County
Călărași County: localities in numbers
Călărași County has 55 localities and 290,268 residents across 5,089 km², or 57 people per km². Population: −8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 290,268 residents
- 55 localities
- 5,089 km²
- 57 people/km²
Map and records: Călărași County
All localities in Călărași County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Călărași | 68,519 | −11.9% | 514.3 people/km² | 133.2 km² | 50.6 ‰ | 2.19 ‰ |
| Oltenița | 24,565 | −13.4% | 237.4 people/km² | 103.5 km² | 50.0 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Modelu | 10,564 | −0.5% | 94.8 people/km² | 111.4 km² | 21.9 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ |
| Dragalina | 8,207 | −6.3% | 45.9 people/km² | 178.8 km² | 27.4 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ |
| Budești | 7,508 | −3.0% | 94.8 people/km² | 79.2 km² | 57.3 ‰ | 4.79 ‰ |
| Borcea | 7,449 | −10.1% | 19.2 people/km² | 387.4 km² | 20.0 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Chirnogi | 6,754 | −8.7% | 34.2 people/km² | 197.6 km² | 30.5 ‰ | 4.15 ‰ |
| Roseți | 6,524 | +0.6% | 76.7 people/km² | 85.0 km² | 20.1 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Dor Mărunt | 6,510 | −4.5% | 41.1 people/km² | 158.5 km² | 25.7 ‰ | 3.07 ‰ |
| Fundulea | 6,440 | −4.8% | 60.3 people/km² | 106.8 km² | 53.4 ‰ | 2.17 ‰ |
| Lehliu Gară | 6,190 | −7.8% | 75.9 people/km² | 81.6 km² | 62.2 ‰ | 5.33 ‰ |
| Frumușani | 5,330 | +7.0% | 73.6 people/km² | 72.4 km² | 64.9 ‰ | 5.63 ‰ |
| Curcani | 5,099 | −6.9% | 95.1 people/km² | 53.6 km² | 43.5 ‰ | 2.94 ‰ |
| Perișoru | 4,971 | −6.3% | 23.3 people/km² | 213.6 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 1.41 ‰ |
| Mânăstirea | 4,889 | −11.9% | 39.9 people/km² | 122.4 km² | 42.1 ‰ | 3.27 ‰ |
| Spanțov | 4,621 | −2.9% | 71.1 people/km² | 65.0 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 3.25 ‰ |
| Grădiștea | 4,595 | −4.2% | 25.2 people/km² | 182.4 km² | 35.5 ‰ | 1.96 ‰ |
| Fundeni | 4,572 | −6.1% | 65.5 people/km² | 69.8 km² | 33.7 ‰ | 3.94 ‰ |
| Ulmeni | 4,427 | −12.6% | 79.7 people/km² | 55.5 km² | 24.6 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ |
| Cuza Vodă | 4,162 | +5.1% | 31.3 people/km² | 132.9 km² | 39.6 ‰ | 4.32 ‰ |
| Vasilați | 4,066 | −7.7% | 62.3 people/km² | 65.2 km² | 30.7 ‰ | 4.67 ‰ |
| Jegălia | 3,794 | −11.7% | 29.7 people/km² | 127.6 km² | 17.7 ‰ | 0.26 ‰ |
| Mitreni | 3,753 | −10.9% | 71.9 people/km² | 52.2 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Ciocănești | 3,716 | −9.8% | 28.1 people/km² | 132.4 km² | 36.6 ‰ | 2.15 ‰ |
| Gălbinași | 3,715 | +1.3% | 190.8 people/km² | 19.5 km² | 31.0 ‰ | 3.77 ‰ |
| Radovanu | 3,349 | −17.8% | 56.1 people/km² | 59.7 km² | 26.9 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Independența | 3,303 | −6.9% | 57.5 people/km² | 57.5 km² | 22.4 ‰ | 0.61 ‰ |
| Ștefan cel Mare | 3,235 | −1.7% | 138.3 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 17.9 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ |
| Șoldanu | 3,235 | −5.5% | 76.6 people/km² | 42.2 km² | 35.5 ‰ | 1.85 ‰ |
| Plătărești | 3,133 | −11.4% | 54.9 people/km² | 57.0 km² | 32.9 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Chiselet | 3,037 | −8.7% | 35.5 people/km² | 85.6 km² | 33.3 ‰ | 3.95 ‰ |
| Sărulești | 3,003 | +1.3% | 43.9 people/km² | 68.4 km² | 45.0 ‰ | 4.00 ‰ |
| Ileana | 2,909 | −10.0% | 20.7 people/km² | 140.4 km² | 34.4 ‰ | 3.78 ‰ |
| Lupșanu | 2,779 | −13.1% | 29.5 people/km² | 94.3 km² | 35.3 ‰ | 2.88 ‰ |
| Dragoș Vodă | 2,775 | −5.4% | 21.4 people/km² | 129.8 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Unirea | 2,608 | −6.2% | 28.0 people/km² | 93.0 km² | 21.1 ‰ | 1.15 ‰ |
| Alexandru Odobescu | 2,606 | −4.8% | 42.8 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 31.1 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ |
| Dorobanțu | 2,532 | −10.3% | 24.7 people/km² | 102.7 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 0.79 ‰ |
| Tămădău Mare | 2,394 | −4.4% | 58.1 people/km² | 41.2 km² | 33.0 ‰ | 3.76 ‰ |
| Lehliu | 2,343 | −9.6% | 41.2 people/km² | 56.8 km² | 31.6 ‰ | 2.99 ‰ |
| Nana | 2,203 | −8.6% | 28.5 people/km² | 77.4 km² | 38.1 ‰ | 3.18 ‰ |
| Valea Argovei | 2,197 | −11.1% | 25.6 people/km² | 85.8 km² | 42.8 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ |
| Ștefan Vodă | 2,169 | −8.1% | 30.3 people/km² | 71.5 km² | 25.4 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Sohatu | 2,157 | −20.2% | 25.9 people/km² | 83.2 km² | 31.5 ‰ | 2.32 ‰ |
| Belciugatele | 2,000 | −7.0% | 25.3 people/km² | 78.9 km² | 53.5 ‰ | 5.00 ‰ |
| Luica | 1,923 | −9.8% | 50.7 people/km² | 38.0 km² | 22.9 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ |
| Vlad Țepeș | 1,824 | −13.4% | 24.4 people/km² | 74.6 km² | 50.4 ‰ | 7.13 ‰ |
| Crivăț | 1,758 | −14.5% | 68.4 people/km² | 25.7 km² | 63.7 ‰ | 3.98 ‰ |
| Dichiseni | 1,738 | −2.9% | 18.7 people/km² | 92.8 km² | 21.9 ‰ | 1.73 ‰ |
| Vâlcelele | 1,600 | −8.2% | 23.5 people/km² | 68.0 km² | 27.5 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Nicolae Bălcescu | 1,562 | −4.0% | 44.9 people/km² | 34.8 km² | 26.2 ‰ | 2.56 ‰ |
| Frăsinet | 1,502 | −12.2% | 17.3 people/km² | 86.8 km² | 31.3 ‰ | 4.66 ‰ |
| Căscioarele | 1,461 | −19.9% | 55.4 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 37.0 ‰ | 2.74 ‰ |
| Ulmu | 1,092 | −20.0% | 15.7 people/km² | 69.7 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 2.75 ‰ |
| Gurbănești | 901 | −24.3% | 12.0 people/km² | 75.2 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 7.77 ‰ |
Călărași County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Călărași County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 39.2 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.68 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.26 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 5,233 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.88 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 43.6 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.96 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.25 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.35 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.47 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 129 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.5 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 304 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.75 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 15.1 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.8 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 136,667 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 470.8 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 47.7 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.14 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 168 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 2.5% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.4 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.6 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.1 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Călărași County?
Călărași County has 55 localities. The most populous is Călărași, with 68,519 residents.
What is the population of Călărași County?
Călărași County has 290,268 residents (2026), or 57 people per km².
Which locality in Călărași County is growing fastest?
Frumușani has the fastest growth in Călărași County over 10 years: +7.0%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County