| Cupșeni | 3,066 | −12.1% | 37.2 people/km² | 82.3 km² | 24.5 ‰ | 3.59 ‰ |
| Dragomirești | 3,012 | −7.7% | 29.8 people/km² | 101.0 km² | 41.8 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Remetea Chioarului | 2,981 | +3.5% | 55.8 people/km² | 53.4 km² | 38.2 ‰ | 1.68 ‰ |
| Ardusat | 2,979 | +7.7% | 95.8 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 35.2 ‰ | 3.69 ‰ |
| Sarasău | 2,854 | +3.4% | 148.0 people/km² | 19.3 km² | 34.7 ‰ | 1.05 ‰ |
| Vadu Izei | 2,823 | −1.9% | 166.7 people/km² | 16.9 km² | 48.5 ‰ | 5.31 ‰ |
| Budești | 2,790 | −9.6% | 32.7 people/km² | 85.3 km² | 30.8 ‰ | 3.23 ‰ |
| Bogdan Vodă | 2,784 | −8.8% | 81.2 people/km² | 34.3 km² | 34.8 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ |
| Coroieni | 2,653 | +10.6% | 39.6 people/km² | 67.0 km² | 31.7 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Săcălășeni | 2,573 | +12.3% | 89.5 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 52.5 ‰ | 3.89 ‰ |
| Câmpulung la Tisa | 2,429 | −3.2% | 71.3 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 21.8 ‰ | 0.41 ‰ |
| Botiza | 2,385 | −7.8% | 32.1 people/km² | 74.2 km² | 25.2 ‰ | 3.35 ‰ |
| Leordina | 2,342 | −4.0% | 78.8 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 46.5 ‰ | 2.56 ‰ |
| Petrova | 2,334 | −6.4% | 56.0 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 35.1 ‰ | 2.14 ‰ |
| Șieu | 2,322 | −2.0% | 109.0 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 51.7 ‰ | 5.60 ‰ |
| Desești | 2,202 | −7.2% | 15.5 people/km² | 142.4 km² | 36.8 ‰ | 4.54 ‰ |
| Băiuț | 2,072 | −14.7% | 18.1 people/km² | 114.4 km² | 21.7 ‰ | 0.97 ‰ |
| Groșii Țibleșului | 2,036 | −3.3% | 16.2 people/km² | 126.0 km² | 44.7 ‰ | 5.40 ‰ |
| Valea Chioarului | 1,925 | −7.4% | 24.4 people/km² | 78.8 km² | 39.0 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Băița de sub Codru | 1,922 | +2.5% | 39.4 people/km² | 48.8 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Rona de Jos | 1,915 | −6.3% | 83.2 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 35.0 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Sălsig | 1,718 | +4.2% | 84.3 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 33.2 ‰ | 4.07 ‰ |
| Oncești | 1,479 | −2.8% | 71.0 people/km² | 20.8 km² | 65.6 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ |
| Coaș | 1,444 | +2.4% | 53.6 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 33.9 ‰ | 4.16 ‰ |
| Gârdani | 1,325 | 0.0% | 75.2 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 29.4 ‰ | 3.02 ‰ |
| Băsești | 1,285 | −8.7% | 23.7 people/km² | 54.3 km² | 22.6 ‰ | 0.78 ‰ |
| Vima Mică | 1,280 | −12.8% | 16.8 people/km² | 76.3 km² | 25.8 ‰ | 5.47 ‰ |
| Asuaju de Sus | 1,153 | −12.9% | 19.5 people/km² | 59.2 km² | 32.1 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Oarța de Jos | 1,091 | −7.7% | 34.2 people/km² | 31.9 km² | 32.1 ‰ | 4.58 ‰ |
| Ariniș | 1,079 | +4.1% | 39.9 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 51.9 ‰ | 5.56 ‰ |
| Boiu Mare | 1,076 | −4.5% | 18.2 people/km² | 59.2 km² | 42.8 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ |
| Bicaz | 916 | −13.1% | 23.4 people/km² | 39.1 km² | 20.7 ‰ | 5.46 ‰ |
| Poienile Izei | 740 | −16.3% | 45.8 people/km² | 16.2 km² | 37.8 ‰ | 8.11 ‰ |
Maramureș County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Maramureș County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 50.8 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.58 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.85 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 7,107 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.63 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 38.3 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.36 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.03 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.50 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.94 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 144 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.3 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 687 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.03 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.5 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.1 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 213,319 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 422.1 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 55.3 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.07 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 216 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.8 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.5 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 28.5 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Maramureș County?
Maramureș County has 76 localities. The most populous is Baia Mare, with 133,356 residents.
What is the population of Maramureș County?
Maramureș County has 505,391 residents (2026), or 80 people per km².
Which locality in Maramureș County is growing fastest?
Groși has the fastest growth in Maramureș County over 10 years: +49.1%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County