Chețani: population and statistics
Chețani has a population of 2,416 (2026) across 57.8 km², or 41.8 people per km². It ranks 1,980 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,416 residents
- 57.8 km²
- 42 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Chețani ranks No. 57 by population.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.53 km in Chețani, compared with an average of 6.68 km in Mureș County and 3.48 km nationally.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 45 ‰ in Chețani, compared with an average of 1,235 ‰ in Mureș County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Chețani: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (35 businesses).
Chețani in numbers
Where is Chețani?
Population of Chețani over time
Chețani had 2,623 residents in 2016 and 2,416 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,499 |
| 2022 | 2,493 |
| 2023 | 2,478 |
| 2024 | 2,465 |
| 2025 | 2,440 |
| 2026 | 2,416 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,099 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Luna (4,613 residents), 5.2 km away.
All indicators for Chețani
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,955 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,547 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,505 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.9 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,086 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.93 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 915 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.07 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 921 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,176 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,118 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 486.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,562 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.6 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,897 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.53 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 86 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 348 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 340 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.8 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,169 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.66 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,979 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,011 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 45 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 972 of 1,250 |
Environment
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.2 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 884 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.13 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 635 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.41 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,714 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Chețani | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 81 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,994 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,258 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Chețani
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade51 · 20.4%
- Transport and storage30 · 12.0%
- Construction25 · 10.0%
- Administrative and support services23 · 9.2%
- Manufacturing22 · 8.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18 · 7.2%
- Other service activities16 · 6.4%
- Accommodation and food services15 · 6.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)35 · 14.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)34 · 13.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines26 · 10.4%
- Specialised construction activities21 · 8.4%
- Construction of buildings18 · 7.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services17 · 6.8%
- Food and beverage service activities14 · 5.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities13 · 5.2%
- Rental and leasing activities13 · 5.2%
- Manufacture of food products12 · 4.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chețani?
Chețani has 2,416 residents (2026), ranking 1,980 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Chețani?
Chețani covers 57.8 km², with a density of 42 people per km².
Is the population of Chețani growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Chețani went from 2,623 to 2,416, a change of −7.9%.
Where is Chețani?
Chețani is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.495, longitude 23.996.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Chețani?
In Chețani, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.53 km (2025), ranking 86 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Chețani?
In Chețani, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 45 ‰ (2025), ranking 972 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Which localities border Chețani?
The nearest to Chețani are Luna (5.2 km), Luduș (7.9 km), Viișoara (9.5 km), Lunca Mureșului (9.6 km), Bogata (10 km).