Ungheni (Mureș County): population and statistics
Ungheni has a population of 8,045 (2026) across 63.6 km², or 126 people per km². It ranks 364 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,045 residents
- 63.6 km²
- 126 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Ungheni ranks No. 10 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.2 in Ungheni, compared with an average of 3.2 per 10,000 inh. in Mureș County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.3% in Ungheni, compared with an average of 1.6% in Mureș County and 2.0% nationally.
Ungheni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (185 businesses).
Ungheni in numbers
Where is Ungheni?
Population of Ungheni over time
Ungheni had 7,552 residents in 2016 and 8,045 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,828 |
| 2022 | 7,848 |
| 2023 | 7,893 |
| 2024 | 7,960 |
| 2025 | 8,024 |
| 2026 | 8,045 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,905 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Cristești, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Târgu Mureș (137,273 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Ungheni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 738 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,009 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 420 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,396 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.58 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,902 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.37 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,274 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,001 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 448 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 373.0 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,895 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.8 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,871 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.36 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 534 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.83 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 330 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 713 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 64 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 51.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 451 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.85 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 554 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 303 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 165 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.3% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 3,029 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 6.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 83 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3,484 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 69 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.5 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 261 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 43.0 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 571 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.96 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,101 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.87 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 622 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,171 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.75 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 476 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ungheni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 102 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,185 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,034 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ungheni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade255 · 22.6%
- Transport and storage128 · 11.4%
- Construction126 · 11.2%
- Administrative and support services113 · 10.0%
- Manufacturing88 · 7.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical83 · 7.4%
- Accommodation and food services70 · 6.2%
- Real estate59 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)185 · 16.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)160 · 14.2%
- Specialised construction activities117 · 10.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines98 · 8.7%
- Construction of buildings80 · 7.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities73 · 6.5%
- Food and beverage service activities63 · 5.6%
- Real estate activities59 · 5.2%
- Civil engineering53 · 4.7%
- Rental and leasing activities50 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ungheni?
Ungheni has 8,045 residents (2026), ranking 364 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ungheni?
Ungheni covers 63.6 km², with a density of 126 people per km².
Is the population of Ungheni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ungheni went from 7,552 to 8,045, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Ungheni?
Ungheni is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.486, longitude 24.461.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ungheni?
In Ungheni, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.2 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,034 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Ungheni?
In Ungheni, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.3% (2026), ranking 3,029 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Ungheni?
The nearest to Ungheni are Cristești (3.3 km), Gheorghe Doja (4.3 km), Sâncraiu de Mureș (7.8 km), Sânpaul (7.9 km), Pănet (8.5 km).