Gornești: population and statistics
Gornești has a population of 5,529 (2026) across 85.2 km², or 64.9 people per km². It ranks 636 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,529 residents
- 85.2 km²
- 65 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Gornești ranks No. 22 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.14 km in Gornești, compared with an average of 3.70 km in Mureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.9 ‰ in Gornești, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Mureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Gornești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (67 businesses).
Gornești in numbers
Where is Gornești?
Population of Gornești over time
Gornești had 5,736 residents in 2016 and 5,529 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,543 |
| 2022 | 5,508 |
| 2023 | 5,521 |
| 2024 | 5,519 |
| 2025 | 5,519 |
| 2026 | 5,529 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,940 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Petelea, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Reghin (35,137 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Gornești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,103 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,930 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.6 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,641 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.96 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,260 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,590 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 592 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 468.4 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,786 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.3 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 413 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.59 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 215 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 263 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 530 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 29.7 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,554 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.81 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,843 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,466 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.6 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 464 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 602 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 322 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 484 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 19.5 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,819 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.14 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,671 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,342 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.90 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 312 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gornești | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 109 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 973 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,760 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gornești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade89 · 20.3%
- Construction52 · 11.8%
- Transport and storage43 · 9.8%
- Accommodation and food services36 · 8.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical34 · 7.7%
- Administrative and support services31 · 7.1%
- Manufacturing28 · 6.4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation21 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)67 · 15.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)57 · 13.0%
- Specialised construction activities48 · 10.9%
- Construction of buildings39 · 8.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines39 · 8.9%
- Food and beverage service activities36 · 8.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities19 · 4.3%
- Civil engineering18 · 4.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services17 · 3.9%
- Real estate activities16 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gornești?
Gornești has 5,529 residents (2026), ranking 636 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gornești?
Gornești covers 85.2 km², with a density of 65 people per km².
Is the population of Gornești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gornești went from 5,736 to 5,529, a change of −3.6%.
Where is Gornești?
Gornești is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.682, longitude 24.707.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gornești?
In Gornești, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.14 km (2025), ranking 1,671 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gornești?
In Gornești, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,930 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Gornești?
The nearest to Gornești are Petelea (4.5 km), Voivodeni (8.5 km), Ernei (8.9 km), Beica de Jos (10 km), Hodoșa (10 km).