Ernei: population and statistics
Ernei has a population of 6,392 (2026) across 67.3 km², or 95.0 people per km². It ranks 504 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,392 residents
- 67.3 km²
- 95 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Ernei ranks No. 14 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.6 in Ernei, compared with an average of 3.2 per 10,000 inh. in Mureș County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.6 ‰ in Ernei, compared with an average of 7.7 ‰ in Mureș County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Ernei: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (94 businesses).
Ernei in numbers
Where is Ernei?
Population of Ernei over time
Ernei had 5,978 residents in 2016 and 6,392 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,158 |
| 2022 | 6,208 |
| 2023 | 6,239 |
| 2024 | 6,306 |
| 2025 | 6,367 |
| 2026 | 6,392 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,426 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Livezeni, 6.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sângeorgiu de Mureș (11,207 residents), 6.9 km away.
All indicators for Ernei
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.8 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,298 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 348 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,199 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.80 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,086 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.10 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,543 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,660 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 556 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 416.1 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,483 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 56.4 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 913 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.47 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,583 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.85 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 421 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 314 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 406 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.1 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,224 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.50 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,254 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 160 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 544 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 162 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 683 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,189 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 20.7 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,754 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.69 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,172 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,081 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 668 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 703 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ernei | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 102 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,185 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,871 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ernei
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade124 · 20.1%
- Construction78 · 12.6%
- Transport and storage59 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing58 · 9.4%
- Administrative and support services56 · 9.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical54 · 8.8%
- Other service activities36 · 5.8%
- Accommodation and food services34 · 5.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)94 · 15.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)86 · 13.9%
- Specialised construction activities68 · 11.0%
- Construction of buildings53 · 8.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines49 · 7.9%
- Civil engineering29 · 4.7%
- Food and beverage service activities29 · 4.7%
- Real estate activities29 · 4.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities28 · 4.5%
- Office administration and business support activities25 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ernei?
Ernei has 6,392 residents (2026), ranking 504 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ernei?
Ernei covers 67.3 km², with a density of 95 people per km².
Is the population of Ernei growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ernei went from 5,978 to 6,392, a change of +6.9%.
Where is Ernei?
Ernei is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.602, longitude 24.698.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ernei?
In Ernei, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.6 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 2,871 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ernei?
In Ernei, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 348 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Which localities border Ernei?
The nearest to Ernei are Livezeni (6.7 km), Sângeorgiu de Mureș (6.9 km), Vărgata (8.5 km), Gornești (8.9 km), Hodoșa (10 km).