Grebenișu de Câmpie: population and statistics
Grebenișu de Câmpie has a population of 1,753 (2026) across 28.0 km², or 62.6 people per km². It ranks 2,550 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,753 residents
- 28.0 km²
- 63 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Grebenișu de Câmpie ranks No. 78 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.0 ‰ in Grebenișu de Câmpie, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.40 km in Grebenișu de Câmpie, compared with an average of 3.70 km in Mureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
Grebenișu de Câmpie in numbers
Where is Grebenișu de Câmpie?
Population of Grebenișu de Câmpie over time
Grebenișu de Câmpie had 1,751 residents in 2016 and 1,753 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,777 |
| 2022 | 1,762 |
| 2023 | 1,730 |
| 2024 | 1,752 |
| 2025 | 1,755 |
| 2026 | 1,753 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,922 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Band (6,697 residents), 5.7 km away.
All indicators for Grebenișu de Câmpie
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,728 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,053 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 307 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,544 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.83 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,628 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 685 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,945 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 390.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,754 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.8 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,135 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.77 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 67 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 264 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 524 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,124 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 689 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,928 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.40 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,639 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.57 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,258 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.57 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 870 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Grebenișu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 148 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 359 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 643 of 3,122 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Grebenișu de Câmpie?
Grebenișu de Câmpie has 1,753 residents (2026), ranking 2,550 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Grebenișu de Câmpie?
Grebenișu de Câmpie covers 28.0 km², with a density of 63 people per km².
Is the population of Grebenișu de Câmpie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Grebenișu de Câmpie went from 1,751 to 1,753, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Grebenișu de Câmpie?
Grebenișu de Câmpie is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.613, longitude 24.292.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Grebenișu de Câmpie?
In Grebenișu de Câmpie, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,124 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Grebenișu de Câmpie?
In Grebenișu de Câmpie, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.40 km (2025), ranking 1,639 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Grebenișu de Câmpie?
The nearest to Grebenișu de Câmpie are Band (5.7 km), Șăulia (6.4 km), Iclănzel (6.5 km), Pogăceaua (7.0 km), Papiu Ilarian (7.2 km).