County
Dâmbovița County: localities in numbers
Dâmbovița County has 89 localities and 499,682 residents across 4,046 km², or 124 people per km². Population: −5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 499,682 residents
- 89 localities
- 4,046 km²
- 124 people/km²
Map and records: Dâmbovița County
Population (by registered residence)
- Târgoviște85,122
- Moreni18,026
- Găești14,040
- Pucioasa13,951
- Titu9,768
Population change over 10 years
- Crevedia+15.2%
- Cojasca+14.2%
- Ulmi+13.7%
- Crângurile+7.1%
- Aninoasa+5.6%
Population density
- Târgoviște1,592 people/km²
- Găești612.6 people/km²
- Moreni513.9 people/km²
- Doicești413.0 people/km²
- Fieni376.9 people/km²
All localities in Dâmbovița County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Târgoviște | 85,122 | −9.1% | 1,592 people/km² | 53.5 km² | 67.5 ‰ | 4.15 ‰ |
| Moreni | 18,026 | −12.2% | 513.9 people/km² | 35.1 km² | 35.3 ‰ | 2.55 ‰ |
| Găești | 14,040 | −8.5% | 612.6 people/km² | 22.9 km² | 53.2 ‰ | 2.56 ‰ |
| Pucioasa | 13,951 | −9.5% | 341.6 people/km² | 40.8 km² | 47.2 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ |
| Titu | 9,768 | −5.7% | 241.4 people/km² | 40.5 km² | 49.9 ‰ | 3.89 ‰ |
| Cojasca | 9,701 | +14.2% | 373.8 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 28.5 ‰ | 4.54 ‰ |
| Potlogi | 9,422 | +4.8% | 181.6 people/km² | 51.9 km² | 32.4 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ |
| Răzvad | 9,036 | +3.0% | 224.1 people/km² | 40.3 km² | 60.0 ‰ | 5.42 ‰ |
| Dragomirești | 8,820 | +0.4% | 227.4 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 28.3 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ |
| Băleni | 8,574 | −2.4% | 149.6 people/km² | 57.3 km² | 23.3 ‰ | 3.03 ‰ |
| Corbii Mari | 8,149 | +1.0% | 85.5 people/km² | 95.3 km² | 36.9 ‰ | 4.05 ‰ |
| Gura Ocniței | 6,897 | −5.7% | 149.7 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 30.0 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ |
| Fieni | 6,879 | −10.1% | 376.9 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 39.4 ‰ | 2.18 ‰ |
| Crevedia | 6,710 | +15.2% | 120.1 people/km² | 55.9 km² | 94.5 ‰ | 9.09 ‰ |
| Șotânga | 6,619 | −8.2% | 189.3 people/km² | 35.0 km² | 21.2 ‰ | 1.66 ‰ |
| I.L. Caragiale | 6,568 | −3.5% | 106.1 people/km² | 61.9 km² | 26.8 ‰ | 2.89 ‰ |
| Aninoasa | 6,564 | +5.6% | 237.0 people/km² | 27.7 km² | 61.9 ‰ | 4.42 ‰ |
| Bucșani | 6,450 | −7.0% | 111.3 people/km² | 58.0 km² | 27.6 ‰ | 3.72 ‰ |
| Dragodana | 6,450 | −3.8% | 98.2 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 43.6 ‰ | 3.88 ‰ |
| Răcari | 6,087 | −6.7% | 72.8 people/km² | 83.6 km² | 35.5 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ |
| Cornești | 5,737 | −8.5% | 86.3 people/km² | 66.5 km² | 30.9 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ |
| Voinești | 5,704 | −5.3% | 71.3 people/km² | 80.0 km² | 34.5 ‰ | 2.28 ‰ |
| Mănești | 5,458 | +4.6% | 144.3 people/km² | 37.8 km² | 18.0 ‰ | 3.48 ‰ |
| Tărtășești | 5,364 | +4.8% | 91.9 people/km² | 58.3 km² | 70.7 ‰ | 4.47 ‰ |
| Ciocănești | 5,246 | −0.2% | 113.9 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 30.9 ‰ | 1.91 ‰ |
| Lungulețu | 5,241 | −5.0% | 139.7 people/km² | 37.5 km² | 40.5 ‰ | 2.67 ‰ |
| Petrești | 5,209 | −7.4% | 73.7 people/km² | 70.7 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ |
| Gura Șuții | 5,125 | −5.0% | 139.3 people/km² | 36.8 km² | 31.2 ‰ | 3.90 ‰ |
| Ulmi | 5,022 | +13.7% | 154.4 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 64.9 ‰ | 3.78 ‰ |
| Comișani | 5,015 | −3.3% | 143.1 people/km² | 35.0 km² | 37.9 ‰ | 2.99 ‰ |
| Ludești | 5,005 | −2.8% | 58.2 people/km² | 86.0 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Moroeni | 5,005 | −3.0% | 17.3 people/km² | 289.4 km² | 36.6 ‰ | 2.80 ‰ |
| Odobești | 5,005 | −2.1% | 126.6 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 37.0 ‰ | 5.79 ‰ |
| Văcărești | 4,934 | −5.4% | 126.3 people/km² | 39.1 km² | 35.1 ‰ | 3.24 ‰ |
| Vulcana-Pandele | 4,873 | −4.9% | 196.4 people/km² | 24.8 km² | 26.3 ‰ | 1.64 ‰ |
| Tătărani | 4,812 | −7.5% | 74.9 people/km² | 64.3 km² | 20.6 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| Mătăsaru | 4,651 | −11.4% | 89.2 people/km² | 52.1 km² | 28.4 ‰ | 3.01 ‰ |
| Doicești | 4,626 | −3.4% | 413.0 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 24.9 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| Dărmănești | 4,551 | −7.0% | 150.2 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 30.5 ‰ | 2.86 ‰ |
| Valea Lungă | 4,451 | −6.7% | 66.8 people/km² | 66.6 km² | 18.9 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ |
| Conțești | 4,360 | +0.7% | 91.8 people/km² | 47.5 km² | 34.2 ‰ | 3.67 ‰ |
| Niculești | 4,247 | −1.8% | 153.2 people/km² | 27.7 km² | 39.6 ‰ | 5.65 ‰ |
| Ocnița | 4,175 | −6.5% | 102.3 people/km² | 40.8 km² | 25.9 ‰ | 3.11 ‰ |
| Nucet | 4,152 | −3.1% | 111.0 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 23.8 ‰ | 2.17 ‰ |
| Runcu | 4,090 | −7.8% | 51.5 people/km² | 79.5 km² | 31.3 ‰ | 3.67 ‰ |
| Mogoșani | 4,084 | −6.0% | 125.6 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 26.4 ‰ | 3.18 ‰ |
| Bezdead | 4,027 | −11.7% | 69.9 people/km² | 57.6 km² | 26.6 ‰ | 2.23 ‰ |
| Buciumeni | 4,021 | −11.2% | 141.9 people/km² | 28.3 km² | 27.6 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ |
| Brănești | 4,008 | −7.4% | 224.9 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 34.7 ‰ | 2.50 ‰ |
| Glodeni | 3,848 | −11.7% | 124.5 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 11.2 ‰ | 1.04 ‰ |
| Braniștea | 3,792 | −9.5% | 179.3 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 23.5 ‰ | 1.58 ‰ |
| Iedera | 3,787 | −4.3% | 71.2 people/km² | 53.2 km² | 20.1 ‰ | 2.11 ‰ |
| Uliești | 3,768 | −8.8% | 62.3 people/km² | 60.5 km² | 30.5 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ |
| Vișina | 3,744 | −6.6% | 54.9 people/km² | 68.2 km² | 36.9 ‰ | 3.21 ‰ |
| Finta | 3,736 | −10.0% | 74.9 people/km² | 49.9 km² | 28.6 ‰ | 2.41 ‰ |
| Crângurile | 3,692 | +7.1% | 71.6 people/km² | 51.6 km² | 37.1 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ |
| Sălcioara | 3,661 | −6.5% | 66.6 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 25.1 ‰ | 2.46 ‰ |
| Dobra | 3,381 | −6.9% | 70.7 people/km² | 47.8 km² | 20.4 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ |
| Brezoaele | 3,345 | −7.0% | 91.3 people/km² | 36.6 km² | 34.7 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ |
| Poiana | 3,343 | −7.4% | 123.1 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 29.9 ‰ | 3.89 ‰ |
| Costeștii din Vale | 3,332 | −6.0% | 121.5 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 22.8 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Produlești | 3,213 | −6.3% | 108.7 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 29.3 ‰ | 2.18 ‰ |
| Raciu | 3,110 | −5.0% | 124.6 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 22.5 ‰ | 1.61 ‰ |
| Hulubești | 3,003 | −7.3% | 46.7 people/km² | 64.3 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 1.33 ‰ |
| Lucieni | 3,003 | −0.3% | 67.2 people/km² | 44.7 km² | 24.6 ‰ | 3.00 ‰ |
| Vulcana-Băi | 3,003 | −1.1% | 110.4 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 25.0 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Pietroșița | 2,905 | −9.2% | 107.5 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 30.3 ‰ | 2.41 ‰ |
| Cobia | 2,815 | −8.0% | 53.5 people/km² | 52.6 km² | 25.2 ‰ | 1.78 ‰ |
| Vlădeni | 2,752 | −4.9% | 102.0 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 28.7 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ |
| Șelaru | 2,739 | −13.4% | 33.4 people/km² | 82.0 km² | 26.7 ‰ | 1.46 ‰ |
| Perșinari | 2,635 | −6.9% | 165.1 people/km² | 16.0 km² | 42.1 ‰ | 3.04 ‰ |
| Morteni | 2,523 | −11.1% | 47.3 people/km² | 53.3 km² | 28.1 ‰ | 1.19 ‰ |
| Cândești | 2,505 | −10.6% | 47.9 people/km² | 52.3 km² | 23.2 ‰ | 3.59 ‰ |
| Butimanu | 2,311 | +0.8% | 49.2 people/km² | 47.0 km² | 32.5 ‰ | 3.46 ‰ |
| Pietrari | 2,225 | −7.9% | 82.9 people/km² | 26.8 km² | 21.1 ‰ | 2.70 ‰ |
| Văleni-Dâmbovița | 2,223 | −14.9% | 79.8 people/km² | 27.9 km² | 29.2 ‰ | 2.25 ‰ |
| Răscăeți | 2,137 | −5.4% | 59.2 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 27.1 ‰ | 3.28 ‰ |
| Gura Foii | 2,118 | −4.6% | 87.7 people/km² | 24.1 km² | 34.5 ‰ | 2.83 ‰ |
| Malu cu Flori | 2,021 | −12.2% | 88.7 people/km² | 22.8 km² | 32.7 ‰ | 2.47 ‰ |
| Slobozia Moară | 1,953 | −3.4% | 117.4 people/km² | 16.6 km² | 50.7 ‰ | 6.66 ‰ |
| Valea Mare | 1,945 | −11.8% | 59.7 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 33.9 ‰ | 2.06 ‰ |
| Bărbulețu | 1,937 | −12.2% | 79.9 people/km² | 24.2 km² | 19.1 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Bilciurești | 1,919 | +4.1% | 57.7 people/km² | 33.2 km² | 40.6 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ |
| Moțăieni | 1,883 | −10.0% | 159.8 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 35.1 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ |
| Vârfuri | 1,668 | −11.8% | 75.1 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 18.0 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pucheni | 1,542 | −16.9% | 43.5 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 20.1 ‰ | 3.24 ‰ |
| Vișinești | 1,536 | −18.7% | 43.1 people/km² | 35.6 km² | 35.2 ‰ | 3.91 ‰ |
| Cornățelu | 1,339 | −6.2% | 20.4 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 44.8 ‰ | 3.73 ‰ |
| Râu Alb | 1,259 | −10.6% | 50.3 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 22.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Dâmbovița County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Dâmbovița County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 40.4 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.13 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.80 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 19,271 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.16 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 30.2 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.84 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.25 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.42 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.72 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 142 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.0 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 407 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.77 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.8 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 17.6 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 226,358 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 453.0 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 52.8 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.09 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 175 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 2.1% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.5 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.9 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.3 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Dâmbovița County?
Dâmbovița County has 89 localities. The most populous is Târgoviște, with 85,122 residents.
What is the population of Dâmbovița County?
Dâmbovița County has 499,682 residents (2026), or 124 people per km².
Which locality in Dâmbovița County is growing fastest?
Crevedia has the fastest growth in Dâmbovița County over 10 years: +15.2%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArad CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County