County
Giurgiu County: localities in numbers
Giurgiu County has 54 localities and 256,850 residents across 3,546 km², or 72 people per km². Population: −7.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 256,850 residents
- 54 localities
- 3,546 km²
- 72 people/km²
Map and records: Giurgiu County
All localities in Giurgiu County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giurgiu | 59,934 | −13.3% | 1,112 people/km² | 53.9 km² | 57.5 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Bolintin-Vale | 13,822 | +0.5% | 340.4 people/km² | 40.6 km² | 62.3 ‰ | 3.26 ‰ |
| Florești-Stoenești | 8,347 | −3.0% | 216.4 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 73.9 ‰ | 8.15 ‰ |
| Roata de Jos | 7,601 | −5.6% | 90.2 people/km² | 84.3 km² | 60.1 ‰ | 4.34 ‰ |
| Mihăilești | 7,474 | −1.7% | 109.1 people/km² | 68.5 km² | 65.2 ‰ | 5.49 ‰ |
| Ulmi | 7,329 | −1.5% | 167.7 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 69.0 ‰ | 6.14 ‰ |
| Comana | 6,209 | −8.5% | 56.5 people/km² | 109.9 km² | 45.9 ‰ | 4.03 ‰ |
| Bolintin-Deal | 6,150 | −1.9% | 215.9 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 76.3 ‰ | 6.50 ‰ |
| Adunații-Copăceni | 6,124 | −0.4% | 84.1 people/km² | 72.8 km² | 75.6 ‰ | 5.39 ‰ |
| Vărăști | 5,520 | −6.8% | 115.8 people/km² | 47.7 km² | 41.5 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ |
| Ghimpați | 5,422 | −5.1% | 44.0 people/km² | 123.3 km² | 56.1 ‰ | 5.90 ‰ |
| Găiseni | 5,289 | −3.9% | 98.9 people/km² | 53.5 km² | 55.6 ‰ | 5.29 ‰ |
| Călugăreni | 5,183 | −7.2% | 42.3 people/km² | 122.6 km² | 57.5 ‰ | 3.86 ‰ |
| Frătești | 5,047 | −4.2% | 55.2 people/km² | 91.4 km² | 64.4 ‰ | 3.76 ‰ |
| Crevedia Mare | 4,675 | −4.1% | 73.5 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 36.1 ‰ | 2.78 ‰ |
| Ogrezeni | 4,494 | −4.7% | 121.2 people/km² | 37.1 km² | 58.3 ‰ | 4.90 ‰ |
| Vânătorii Mici | 4,420 | −5.5% | 76.1 people/km² | 58.1 km² | 47.5 ‰ | 4.07 ‰ |
| Băneasa | 4,413 | −11.3% | 39.2 people/km² | 112.5 km² | 27.4 ‰ | 1.13 ‰ |
| Joița | 4,321 | +23.2% | 179.1 people/km² | 24.1 km² | 102.1 ‰ | 9.95 ‰ |
| Prundu | 3,848 | −9.9% | 20.5 people/km² | 187.4 km² | 39.0 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Buturugeni | 3,836 | −4.3% | 85.9 people/km² | 44.6 km² | 51.1 ‰ | 4.69 ‰ |
| Clejani | 3,643 | +1.7% | 47.3 people/km² | 77.0 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 2.47 ‰ |
| Bucșani | 3,369 | −7.1% | 38.7 people/km² | 87.1 km² | 40.1 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ |
| Letca Nouă | 3,344 | −1.9% | 38.6 people/km² | 86.7 km² | 42.2 ‰ | 4.78 ‰ |
| Grădinari | 3,167 | −3.3% | 96.6 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 52.4 ‰ | 4.10 ‰ |
| Hotarele | 3,039 | −14.0% | 63.8 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 45.4 ‰ | 4.94 ‰ |
| Săbăreni | 3,028 | +17.1% | 131.8 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 75.6 ‰ | 7.60 ‰ |
| Izvoarele | 3,003 | −14.3% | 22.0 people/km² | 136.7 km² | 43.6 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Oinacu | 3,003 | −9.0% | 61.5 people/km² | 48.8 km² | 22.6 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ |
| Colibași | 2,931 | −10.2% | 103.0 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 42.6 ‰ | 2.73 ‰ |
| Cosoba | 2,751 | +3.9% | 196.6 people/km² | 14.0 km² | 48.0 ‰ | 6.54 ‰ |
| Singureni | 2,672 | −11.9% | 45.0 people/km² | 59.4 km² | 48.3 ‰ | 4.12 ‰ |
| Mârșa | 2,611 | −5.4% | 37.3 people/km² | 70.0 km² | 34.9 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ |
| Vedea | 2,550 | −6.5% | 31.3 people/km² | 81.3 km² | 26.7 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ |
| Valea Dragului | 2,547 | −11.2% | 67.5 people/km² | 37.7 km² | 49.9 ‰ | 6.67 ‰ |
| Stănești | 2,492 | −5.6% | 24.8 people/km² | 100.3 km² | 34.1 ‰ | 4.01 ‰ |
| Mihai Bravu | 2,252 | −8.1% | 34.4 people/km² | 65.5 km² | 41.7 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Gostinari | 2,239 | −3.9% | 65.7 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 16.5 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ |
| Găujani | 2,219 | −5.7% | 27.1 people/km² | 81.8 km² | 21.6 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ |
| Daia | 2,201 | −15.0% | 37.1 people/km² | 59.4 km² | 49.5 ‰ | 3.18 ‰ |
| Slobozia | 2,167 | −8.9% | 37.5 people/km² | 57.8 km² | 50.3 ‰ | 5.08 ‰ |
| Putineiu | 2,075 | −11.7% | 23.1 people/km² | 89.8 km² | 38.1 ‰ | 6.27 ‰ |
| Herăști | 2,069 | +2.9% | 69.8 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 49.8 ‰ | 7.25 ‰ |
| Greaca | 1,933 | −16.2% | 59.7 people/km² | 32.4 km² | 53.8 ‰ | 5.17 ‰ |
| Răsuceni | 1,922 | −17.3% | 21.6 people/km² | 89.0 km² | 20.8 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ |
| Malu | 1,889 | −14.1% | 25.8 people/km² | 73.2 km² | 36.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Iepurești | 1,769 | −8.4% | 32.5 people/km² | 54.5 km² | 72.9 ‰ | 3.96 ‰ |
| Stoenești | 1,734 | −13.1% | 36.6 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 28.8 ‰ | 3.46 ‰ |
| Toporu | 1,600 | −16.8% | 17.8 people/km² | 89.7 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 0.62 ‰ |
| Gostinu | 1,548 | −19.2% | 30.0 people/km² | 51.6 km² | 23.9 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Gogoșari | 1,510 | −15.6% | 12.4 people/km² | 121.8 km² | 37.7 ‰ | 3.31 ‰ |
| Bulbucata | 1,424 | +4.1% | 50.9 people/km² | 28.0 km² | 68.1 ‰ | 7.02 ‰ |
| Schitu | 1,357 | −20.6% | 18.4 people/km² | 73.7 km² | 33.9 ‰ | 6.63 ‰ |
| Isvoarele | 1,334 | −13.7% | 46.5 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 42.7 ‰ | 3.75 ‰ |
Giurgiu County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Giurgiu County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 53.6 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.11 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.04 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 5,853 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.62 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 46.9 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.68 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.40 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.44 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.70 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 131 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 0.7 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 410 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.51 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 17.2 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 128,242 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 499.3 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 50.9 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.42 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 149 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.4% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.5 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.3 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.7 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Giurgiu County?
Giurgiu County has 54 localities. The most populous is Giurgiu, with 59,934 residents.
What is the population of Giurgiu County?
Giurgiu County has 256,850 residents (2026), or 72 people per km².
Which locality in Giurgiu County is growing fastest?
Joița has the fastest growth in Giurgiu County over 10 years: +23.2%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County