Zau de Câmpie: population and statistics
Zau de Câmpie has a population of 3,041 (2026) across 50.1 km², or 60.7 people per km². It ranks 1,553 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,041 residents
- 50.1 km²
- 61 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Zau de Câmpie ranks No. 50 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.0 ‰ in Zau de Câmpie, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.0 ‰ in Zau de Câmpie, compared with an average of 29.8 ‰ in Mureș County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Zau de Câmpie in numbers
Where is Zau de Câmpie?
Population of Zau de Câmpie over time
Zau de Câmpie had 3,332 residents in 2016 and 3,041 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,168 |
| 2022 | 3,142 |
| 2023 | 3,094 |
| 2024 | 3,064 |
| 2025 | 3,048 |
| 2026 | 3,041 |
Did you know?
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,022 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Șăulia, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Luduș (16,608 residents), 15 km away.
All indicators for Zau de Câmpie
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.5 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,363 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,965 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.5 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,038 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.93 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,065 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.33 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,314 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,376 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,742 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 452.5 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,990 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 42.5 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,495 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.01 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 55 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 343 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 351 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,124 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 64 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,753 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 948 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,122 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.0 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,298 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 22.7 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,610 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.60 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 728 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 989 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 571 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 625 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Zau de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 120 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 704 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zau de Câmpie?
Zau de Câmpie has 3,041 residents (2026), ranking 1,553 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Zau de Câmpie?
Zau de Câmpie covers 50.1 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Zau de Câmpie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zau de Câmpie went from 3,332 to 3,041, a change of −8.7%.
Where is Zau de Câmpie?
Zau de Câmpie is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.603, longitude 24.155.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zau de Câmpie?
In Zau de Câmpie, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,124 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zau de Câmpie?
In Zau de Câmpie, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,298 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Which localities border Zau de Câmpie?
The nearest to Zau de Câmpie are Șăulia (5.4 km), Papiu Ilarian (5.7 km), Valea Largă (6.4 km), Sânger (6.5 km), Tăureni (6.9 km).