Sântana de Mureș: population and statistics
Sântana de Mureș has a population of 6,743 (2026) across 26.0 km², or 260 people per km². It ranks 461 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +17.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,743 residents
- 26.0 km²
- 260 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Sântana de Mureș ranks No. 11 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 78.7 ‰ in Sântana de Mureș, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 5 ‰ in Sântana de Mureș, compared with an average of 1,235 ‰ in Mureș County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Sântana de Mureș: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (222 businesses).
Sântana de Mureș in numbers
Where is Sântana de Mureș?
Population of Sântana de Mureș over time
Sântana de Mureș had 5,734 residents in 2016 and 6,743 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,346 |
| 2022 | 6,398 |
| 2023 | 6,526 |
| 2024 | 6,565 |
| 2025 | 6,651 |
| 2026 | 6,743 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,636 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sângeorgiu de Mureș (11,207 residents), 4.7 km away.
All indicators for Sântana de Mureș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.0 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 290 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,298 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.3 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 942 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,714 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.01 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,767 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.93 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 188 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,935 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 465 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 435.3 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,217 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 65.1 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 324 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.30 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,765 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.27 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 380 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 519 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 141 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.7 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 128 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.75 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 320 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 281 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 210 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.0% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,732 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,199 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,287 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 61.5 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 246 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.86 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 536 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,311 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,696 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sântana de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 73 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,344 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,929 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sântana de Mureș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade298 · 20.0%
- Administrative and support services161 · 10.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical158 · 10.6%
- Transport and storage141 · 9.5%
- Manufacturing139 · 9.3%
- Construction118 · 7.9%
- Information and communication75 · 5.0%
- Accommodation and food services74 · 5.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)222 · 14.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)184 · 12.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines113 · 7.6%
- Specialised construction activities97 · 6.5%
- Office administration and business support activities90 · 6.0%
- Construction of buildings87 · 5.8%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities72 · 4.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities71 · 4.8%
- Real estate activities69 · 4.6%
- Head offices and management consultancy69 · 4.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sântana de Mureș?
Sântana de Mureș has 6,743 residents (2026), ranking 461 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sântana de Mureș?
Sântana de Mureș covers 26.0 km², with a density of 260 people per km².
Is the population of Sântana de Mureș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sântana de Mureș went from 5,734 to 6,743, a change of +17.6%.
Where is Sântana de Mureș?
Sântana de Mureș is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.598, longitude 24.558.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sântana de Mureș?
In Sântana de Mureș, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 78.7 ‰ (2026), ranking 128 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sântana de Mureș?
In Sântana de Mureș, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,199 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Which localities border Sântana de Mureș?
The nearest to Sântana de Mureș are Sângeorgiu de Mureș (4.7 km), Târgu Mureș (5.4 km), Sâncraiu de Mureș (7.0 km), Ceuașu de Câmpie (8.1 km), Glodeni (8.3 km).