Ceuașu de Câmpie: population and statistics
Ceuașu de Câmpie has a population of 6,269 (2026) across 83.4 km², or 75.1 people per km². It ranks 517 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,269 residents
- 83.4 km²
- 75 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Ceuașu de Câmpie ranks No. 16 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.05 km in Ceuașu de Câmpie, compared with an average of 3.70 km in Mureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.0 ‰ in Ceuașu de Câmpie, compared with an average of 45.4 ‰ in Mureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Ceuașu de Câmpie in numbers
Where is Ceuașu de Câmpie?
Neighbouring localities
- Mădăraș6.3 km · 1,586
- Glodeni6.9 km · 3,670
- Băla7.0 km · 535
- Sântana de Mureș8.1 km · 6,743
- Șincai9.3 km · 1,567
- Band10 km · 6,697
- Râciu10 km · 3,502
- Voivodeni11 km · 1,701
All localities in Mureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Ceuașu de Câmpie over time
Ceuașu de Câmpie had 6,106 residents in 2016 and 6,269 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,214 |
| 2022 | 6,209 |
| 2023 | 6,202 |
| 2024 | 6,239 |
| 2025 | 6,282 |
| 2026 | 6,269 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,685 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Mădăraș, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sâncraiu de Mureș (11,605 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Ceuașu de Câmpie
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.9 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,392 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.8 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,201 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 690 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,199 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.02 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,510 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.07 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 921 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,800 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 510 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 446.6 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,050 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.3 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,817 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.75 ‰ | 1.71 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 735 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.84 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 123 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 352 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 333 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.0 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,124 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 719 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 600 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.6 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,321 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.7 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 857 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.05 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,689 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.96 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 533 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.32 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,210 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,063 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ceuașu de Câmpie | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 100 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,272 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,781 of 3,122 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ceuașu de Câmpie?
Ceuașu de Câmpie has 6,269 residents (2026), ranking 517 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ceuașu de Câmpie?
Ceuașu de Câmpie covers 83.4 km², with a density of 75 people per km².
Is the population of Ceuașu de Câmpie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ceuașu de Câmpie went from 6,106 to 6,269, a change of +2.7%.
Where is Ceuașu de Câmpie?
Ceuașu de Câmpie is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.651, longitude 24.486.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ceuașu de Câmpie?
In Ceuașu de Câmpie, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.05 km (2025), ranking 1,689 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ceuașu de Câmpie?
In Ceuașu de Câmpie, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,124 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Ceuașu de Câmpie?
The nearest to Ceuașu de Câmpie are Mădăraș (6.3 km), Glodeni (6.9 km), Băla (7.0 km), Sântana de Mureș (8.1 km), Șincai (9.3 km).