Rușii-Munți: population and statistics
Rușii-Munți has a population of 2,023 (2026) across 42.8 km², or 47.3 people per km². It ranks 2,315 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,023 residents
- 42.8 km²
- 47 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Rușii-Munți ranks No. 69 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 74.5 m² in Rușii-Munți, compared with an average of 51.3 m² in Mureș County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.38 km in Rușii-Munți, compared with an average of 3.70 km in Mureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
Rușii-Munți: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (33 businesses).
Rușii-Munți in numbers
Where is Rușii-Munți?
Neighbouring localities
- Aluniș3.8 km · 2,965
- Deda4.2 km · 4,139
- Brâncovenești11 km · 3,729
- Ideciu de Jos12 km · 2,257
- Hodac13 km · 5,005
- Gurghiu15 km · 5,919
- Vătava15 km · 1,764
- Monor16 km · 1,227
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Rușii-Munți over time
Rușii-Munți had 2,191 residents in 2016 and 2,023 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,130 |
| 2022 | 2,091 |
| 2023 | 2,073 |
| 2024 | 2,061 |
| 2025 | 2,038 |
| 2026 | 2,023 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,987 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Aluniș, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Deda (4,139 residents), 4.2 km away.
All indicators for Rușii-Munți
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,127 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 961 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.9 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,073 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,481 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.54 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 474 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.99 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,640 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 985 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,470 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 486.9 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,559 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 74.5 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 77 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.99 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,147 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 33.6 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,261 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.47 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,282 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 57 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,974 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 135 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 729 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 40.5 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 269 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 34.1 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 937 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.38 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 151 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,035 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Rușii-Munți | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 74 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,297 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 895 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Rușii-Munți
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade52 · 29.1%
- Transport and storage27 · 15.1%
- Manufacturing17 · 9.5%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 9.5%
- Construction16 · 8.9%
- Administrative and support services14 · 7.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical8 · 4.5%
- Real estate6 · 3.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 18.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)31 · 17.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines25 · 14.0%
- Specialised construction activities16 · 8.9%
- Food and beverage service activities15 · 8.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 7.8%
- Construction of buildings10 · 5.6%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles8 · 4.5%
- Rental and leasing activities8 · 4.5%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products6 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rușii-Munți?
Rușii-Munți has 2,023 residents (2026), ranking 2,315 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Rușii-Munți?
Rușii-Munți covers 42.8 km², with a density of 47 people per km².
Is the population of Rușii-Munți growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rușii-Munți went from 2,191 to 2,023, a change of −7.7%.
Where is Rușii-Munți?
Rușii-Munți is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.912, longitude 24.896.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Rușii-Munți?
In Rușii-Munți, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 74.5 m² (2025), ranking 77 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rușii-Munți?
In Rușii-Munți, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.38 km (2025), ranking 151 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Rușii-Munți?
The nearest to Rușii-Munți are Aluniș (3.8 km), Deda (4.2 km), Brâncovenești (11 km), Ideciu de Jos (12 km), Hodac (13 km).