County
Cluj County: localities in numbers
Cluj County has 81 localities and 747,392 residents across 6,665 km², or 112 people per km². Population: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 747,392 residents
- 81 localities
- 6,665 km²
- 112 people/km²
Map and records: Cluj County
Population (by registered residence)
- Cluj-Napoca324,860
- Florești58,010
- Turda51,377
- Dej35,981
- Câmpia Turzii25,468
Population change over 10 years
- Florești+105.9%
- Apahida+55.6%
- Chinteni+53.3%
- Baciu+41.6%
- Ciurila+35.0%
Population density
- Cluj-Napoca1,858 people/km²
- Câmpia Turzii1,071 people/km²
- Florești953.2 people/km²
- Gherla597.7 people/km²
- Turda561.4 people/km²
All localities in Cluj County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cluj-Napoca | 324,860 | +0.9% | 1,858 people/km² | 174.8 km² | 133.6 ‰ | 7.56 ‰ |
| Florești | 58,010 | +105.9% | 953.2 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 122.0 ‰ | 9.93 ‰ |
| Turda | 51,377 | −10.5% | 561.4 people/km² | 91.5 km² | 57.5 ‰ | 2.71 ‰ |
| Dej | 35,981 | −7.7% | 330.4 people/km² | 108.9 km² | 64.6 ‰ | 3.89 ‰ |
| Câmpia Turzii | 25,468 | −10.1% | 1,071 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 50.1 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Gherla | 21,677 | −6.7% | 597.7 people/km² | 36.3 km² | 65.2 ‰ | 3.97 ‰ |
| Apahida | 18,576 | +55.6% | 175.0 people/km² | 106.1 km² | 98.5 ‰ | 8.34 ‰ |
| Baciu | 15,330 | +41.6% | 175.1 people/km² | 87.5 km² | 90.2 ‰ | 6.91 ‰ |
| Gilău | 9,322 | +7.1% | 79.5 people/km² | 117.2 km² | 102.8 ‰ | 6.11 ‰ |
| Huedin | 8,972 | −7.4% | 146.5 people/km² | 61.2 km² | 65.4 ‰ | 2.90 ‰ |
| Aghireșu | 6,218 | −8.5% | 58.8 people/km² | 105.8 km² | 39.4 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ |
| Mihai Viteazu | 5,933 | +2.3% | 124.6 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 63.9 ‰ | 4.55 ‰ |
| Viișoara | 5,899 | −1.7% | 95.9 people/km² | 61.5 km² | 36.6 ‰ | 2.20 ‰ |
| Jucu | 5,611 | +29.8% | 66.7 people/km² | 84.1 km² | 85.2 ‰ | 6.42 ‰ |
| Feleacu | 5,037 | +33.7% | 76.1 people/km² | 66.2 km² | 129.2 ‰ | 10.13 ‰ |
| Chinteni | 4,826 | +53.3% | 50.0 people/km² | 96.5 km² | 101.3 ‰ | 10.98 ‰ |
| Bonțida | 4,740 | −2.9% | 58.3 people/km² | 81.4 km² | 62.4 ‰ | 3.80 ‰ |
| Cășeiu | 4,717 | −1.5% | 56.6 people/km² | 83.3 km² | 59.1 ‰ | 6.78 ‰ |
| Luna | 4,613 | −1.5% | 86.7 people/km² | 53.2 km² | 39.7 ‰ | 1.52 ‰ |
| Poieni | 4,435 | −12.2% | 23.8 people/km² | 186.4 km² | 57.0 ‰ | 3.16 ‰ |
| Tritenii de Jos | 4,324 | −8.1% | 72.7 people/km² | 59.4 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 3.01 ‰ |
| Cojocna | 4,202 | +0.3% | 30.3 people/km² | 138.6 km² | 58.5 ‰ | 1.90 ‰ |
| Iclod | 4,094 | −6.2% | 60.3 people/km² | 67.9 km² | 59.1 ‰ | 5.37 ‰ |
| Săvădisla | 4,087 | −2.2% | 37.1 people/km² | 110.0 km² | 75.9 ‰ | 2.94 ‰ |
| Mintiu Gherlii | 3,836 | +0.1% | 48.9 people/km² | 78.5 km² | 49.3 ‰ | 4.43 ‰ |
| Frata | 3,682 | −9.9% | 50.5 people/km² | 72.9 km² | 42.1 ‰ | 2.44 ‰ |
| Iara | 3,558 | −12.5% | 24.8 people/km² | 143.7 km² | 50.0 ‰ | 2.53 ‰ |
| Mica | 3,541 | −2.1% | 54.6 people/km² | 64.8 km² | 41.2 ‰ | 3.11 ‰ |
| Ceanu Mare | 3,515 | −10.5% | 37.0 people/km² | 95.0 km² | 33.9 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Moldovenești | 3,203 | −0.7% | 23.0 people/km² | 139.0 km² | 50.9 ‰ | 3.75 ‰ |
| Mociu | 3,153 | −5.5% | 43.5 people/km² | 72.5 km² | 49.8 ‰ | 2.85 ‰ |
| Cuzdrioara | 3,003 | +0.3% | 125.8 people/km² | 23.9 km² | 44.6 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Căpușu Mare | 2,910 | −6.6% | 21.7 people/km² | 134.4 km² | 66.0 ‰ | 1.37 ‰ |
| Fizeșu Gherlii | 2,545 | −5.0% | 37.9 people/km² | 67.2 km² | 43.2 ‰ | 3.54 ‰ |
| Cămărașu | 2,542 | −8.6% | 52.8 people/km² | 48.2 km² | 28.7 ‰ | 1.97 ‰ |
| Călățele | 2,452 | −0.3% | 32.6 people/km² | 75.2 km² | 62.0 ‰ | 4.08 ‰ |
| Unguraș | 2,381 | −13.1% | 37.4 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 26.0 ‰ | 3.78 ‰ |
| Căianu | 2,267 | −5.0% | 41.3 people/km² | 54.9 km² | 62.2 ‰ | 4.85 ‰ |
| Călărași | 2,246 | −8.0% | 59.4 people/km² | 37.8 km² | 38.7 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Săndulești | 2,243 | +11.7% | 100.5 people/km² | 22.3 km² | 78.0 ‰ | 8.47 ‰ |
| Măguri-Răcătău | 2,223 | −6.4% | 8.3 people/km² | 268.3 km² | 46.3 ‰ | 3.15 ‰ |
| Chiuiești | 2,214 | −12.5% | 19.7 people/km² | 112.4 km² | 31.2 ‰ | 4.07 ‰ |
| Sânpaul | 2,213 | −2.8% | 23.9 people/km² | 92.7 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Tureni | 2,195 | −1.7% | 29.7 people/km² | 74.0 km² | 63.8 ‰ | 5.01 ‰ |
| Câțcău | 2,191 | −5.5% | 58.3 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Sic | 2,164 | −10.1% | 38.5 people/km² | 56.2 km² | 98.9 ‰ | 6.47 ‰ |
| Gârbău | 2,129 | −8.2% | 29.5 people/km² | 72.1 km² | 63.9 ‰ | 7.05 ‰ |
| Negreni | 2,109 | −11.9% | 32.2 people/km² | 65.5 km² | 53.1 ‰ | 2.84 ‰ |
| Băișoara | 1,979 | −4.0% | 18.9 people/km² | 104.4 km² | 61.1 ‰ | 4.04 ‰ |
| Ciurila | 1,973 | +35.0% | 27.3 people/km² | 72.3 km² | 138.9 ‰ | 13.18 ‰ |
| Vad | 1,957 | −3.4% | 25.3 people/km² | 77.2 km² | 40.9 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ |
| Panticeu | 1,694 | −2.8% | 18.7 people/km² | 90.4 km² | 43.1 ‰ | 1.18 ‰ |
| Țaga | 1,588 | −12.8% | 15.9 people/km² | 100.0 km² | 52.3 ‰ | 8.19 ‰ |
| Cătina | 1,507 | −19.5% | 28.4 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 39.2 ‰ | 3.98 ‰ |
| Vultureni | 1,502 | +9.9% | 21.0 people/km² | 71.6 km² | 72.6 ‰ | 2.66 ‰ |
| Sâncraiu | 1,486 | −5.5% | 26.0 people/km² | 57.1 km² | 84.1 ‰ | 7.40 ‰ |
| Mărișel | 1,465 | −6.7% | 17.1 people/km² | 85.7 km² | 83.3 ‰ | 4.78 ‰ |
| Mărgău | 1,445 | −8.9% | 6.8 people/km² | 211.9 km² | 77.5 ‰ | 6.23 ‰ |
| Petreștii de Jos | 1,440 | −6.5% | 19.8 people/km² | 72.7 km² | 65.3 ‰ | 9.03 ‰ |
| Izvoru Crișului | 1,425 | −8.4% | 34.4 people/km² | 41.4 km² | 36.5 ‰ | 2.11 ‰ |
| Ciucea | 1,408 | −10.3% | 28.9 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 73.2 ‰ | 4.97 ‰ |
| Suatu | 1,408 | −15.6% | 26.5 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 43.3 ‰ | 7.10 ‰ |
| Săcuieu | 1,397 | −6.6% | 11.5 people/km² | 121.0 km² | 59.4 ‰ | 5.01 ‰ |
| Așchileu | 1,396 | −12.9% | 21.6 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 30.8 ‰ | 1.43 ‰ |
| Recea-Cristur | 1,355 | −2.2% | 17.8 people/km² | 76.2 km² | 35.4 ‰ | 1.48 ‰ |
| Geaca | 1,340 | −13.8% | 19.6 people/km² | 68.2 km² | 49.3 ‰ | 3.73 ‰ |
| Dăbâca | 1,336 | −7.6% | 26.6 people/km² | 50.2 km² | 33.7 ‰ | 0.75 ‰ |
| Bobâlna | 1,305 | −12.9% | 13.4 people/km² | 97.5 km² | 46.0 ‰ | 4.60 ‰ |
| Rișca | 1,289 | −13.6% | 19.6 people/km² | 65.6 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Mănăstireni | 1,263 | −12.9% | 20.1 people/km² | 62.7 km² | 75.2 ‰ | 3.96 ‰ |
| Borșa | 1,255 | −9.2% | 20.4 people/km² | 61.6 km² | 59.8 ‰ | 7.17 ‰ |
| Cornești | 1,252 | −9.4% | 15.1 people/km² | 83.0 km² | 36.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Beliș | 1,217 | −8.3% | 5.9 people/km² | 205.4 km² | 114.2 ‰ | 6.57 ‰ |
| Sânmărtin | 1,214 | −12.3% | 16.9 people/km² | 71.7 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Buza | 1,095 | −14.5% | 36.8 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 44.7 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ |
| Aiton | 1,076 | +3.2% | 23.8 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 74.3 ‰ | 8.36 ‰ |
| Jichișu de Jos | 1,071 | −6.9% | 24.7 people/km² | 43.4 km² | 40.1 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Aluniș | 1,036 | −14.5% | 18.3 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 36.7 ‰ | 8.69 ‰ |
| Pălatca | 952 | −15.3% | 19.0 people/km² | 50.1 km² | 35.7 ‰ | 4.20 ‰ |
| Valea Ierii | 856 | −8.6% | 5.8 people/km² | 148.4 km² | 94.6 ‰ | 5.84 ‰ |
| Ploscoș | 586 | −15.4% | 14.1 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 37.5 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Cluj County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Cluj County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 97.8 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.06 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.12 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 15,508 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.84 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 49.3 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.32 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.15 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.66 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.50 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 245 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.8 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,010 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.77 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 22.3 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.2 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 385,061 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 515.2 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 49.4 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.13 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 349 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.2% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.8 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.3 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 26.1 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Cluj County?
Cluj County has 81 localities. The most populous is Cluj-Napoca, with 324,860 residents.
What is the population of Cluj County?
Cluj County has 747,392 residents (2026), or 112 people per km².
Which locality in Cluj County is growing fastest?
Florești has the fastest growth in Cluj County over 10 years: +105.9%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County