Sărmașu: population and statistics
Sărmașu has a population of 6,452 (2026) across 76.1 km², or 84.7 people per km². It ranks 495 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,452 residents
- 76.1 km²
- 85 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Sărmașu ranks No. 13 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.48 ‰ in Sărmașu, compared with an average of 1.84 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.15 ‰ in Sărmașu, compared with an average of 1.14 ‰ in Mureș County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Sărmașu: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (77 businesses).
Sărmașu in numbers
Where is Sărmașu?
Population of Sărmașu over time
Sărmașu had 7,186 residents in 2016 and 6,452 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,752 |
| 2022 | 6,675 |
| 2023 | 6,614 |
| 2024 | 6,522 |
| 2025 | 6,508 |
| 2026 | 6,452 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,662 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Cămărașu, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Luduș (16,608 residents), 31 km away.
All indicators for Sărmașu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,189 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,247 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.7 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,172 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.1 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 838 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.17 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 735 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.15 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,427 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,147 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 416 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 487.8 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,550 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 43.3 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,405 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.00 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,908 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.02 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 66 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 388 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 270 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 27.4 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,748 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.70 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,940 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 178 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 470 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,230 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.5 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,330 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 29.4 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,164 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.56 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 955 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.08 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 447 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.62 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 700 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.48 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 9 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sărmașu | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 149 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 349 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,929 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sărmașu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade98 · 21.8%
- Administrative and support services52 · 11.6%
- Transport and storage50 · 11.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical43 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing37 · 8.2%
- Construction34 · 7.6%
- Accommodation and food services33 · 7.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)77 · 17.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)58 · 12.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines42 · 9.4%
- Specialised construction activities31 · 6.9%
- Food and beverage service activities27 · 6.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services23 · 5.1%
- Head offices and management consultancy23 · 5.1%
- Rental and leasing activities21 · 4.7%
- Construction of buildings19 · 4.2%
- Office administration and business support activities17 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sărmașu?
Sărmașu has 6,452 residents (2026), ranking 495 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sărmașu?
Sărmașu covers 76.1 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Sărmașu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sărmașu went from 7,186 to 6,452, a change of −10.2%.
Where is Sărmașu?
Sărmașu is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.754, longitude 24.167.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărmașu?
In Sărmașu, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.48 ‰ (2024), ranking 9 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărmașu?
In Sărmașu, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.15 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,427 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Sărmașu?
The nearest to Sărmașu are Cămărașu (6.6 km), Budești (7.8 km), Miheșu de Câmpie (7.9 km), Sânpetru de Câmpie (8.1 km), Silivașu de Câmpie (9.6 km).