Târnăveni: population and statistics
Târnăveni has a population of 23,735 (2026) across 60.6 km², or 392 people per km². It ranks 93 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,735 residents
- 60.6 km²
- 392 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Târnăveni ranks No. 4 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.73 ‰ in Târnăveni, compared with an average of 1.84 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Târnăveni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (374 businesses).
Târnăveni in numbers
Where is Târnăveni?
Population of Târnăveni over time
Târnăveni had 26,530 residents in 2016 and 23,735 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 25,288 |
| 2022 | 24,924 |
| 2023 | 24,584 |
| 2024 | 24,298 |
| 2025 | 24,013 |
| 2026 | 23,735 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,490 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Adămuș, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Mediaș (52,769 residents), 19 km away.
All indicators for Târnăveni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,011 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,274 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.5 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,719 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.61 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,121 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.46 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,185 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 10,699 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 93 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 450.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,006 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.7 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,777 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.29 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,779 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.27 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 712 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 369 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 300 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.8 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 966 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.81 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,843 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 180 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 465 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 44 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 977 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,128 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 43.9 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 545 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.04 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 851 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 3.20 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 147 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.51 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,125 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.73 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 36 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Târnăveni | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 136 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 473 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Târnăveni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade490 · 21.3%
- Administrative and support services247 · 10.7%
- Transport and storage240 · 10.4%
- Construction208 · 9.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical199 · 8.6%
- Manufacturing194 · 8.4%
- Accommodation and food services144 · 6.2%
- Other service activities118 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)374 · 16.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)247 · 10.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines201 · 8.7%
- Specialised construction activities187 · 8.1%
- Office administration and business support activities142 · 6.2%
- Food and beverage service activities131 · 5.7%
- Construction of buildings127 · 5.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities127 · 5.5%
- Real estate activities113 · 4.9%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing92 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Târnăveni?
Târnăveni has 23,735 residents (2026), ranking 93 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Târnăveni?
Târnăveni covers 60.6 km², with a density of 392 people per km².
Is the population of Târnăveni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Târnăveni went from 26,530 to 23,735, a change of −10.5%.
Where is Târnăveni?
Târnăveni is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.330, longitude 24.270.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Târnăveni?
In Târnăveni, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.73 ‰ (2024), ranking 36 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Târnăveni?
In Târnăveni, “Existing dwellings” stands at 10,699 (2025), ranking 93 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Târnăveni?
The nearest to Târnăveni are Adămuș (5.6 km), Gănești (6.6 km), Cucerdea (7.5 km), Ogra (9.0 km), Băgaciu (9.7 km).