Population · 2026
Population change over 10 years: ranking of localities
Population change over 10 years: the highest value is in Vârfu Câmpului (+245.4%) and the lowest in Odăile (−30.2%). The median across 3,163 localities is −6.4%. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | +245.4% |
| 2 | Moșnița Nouă | Timiș County | +194.2% |
| 3 | Valea Lupului | Iași County | +188.7% |
| 4 | Dumbrăvița | Timiș County | +181.9% |
| 5 | Giroc | Timiș County | +158.9% |
| 6 | Sânpetru | Brașov County | +154.7% |
| 7 | Scânteia | Iași County | +152.6% |
| 8 | Chiajna | Ilfov County | +151.0% |
| 9 | Prisăcani | Iași County | +147.4% |
| 10 | Miroslava | Iași County | +128.1% |
| 11 | Berceni | Ilfov County | +128.0% |
| 12 | Bragadiru | Ilfov County | +126.8% |
| 13 | Hănești | Botoșani County | +125.6% |
| 14 | Ripiceni | Botoșani County | +124.1% |
| 15 | Șelimbăr | Sibiu County | +123.2% |
| 16 | Malu Mare | Dolj County | +116.4% |
| 17 | Bogdana | Vaslui County | +114.4% |
| 18 | Cozmești | Iași County | +110.5% |
| 19 | Florești | Cluj County | +105.9% |
| 20 | Păltiniș | Botoșani County | +98.4% |
| 21 | Tunari | Ilfov County | +96.7% |
| 22 | Ferești | Vaslui County | +96.0% |
| 23 | Bucovăț | Timiș County | +92.1% |
| 24 | Cârcea | Dolj County | +87.0% |
| 25 | Popești-Leordeni | Ilfov County | +85.5% |
| 26 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | Ilfov County | +82.7% |
| 27 | Corbeanca | Ilfov County | +82.1% |
| 28 | Sântandrei | Bihor County | +81.0% |
| 29 | Oancea | Galați County | +78.8% |
| 30 | Șag | Timiș County | +76.1% |
| 31 | Drăgușeni | Botoșani County | +76.0% |
| 32 | Dobroești | Ilfov County | +75.0% |
| 33 | Rediu | Iași County | +73.5% |
| 34 | Ipotești | Suceava County | +64.6% |
| 35 | Bârnova | Iași County | +62.0% |
| 36 | Tărlungeni | Brașov County | +59.3% |
| 37 | Cristian | Brașov County | +58.1% |
| 38 | Apahida | Cluj County | +55.6% |
| 39 | Otopeni | Ilfov County | +54.6% |
| 40 | Adășeni | Botoșani County | +53.3% |
| 40 | Chinteni | Cluj County | +53.3% |
| 42 | Corunca | Mureș County | +52.8% |
| 43 | Ghiroda | Timiș County | +51.5% |
| 44 | Vlăsinești | Botoșani County | +51.3% |
| 45 | Livezeni | Mureș County | +51.2% |
| 46 | Paleu | Bihor County | +50.2% |
| 47 | Mihălășeni | Botoșani County | +49.5% |
| 48 | Ciurea | Iași County | +49.4% |
| 49 | Groși | Maramureș County | +49.1% |
| 50 | Nojorid | Bihor County | +48.7% |
| 51 | Ghimbav | Brașov County | +47.8% |
| 52 | Domnești | Ilfov County | +47.6% |
| 53 | Săcălaz | Timiș County | +45.1% |
| 54 | Zăpodeni | Vaslui County | +45.0% |
| 55 | Moșoaia | Argeș County | +43.9% |
| 56 | Vânători | Galați County | +43.1% |
| 57 | Cisnădie | Sibiu County | +42.1% |
| 58 | Hemeiuș | Bacău County | +42.0% |
| 59 | Baciu | Cluj County | +41.6% |
| 60 | Sânmihaiu Român | Timiș County | +41.3% |
| 61 | Păulești | Prahova County | +40.6% |
| 62 | Măgurele | Ilfov County | +40.0% |
| 63 | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | +38.0% |
| 64 | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | +37.5% |
| 65 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | +37.2% |
| 66 | Clinceni | Ilfov County | +37.1% |
| 67 | Slobozia Bradului | Vrancea County | +36.4% |
| 68 | Sânmartin | Bihor County | +36.2% |
| 69 | Aroneanu | Iași County | +35.6% |
| 69 | Șcheia | Suceava County | +35.6% |
| 71 | Costuleni | Iași County | +35.5% |
| 72 | Ciurila | Cluj County | +35.0% |
| 72 | Pielești | Dolj County | +35.0% |
| 74 | Grozești | Iași County | +34.8% |
| 75 | Livada | Arad County | +34.2% |
| 76 | Feleacu | Cluj County | +33.7% |
| 77 | Suceveni | Galați County | +33.6% |
| 78 | Târgu Bujor | Galați County | +33.1% |
| 78 | Sânandrei | Timiș County | +33.1% |
| 80 | Vaslui | Vaslui County | +32.9% |
| 81 | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | +32.4% |
| 82 | Șendreni | Galați County | +31.7% |
| 83 | Hărman | Brașov County | +31.4% |
| 84 | Șimnicu de Sus | Dolj County | +31.0% |
| 84 | Mogoșoaia | Ilfov County | +31.0% |
| 86 | Balotești | Ilfov County | +30.9% |
| 87 | Bărbulești | Ialomița County | +30.5% |
| 88 | Hârlău | Iași County | +30.3% |
| 88 | Moara | Suceava County | +30.3% |
| 90 | Bradu | Argeș County | +30.2% |
| 90 | Coțușca | Botoșani County | +30.2% |
| 92 | Jucu | Cluj County | +29.8% |
| 93 | Valu lui Traian | Constanța County | +29.7% |
| 94 | Agigea | Constanța County | +29.3% |
| 95 | Cazasu | Brăila County | +28.2% |
| 96 | Oșorhei | Bihor County | +27.9% |
| 97 | Pădureni | Timiș County | +27.6% |
| 98 | Popești | Iași County | +27.5% |
| 99 | Tăuții-Măgherăuș | Maramureș County | +26.9% |
| 100 | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | +26.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3148 | Blăgești | Vaslui County | −23.5% |
| 3150 | Spineni | Olt County | −23.9% |
| 3151 | Băla | Mureș County | −24.0% |
| 3152 | Gurbănești | Călărași County | −24.3% |
| 3153 | Radomirești | Olt County | −24.5% |
| 3154 | Oprișor | Mehedinți County | −25.6% |
| 3155 | Cănești | Buzău County | −26.0% |
| 3156 | Călmățuiu | Teleorman County | −26.4% |
| 3157 | C.A. Rosetti | Tulcea County | −26.8% |
| 3158 | Slobozia Mândra | Teleorman County | −27.0% |
| 3158 | Uda-Clocociov | Teleorman County | −27.0% |
| 3160 | Moșna | Iași County | −27.6% |
| 3161 | Colți | Buzău County | −27.7% |
| 3162 | Grajduri | Iași County | −28.3% |
| 3163 | Odăile | Buzău County | −30.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Ilfov County+40.1%
- Iași County+6.9%
- Cluj County+3.4%
- Vaslui County+3.1%
- Timiș County+2.9%
- Suceava County+2.5%
- Brașov County+2.1%
- Sibiu County+0.7%
- București0.0%
- Botoșani County−0.8%
- Bihor County−1.9%
- Bistrița-Năsăud County−2.3%
- Galați County−3.5%
- Harghita County−3.6%
- Constanța County−3.6%
- Mureș County−3.7%
- Arad County−3.7%
- Maramureș County−4.0%
- Satu Mare County−4.0%
- Covasna County−4.1%
- Sălaj County−4.7%
- Dâmbovița County−5.5%
- Alba County−5.6%
- Dolj County−5.9%
- Vâlcea County−5.9%
- Bacău County−6.0%
- Vrancea County−6.6%
- Neamț County−6.7%
- Argeș County−6.7%
- Giurgiu County−7.3%
- Ialomița County−7.6%
- Prahova County−7.9%
- Gorj County−8.2%
- Călărași County−8.7%
- Mehedinți County−8.9%
- Buzău County−9.9%
- Caraș-Severin County−10.3%
- Hunedoara County−10.4%
- Olt County−10.6%
- Tulcea County−11.1%
- Brăila County−12.0%
- Teleorman County−14.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”?
Vârfu Câmpului ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”, with +245.4%.
What is the median for “Population change over 10 years”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is −6.4%.