Sâncraiu de Mureș: population and statistics
Sâncraiu de Mureș has a population of 11,605 (2026) across 20.6 km², or 564 people per km². It ranks 199 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +37.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,605 residents
- 20.6 km²
- 564 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Sâncraiu de Mureș ranks No. 6 by population.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.17 ‰ in Sâncraiu de Mureș, compared with an average of 0.82 ‰ in Mureș County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 78.8 ‰ in Sâncraiu de Mureș, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Sâncraiu de Mureș: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (372 businesses).
Sâncraiu de Mureș in numbers
Where is Sâncraiu de Mureș?
Population of Sâncraiu de Mureș over time
Sâncraiu de Mureș had 8,437 residents in 2016 and 11,605 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,721 |
| 2022 | 10,105 |
| 2023 | 10,525 |
| 2024 | 10,973 |
| 2025 | 11,321 |
| 2026 | 11,605 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Mureș County for “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,881 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.2 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Târgu Mureș (137,273 residents), 4.7 km away.
All indicators for Sâncraiu de Mureș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 39.7 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 115 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,168 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 530 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.1 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,033 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.08 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,747 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.60 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 210 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 5,252 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 201 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 452.6 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,988 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 65.0 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 328 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.38 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 132 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.60 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 562 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 572 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 111 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.8 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 127 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.31 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 420 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 271 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 239 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.6% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.9 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 368 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 672 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 298 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,128 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 45.8 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 497 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.94 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 522 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.69 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 907 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,708 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.34 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,547 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sâncraiu de Mureș | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,652 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,808 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sâncraiu de Mureș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade495 · 19.8%
- Administrative and support services286 · 11.5%
- Transport and storage268 · 10.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical251 · 10.1%
- Construction237 · 9.5%
- Manufacturing186 · 7.5%
- Real estate120 · 4.8%
- Information and communication116 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)372 · 14.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)307 · 12.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines226 · 9.1%
- Specialised construction activities210 · 8.4%
- Construction of buildings158 · 6.3%
- Office administration and business support activities152 · 6.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities136 · 5.4%
- Rental and leasing activities125 · 5.0%
- Real estate activities120 · 4.8%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities114 · 4.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sâncraiu de Mureș?
Sâncraiu de Mureș has 11,605 residents (2026), ranking 199 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sâncraiu de Mureș?
Sâncraiu de Mureș covers 20.6 km², with a density of 564 people per km².
Is the population of Sâncraiu de Mureș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sâncraiu de Mureș went from 8,437 to 11,605, a change of +37.5%.
Where is Sâncraiu de Mureș?
Sâncraiu de Mureș is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.551, longitude 24.499.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sâncraiu de Mureș?
In Sâncraiu de Mureș, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.17 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,708 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sâncraiu de Mureș?
In Sâncraiu de Mureș, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 78.8 ‰ (2026), ranking 127 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Sâncraiu de Mureș?
The nearest to Sâncraiu de Mureș are Târgu Mureș (4.7 km), Pănet (5.0 km), Cristești (5.7 km), Sântana de Mureș (7.0 km), Mădăraș (7.7 km).